"Hoyesmicumpleañosyestoyemocionado."

Translation:Today is my birthday and I'm excited.

7 months ago

66 Comments


rr1134
rr1134

silly to take this time.... I said " I am ..... and the correct answer was I'm

SEEMS RIDICULOUS UNLESS THERE IS A GOOD REASON????????

6 months ago

The_Fast_Wind

I said I'm and the correct answer was I am

5 months ago

Charlie519147

Same with me! That makes no sense.

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Most likely lies, The_Fast_Wind. I checked the word bank, and I'm is there, but not "I" & "am".

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Everyone gets a different word bank.

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Even then, this site's correct answer is I'm.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is only the "preferred translation", but it's far from the only one that's accepted. Ususally Duolingo doesn't care if you use contractions like "I'm" or their expanded forms. They should be treated equally.

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

(I would reply to yours, but it would make the expansion of text too small.) Sure, that's true, but as I said in many different forms, Duolingo chooses the most popular use of a phrase in a conversation. Seeing this argument, the most used phrase is "Today is my birthday and I'm excited."

Now, don't get me wrong, I'm not saying that with "I am," the thing SHOULD be incorrect. No, I believe that both should be accepted. I'm just stating why it ISN'T accepted.

2 months ago

RonaldvanR1

I had the same, ridiculous

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I noticed today (14 Aug '18) that Duo is now offering Another correct solution:.
E.g. My answer Who is unwell? for ¿Quién está enfermo? was deemed correct, and Duo also offered Who is sick? as an alternative response.
I haven't seen alternatives being offered before so perhaps the reporting has had some effect.

5 months ago

DarleneDre1

Swear I heard "yo" before estoy. Sometimes her pronunciation sounds like she has a mouth full of peanut butter (can't wait till I can write that in Spanish)

6 months ago

J1a2M3e4S

yo doesn't have to appear before "estoy" to mean I am!

5 months ago

TaylorCunn12

He was saying that he heard it... He could be providing false information, but it's often that there is confusion when text-to-speech comes in. Could simply be a glitch.

2 months ago

maruseron

la boca llena de mantequilla de maní

2 months ago

Pam405626
Pam405626

Lol

1 day ago

Yashanna1

if it's a woman's voice, the why "emocionadO"?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The sentences are fixed but the speakers vary. Or differently expressed, the speakers don't have a fixed gender. :)

3 months ago

TaylorJim

It is a great pity that Duo can't match the gender of the speaker to the gender in the sentence. Where (as in this case) there is no clue other than the voice, it makes sense to match the gender with the voice.

3 months ago

TaylorCunn12

They tried to get everything up as fast as possible, so they could help people earlier. Before you start replying saying "They have time to edit it now," once again, this is text to speech. They randomized it, to make it sound like average conversations. Since not everyone would be male or female in a conversation every time. Hopefully this clears SOMETHING up...

2 months ago

LaurelAnnP

I agree with all the responses to your question - but why can't DuoLingo say - another correct translation is "emocionada" if the speaker is a woman. They offer other options and in this case, it really should be the disgression of the user. Also, - I am a woman, so if I am writing the sentence for me - I would use emocionada. I have given up - always go with masculine if they don't specify. Typical MO.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you have a listening task, you have to match the spoken sentence exactly - and there are plenty of female-perspective sentences in this course as well. For En-Es translations, either option needs to be accepted, of course.

1 month ago

ekihoo

"emocionado" is probably a loanword (from latin?) So how would it sound, if I used the same in English: 'emotional' ?

7 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

Spanish is a loanlanguage from Latin :) Emotional has another meaning: "related to emotions" or "determined by emotions". There is no a direct cognate (*emotionated) in English.

6 months ago

ekihoo

I disagree. There are no "loanlanguages", only certain general similes, linguistic siblings. And the 'mother language' can be derived through linguistic history. frinstance we Finns are very close to Estonians, but still, today the Estonians understand Finnish better than do vice versa Finns. But anyway, Estonian is older than Finnish. Only the fact that they've been longer under slavic/ germanic &c influence, so they have more loanwords/ expressions from Europe than we have. Same kind of diffusion happened throughout in Europe since the days of Caesar (over 2thou yrs ago)

6 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

Spanish is a direct descendent of Latin. People who spoke Latin in the Iberian peninsule changed their language through centuries and it eventually became Spanish, Portuguese and other languages. Then, around 80% of Spanish comes from Latin and there are also new Latin loanwords, specially in sciences, but "emocionado" it doesn't seem a new loanword.

6 months ago

Elizabet804665

What if the emotion I feel on my birthday is not excitement? They could have introduced a new word like "exitado/exitada".

6 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

That's true, emocionado can also mean moved or touched. Still, this is what a native speaker would say. Excitado/a (note the c) would sound more like frantic.

