1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy es mi cumpleaños y estoy…

"Hoy es mi cumpleaños y estoy emocionado."

Translation:Today is my birthday and I'm excited.

June 12, 2018

127 Comments


rr1134

silly to take this time.... I said " I am ..... and the correct answer was I'm

SEEMS RIDICULOUS UNLESS THERE IS A GOOD REASON????????


The_Fast_Wind

I said I'm and the correct answer was I am


RonaldvanR1

I had the same, ridiculous


Thylacaleo

I noticed today (14 Aug '18) that Duo is now offering Another correct solution:.
E.g. My answer Who is unwell? for ¿Quién está enfermo? was deemed correct, and Duo also offered Who is sick? as an alternative response.
I haven't seen alternatives being offered before so perhaps the reporting has had some effect.


Charlie519147

Same with me! That makes no sense.


TaylorCunn12

Most likely lies, The_Fast_Wind. I checked the word bank, and I'm is there, but not "I" & "am".


RyagonIV

Everyone gets a different word bank.


TaylorCunn12

Even then, this site's correct answer is I'm.


RyagonIV

This is only the "preferred translation", but it's far from the only one that's accepted. Ususally Duolingo doesn't care if you use contractions like "I'm" or their expanded forms. They should be treated equally.


TaylorCunn12

(I would reply to yours, but it would make the expansion of text too small.) Sure, that's true, but as I said in many different forms, Duolingo chooses the most popular use of a phrase in a conversation. Seeing this argument, the most used phrase is "Today is my birthday and I'm excited."

Now, don't get me wrong, I'm not saying that with "I am," the thing SHOULD be incorrect. No, I believe that both should be accepted. I'm just stating why it ISN'T accepted.


DarleneDre1

Swear I heard "yo" before estoy. Sometimes her pronunciation sounds like she has a mouth full of peanut butter (can't wait till I can write that in Spanish)


MAJ579ord

yo doesn't have to appear before "estoy" to mean I am!


TaylorCunn12

He was saying that he heard it... He could be providing false information, but it's often that there is confusion when text-to-speech comes in. Could simply be a glitch.


maruseron

la boca llena de mantequilla de maní


Yashanna1

if it's a woman's voice, the why "emocionadO"?


RyagonIV

The sentences are fixed but the speakers vary. Or differently expressed, the speakers don't have a fixed gender. :)


TaylorJim

It is a great pity that Duo can't match the gender of the speaker to the gender in the sentence. Where (as in this case) there is no clue other than the voice, it makes sense to match the gender with the voice.


TaylorCunn12

They tried to get everything up as fast as possible, so they could help people earlier. Before you start replying saying "They have time to edit it now," once again, this is text to speech. They randomized it, to make it sound like average conversations. Since not everyone would be male or female in a conversation every time. Hopefully this clears SOMETHING up...


Marcus128364

If you were studying this in a real classroom, you could have a teacher giving you the same sentances as examples, and you wouldn't be able to take any clues from their gender either, so this is no different.


LaurelAnnP

I agree with all the responses to your question - but why can't DuoLingo say - another correct translation is "emocionada" if the speaker is a woman. They offer other options and in this case, it really should be the disgression of the user. Also, - I am a woman, so if I am writing the sentence for me - I would use emocionada. I have given up - always go with masculine if they don't specify. Typical MO.


RyagonIV

If you have a listening task, you have to match the spoken sentence exactly - and there are plenty of female-perspective sentences in this course as well. For En-Es translations, either option needs to be accepted, of course.


ekihoo

"emocionado" is probably a loanword (from latin?) So how would it sound, if I used the same in English: 'emotional' ?


Chilotin

Spanish is a loanlanguage from Latin :) Emotional has another meaning: "related to emotions" or "determined by emotions". There is no a direct cognate (*emotionated) in English.


ekihoo

I disagree. There are no "loanlanguages", only certain general similes, linguistic siblings. And the 'mother language' can be derived through linguistic history. frinstance we Finns are very close to Estonians, but still, today the Estonians understand Finnish better than do vice versa Finns. But anyway, Estonian is older than Finnish. Only the fact that they've been longer under slavic/ germanic &c influence, so they have more loanwords/ expressions from Europe than we have. Same kind of diffusion happened throughout in Europe since the days of Caesar (over 2thou yrs ago)


Chilotin

Spanish is a direct descendent of Latin. People who spoke Latin in the Iberian peninsule changed their language through centuries and it eventually became Spanish, Portuguese and other languages. Then, around 80% of Spanish comes from Latin and there are also new Latin loanwords, specially in sciences, but "emocionado" it doesn't seem a new loanword.


keithbarger

You're leaving out the influence of Arabic on Spanish. That was 700 years of history. Consider sugar (azúcar and sakar) and shirt (camisa and qamis). Too many people forget that Spain was a Muslim country longer than it's been a Christian country. And when they were conquered by Christians and "united" by Ferdinand and Isabella, the Spanish when full-court imperialistic and genocidal. Plus there's the whole Spanish inquisition. The world may have been better off if Spain had stayed Muslim, and I say that as a Catholic who has chosen Mexico as my home.


festinne

And it is incorrect - considering simple fact that both countries - muslim and catholic in fact co-existed for most of this time then catholic kingdoms date up from 720 or so and Umayyad invasion happened just decade earlier. And fall of Granada is 1492. So christian kingdoms became as old as muslim about a year 1500. Now 500+ years later. Also worth saying is that during Reconquest people were generally resettled not murdered (many gentry and even some kings of Catholic Spain had some Moor ancestry) and what happened during Inquisition is different thing and completely irrelevant to Reconquest. Sorry but "judging the past" is never easy. Better to just remember things not to repeat bad ones.


