"Hoy es mi cumpleaños y estoy emocionado."

Translation:Today is my birthday and I'm excited.

4 months ago

38 Comments


rr1134
rr1134

silly to take this time.... I said " I am ..... and the correct answer was I'm

SEEMS RIDICULOUS UNLESS THERE IS A GOOD REASON????????

4 months ago

The_Fast_Wind

I said I'm and the correct answer was I am

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I noticed today (14 Aug '18) that Duo is now offering Another correct solution:.
E.g. My answer Who is unwell? for ¿Quién está enfermo? was deemed correct, and Duo also offered Who is sick? as an alternative response.
I haven't seen alternatives being offered before so perhaps the reporting has had some effect.

2 months ago

Charlie519147

Same with me! That makes no sense.

3 weeks ago

TaylorCunn12

Most likely lies, The_Fast_Wind. I checked the word bank, and I'm is there, but not "I" & "am".

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Everyone gets a different word bank.

6 days ago

TaylorCunn12

Even then, this site's correct answer is I'm.

6 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is only the "preferred translation", but it's far from the only one that's accepted. Ususally Duolingo doesn't care if you use contractions like "I'm" or their expanded forms. They should be treated equally.

6 days ago

DarleneDre1

Swear I heard "yo" before estoy. Sometimes her pronunciation sounds like she has a mouth full of peanut butter (can't wait till I can write that in Spanish)

4 months ago

J1a2M3e4S

yo doesn't have to appear before "estoy" to mean I am!

3 months ago

Yashanna1

if it's a woman's voice, the why "emocionadO"?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The sentences are fixed but the speakers vary. Or differently expressed, the speakers don't have a fixed gender. :)

1 month ago

TaylorJim

It is a great pity that Duo can't match the gender of the speaker to the gender in the sentence. Where (as in this case) there is no clue other than the voice, it makes sense to match the gender with the voice.

1 month ago

ekihoo

"emocionado" is probably a loanword (from latin?) So how would it sound, if I used the same in English: 'emotional' ?

4 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

Spanish is a loanlanguage from Latin :) Emotional has another meaning: "related to emotions" or "determined by emotions". There is no a direct cognate (*emotionated) in English.

4 months ago

ekihoo

I disagree. There are no "loanlanguages", only certain general similes, linguistic siblings. And the 'mother language' can be derived through linguistic history. frinstance we Finns are very close to Estonians, but still, today the Estonians understand Finnish better than do vice versa Finns. But anyway, Estonian is older than Finnish. Only the fact that they've been longer under slavic/ germanic &c influence, so they have more loanwords/ expressions from Europe than we have. Same kind of diffusion happened throughout in Europe since the days of Caesar (over 2thou yrs ago)

4 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

Spanish is a direct descendent of Latin. People who spoke Latin in the Iberian peninsule changed their language through centuries and it eventually became Spanish, Portuguese and other languages. Then, around 80% of Spanish comes from Latin and there are also new Latin loanwords, specially in sciences, but "emocionado" it doesn't seem a new loanword.

4 months ago

Elizabet804665

What if the emotion I feel on my birthday is not excitement? They could have introduced a new word like "exitado/exitada".

4 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

That's true, emocionado can also mean moved or touched. Still, this is what a native speaker would say. Excitado/a (note the c) would sound more like frantic.

4 months ago

Elizabet804665

Thanks; that's the kind of thing I need to know as a non-native speaker.

4 months ago

jill713026
jill713026

It is very boring when “I am “is marked as wrong and “I’m “ is correct. Can one of the brains at duolingo explain the difference.

3 months ago

J1a2M3e4S

123 teach me verb conjugations conjugates estoy as I am!!! I am is the same as I'm!

3 months ago

jill713026
jill713026

You can also say/translate Today it is my birthday You marked it wrong?

3 months ago

Pie279186
Pie279186

I wrote "Today's" vs "Today is" and it was marked incorrect. ☹️

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duo has trouble with noun-verb contractions. You should try to avoid those.

1 month ago

haleyhays3

i typed the exact answer and i got it wrong?????

2 months ago

Chzlvr

i put-Today is my birthday and im excited.

i got it wrong!

2 months ago

Diane725913

I said I am and got it wrong.

2 months ago

Shani140095

Mi cumpleaños es el once de septiembre

2 months ago

Roberto92772

Grrrr

1 month ago

MichelleVa242764

Why does i am work sometimes and I'm required others

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is no particular reason for that. Sometimes Duolingo's contraction system (which makes "I am" equal to "I'm") doesn't work properly.

1 month ago

RichardEldridge

I understand and see my spelling error. Listening to the slow speaking of the spanish phrase, I hear "este" rather than "estoy." For a beginner (as am I), it is MUY IMPORTANTE to have the speaker be very precise (even though few will speak so well in real life) so the beginner can "figure it out" as we go! This challenge is exacerbated beyond explanation when one is hard of hearing (as am I). Hearing aids can only compensate for some things!

I also notice the speakers OFTEN do NOT use a correct inflection when speaking a question (in Spanish). Although not related to hearing challenges, the beginner (yep, me again!) DEPENDS on inflection and clear enunciation to interpret and learn appropriately. PLEASE consider this in your AWESOME program!

3 months ago

ShelliGodf

How did you know it was my birthday?

2 months ago

sporklepuff

Answered 'today is my birthday and i am drink' but duolingo was not amused.

1 month ago

jill713026
jill713026

You would say “ I am drink”you would say “ I am drunk”

1 month ago

Steve79123

In English we would always say "It's my birthday today..." not "Today is my birthday..." Duolingo should allow this word order.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

In reality, today is MY birthday.
However, I'm not excited because it means I am now a year older.

(Anglohablante)

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.