6 months ago

Elizabet804665

Thanks; that's the kind of thing I need to know as a non-native speaker.

6 months ago

maruseron

Excitado is Spanish for "turned on".

2 months ago

alejandrocarmo
alejandrocarmo

You are right. I looked up "turned on" in a dictionary and it is completely exact for "excitado".

3 weeks ago

TaylorCunn12

However, the defined word in this case would not mean "turned on."

3 weeks ago

BethanyZmu

Yes, "excitado" can mean either "excited" or "aroused/turned on" depending on the context.

3 weeks ago

jill713026

It is very boring when “I am “is marked as wrong and “I’m “ is correct. Can one of the brains at duolingo explain the difference.

5 months ago

J1a2M3e4S

123 teach me verb conjugations conjugates estoy as I am!!! I am is the same as I'm!

5 months ago

RichardEldridge

I understand and see my spelling error. Listening to the slow speaking of the spanish phrase, I hear "este" rather than "estoy." For a beginner (as am I), it is MUY IMPORTANTE to have the speaker be very precise (even though few will speak so well in real life) so the beginner can "figure it out" as we go! This challenge is exacerbated beyond explanation when one is hard of hearing (as am I). Hearing aids can only compensate for some things!

I also notice the speakers OFTEN do NOT use a correct inflection when speaking a question (in Spanish). Although not related to hearing challenges, the beginner (yep, me again!) DEPENDS on inflection and clear enunciation to interpret and learn appropriately. PLEASE consider this in your AWESOME program!

5 months ago

Pie279186
Pie279186

I wrote "Today's" vs "Today is" and it was marked incorrect. ☹️

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duo has trouble with noun-verb contractions. You should try to avoid those.

3 months ago

jill713026

You can also say/translate Today it is my birthday You marked it wrong?

5 months ago

haleyhays3

i typed the exact answer and i got it wrong?????

5 months ago

TaylorCunn12

As I say multiple times, it's either a glitch or it's false information.

(Also, seeing how you typed this, maybe it's capitalization. Though, I believe that Duolingo doesn't factor capitalization into it. Just a guess.)

2 months ago

Chzlvr

i put-Today is my birthday and im excited.

i got it wrong!

4 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Im is literally a different word without the apostrophe. The correct answer is Today is my birthday and I'm excited.

2 months ago

skepticalways

Chzlvr, "im" is not a word. "I'm" has the required apostrophe because it substitutes for the "a" in order to make one word out of two, forming the contraction in English for "I am" All those who were counted wrong for "I am" should report it until it gets the attention of the moderators, and they fix it. (I'M an American English speaker.) ¡Buena suerte!

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Ah. I must've mistaked Im with Its and It's. I apologize.

2 months ago

Diane725913

I said I am and got it wrong.

4 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Duolingo can get confused with word conjunctions often. Just report it and be on your way.

2 months ago

Shani140095

Mi cumpleaños es el once de septiembre

4 months ago

sporklepuff

Answered 'today is my birthday and i am drink' but duolingo was not amused.

3 months ago

jill713026

You would say “ I am drink”you would say “ I am drunk”

3 months ago

RaymondElFuego

With the man's voice I think it sounds like: "Hoy es mi cumpleaños, sí, estoy emocionado"

2 months ago

SquirmyWormy2561

I said "today's" and it said the answer was "today is". How very ridiculous.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duolingo has an issue with subject-verb contractions that are not made up of personal pronouns, because, frankly, there are too many of them to consider.

1 month ago

DeirdreAhe

I agree with previous comments

2 weeks ago

Jeff34760

What is the difference between using yo estoy and yo soy?

3 days ago

Jeff34760

What is the difference between yo estoy and yo soy?

3 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ser (with the form soy) and estar (with the form estoy) are two different verbs, but they both translate as "to be" in English. Ser is used to describe identities, characteristics, and times in Spanish, while estar is used for states, conditions, and locations of objects. Since emocionado is a feeling, a state, estoy is used here.

2 days ago

aTmf31

I find it confusing to hear a female voice say "estoy emocionado" rather than 'emocionada".

23 hours ago

MichelleVa242764

Why does i am work sometimes and I'm required others

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is no particular reason for that. Sometimes Duolingo's contraction system (which makes "I am" equal to "I'm") doesn't work properly.

3 months ago

ShelliGodf

How did you know it was my birthday?

4 months ago

Roberto92772

Grrrr

3 months ago

Steve79123

In English we would always say "It's my birthday today..." not "Today is my birthday..." Duolingo should allow this word order.

5 months ago

SGuthrie0

In reality, today is MY birthday.
However, I'm not excited because it means I am now a year older.

(Anglohablante)

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.