Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy es mi cumpleaños y estoy emocionado."

Translation:Today is my birthday and I'm excited.

3 months ago

29 Comments


rr1134
rr1134

silly to take this time.... I said " I am ..... and the correct answer was I'm

SEEMS RIDICULOUS UNLESS THERE IS A GOOD REASON????????

2 months ago

The_Fast_Wind

I said I'm and the correct answer was I am

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I noticed today (14 Aug '18) that Duo is now offering Another correct solution:.
E.g. My answer Who is unwell? for ¿Quién está enfermo? was deemed correct, and Duo also offered Who is sick? as an alternative response.
I haven't seen alternatives being offered before so perhaps the reporting has had some effect.

1 month ago

Yashanna1

if it's a woman's voice, the why "emocionadO"?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The sentences are fixed but the speakers vary. Or differently expressed, the speakers don't have a fixed gender. :)

2 days ago

Elizabet804665

What if the emotion I feel on my birthday is not excitement? They could have introduced a new word like "exitado/exitada".

2 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

That's true, emocionado can also mean moved or touched. Still, this is what a native speaker would say. Excitado/a (note the c) would sound more like frantic.

2 months ago

Elizabet804665

Thanks; that's the kind of thing I need to know as a non-native speaker.

2 months ago

DarleneDre1

Swear I heard "yo" before estoy. Sometimes her pronunciation sounds like she has a mouth full of peanut butter (can't wait till I can write that in Spanish)

2 months ago

J1a2M3e4S

yo doesn't have to appear before "estoy" to mean I am!

1 month ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

"emocionado" is probably a loanword (from latin?) So how would it sound, if I used the same in English: 'emotional' ?

3 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

Spanish is a loanlanguage from Latin :) Emotional has another meaning: "related to emotions" or "determined by emotions". There is no a direct cognate (*emotionated) in English.

3 months ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

I disagree. There are no "loanlanguages", only certain general similes, linguistic siblings. And the 'mother language' can be derived through linguistic history. frinstance we Finns are very close to Estonians, but still, today the Estonians understand Finnish better than do vice versa Finns. But anyway, Estonian is older than Finnish. Only the fact that they've been longer under slavic/ germanic &c influence, so they have more loanwords/ expressions from Europe than we have. Same kind of diffusion happened throughout in Europe since the days of Caesar (over 2thou yrs ago)

3 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

Spanish is a direct descendent of Latin. People who spoke Latin in the Iberian peninsule changed their language through centuries and it eventually became Spanish, Portuguese and other languages. Then, around 80% of Spanish comes from Latin and there are also new Latin loanwords, specially in sciences, but "emocionado" it doesn't seem a new loanword.

3 months ago

jill713026

It is very boring when “I am “is marked as wrong and “I’m “ is correct. Can one of the brains at duolingo explain the difference.

2 months ago

J1a2M3e4S

123 teach me verb conjugations conjugates estoy as I am!!! I am is the same as I'm!

1 month ago

jill713026

You can also say/translate Today it is my birthday You marked it wrong?

2 months ago

RichardEld9

I understand and see my spelling error. Listening to the slow speaking of the spanish phrase, I hear "este" rather than "estoy." For a beginner (as am I), it is MUY IMPORTANTE to have the speaker be very precise (even though few will speak so well in real life) so the beginner can "figure it out" as we go! This challenge is exacerbated beyond explanation when one is hard of hearing (as am I). Hearing aids can only compensate for some things!

I also notice the speakers OFTEN do NOT use a correct inflection when speaking a question (in Spanish). Although not related to hearing challenges, the beginner (yep, me again!) DEPENDS on inflection and clear enunciation to interpret and learn appropriately. PLEASE consider this in your AWESOME program!

1 month ago

Pie279186
Pie279186

I wrote "Today's" vs "Today is" and it was marked incorrect. ☹️

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duo has trouble with noun-verb contractions. You should try to avoid those.

2 days ago

haleyhays3

i typed the exact answer and i got it wrong?????

1 month ago

Chzlvr

i put-Today is my birthday and im excited.

i got it wrong!

1 month ago

Diane725913

I said I am and got it wrong.

1 month ago

Shani140095

Mi cumpleaños es el once de septiembre

2 weeks ago

MichelleVa242764

Why does i am work sometimes and I'm required others

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is no particular reason for that. Sometimes Duolingo's contraction system (which makes "I am" equal to "I'm") doesn't work properly.

2 days ago

ShelliGodf

How did you know it was my birthday?

1 month ago

Steve79123

In English we would always say "It's my birthday today..." not "Today is my birthday..." Duolingo should allow this word order.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

In reality, today is MY birthday.
However, I'm not excited because it means I am now a year older.

(Anglohablante)

2 weeks ago