Elizabet804665

What if the emotion I feel on my birthday is not excitement? They could have introduced a new word like "exitado/exitada".


FerEtayoRguez

That's true, emocionado can also mean moved or touched. Still, this is what a native speaker would say. Excitado/a (note the c) would sound more like frantic.


Elizabet804665

Thanks; that's the kind of thing I need to know as a non-native speaker.


Mosalf

In birthdays people is happy, not excited. People say: Hoy es mi cumpleaños y estoy muy feliz, people never say "emocionado" on birthdays


RyagonIV

Not even when they're excited about seeing their friends and opening presents?


Mosalf

Therre are many countries in America, at least in Colombia I've heard expressions as: ¡qué emoción!.¡Eso me emociona!, ¡qué emoción tan grande!, I have seen the word "emocionado" only translated from English.


keithbarger

Es verdad. Duolingo is a bit too literal for me. It's a good tool, but limited. I prefer a more dynamic approach to translation rather than this cut and paste crap.


maruseron

Excitado is Spanish for "turned on".


alejandrocarmo

You are right. I looked up "turned on" in a dictionary and it is completely exact for "excitado".


TaylorCunn12

However, the defined word in this case would not mean "turned on."


BethanyZmu

Yes, "excitado" can mean either "excited" or "aroused/turned on" depending on the context.


RichardEldridge

I understand and see my spelling error. Listening to the slow speaking of the spanish phrase, I hear "este" rather than "estoy." For a beginner (as am I), it is MUY IMPORTANTE to have the speaker be very precise (even though few will speak so well in real life) so the beginner can "figure it out" as we go! This challenge is exacerbated beyond explanation when one is hard of hearing (as am I). Hearing aids can only compensate for some things!

I also notice the speakers OFTEN do NOT use a correct inflection when speaking a question (in Spanish). Although not related to hearing challenges, the beginner (yep, me again!) DEPENDS on inflection and clear enunciation to interpret and learn appropriately. PLEASE consider this in your AWESOME program!


irmieg

Must be the recording, because I understood "emocionada", and it made sense because a woman was speaking. However, it turns out "emocionado" is correct.


jill713026

It is very boring when “I am “is marked as wrong and “I’m “ is correct. Can one of the brains at duolingo explain the difference.


BethanyZmu

It's just a mistake. Report it and it will be fixed.


MAJ579ord

123 teach me verb conjugations conjugates estoy as I am!!! I am is the same as I'm!


Pie279186

I wrote "Today's" vs "Today is" and it was marked incorrect. ☹️


RyagonIV

Duo has trouble with noun-verb contractions. You should try to avoid those.


keithbarger

So when there is a computer programming error you recommend that people change to accommodate the programming error? My solution is to report the problem to the programmers. My solution honors the dynamic nature of language. Your solution is a nonsolution.


FerEtayoRguez

What is your feud with RyagonIV? He's been giving great advice in this site for years. Also, as a programmer I think it could be quite a nightmare to take DL's code and teach it to recognise all noun-verb contractions, so your solution just looks like "passing the problem to someone else".


keithbarger

A feud? There is no feud. Duolingo is a language instruction problem. These languages belong to people. Computers have their own language, their own code. My approach to technology is similar to that of Ivan Illich and Paulo Freire. Technology needs to serve people, not the reverse. So yes, my solution is to pass the information on to the programmers so that they can fix the technology so that language remains human. That is the role of technology experts; to make sure that computers meet the needs of people, not for people to modify their behavior to meet the limitations of the ability of programmers. I am not willing to alter my use of language to fit a computer program. I am a teacher with 10 years of experience teaching English in 4 countries. As to RyagonIV's advice-giving, what are his qualifications? I am a teacher and Duolingo has a copy of my Master's degree and CV thus designating me as an educator. I see no such designation on his profile.


sporklepuff

Answered 'today is my birthday and i am drink' but duolingo was not amused.


jill713026

You would say “ I am drink”you would say “ I am drunk”


LaurelAnnP

There are several people here asking the same question. There are two ways to say each of the following: I am; you are; he, she, it is; we are; they are. You can say each by conjugating either the verb ser: to be or the verb estar; to be. There are many places to look up the full and complex explanation of when you use each - but as a first step for many of you, just remember the letter T is in "Estar" to remind you it is for a Temporary condition. Anything permanent use SER. So "It is my birthday" (your birthday is a permanent day of the year and never will change so use the third person singular form of SER : ES. "I am excited" - that is a temporary condition so use the verb ESTAR. In this case first person singular: ESTOY.
I am a woman: Yo soy una mujer. I am sick today. Estoy enfermo hoy. YO and ESTOY both are I am or I'm. It depends on the meaning. It has nothing to do with the contraction. This is a link that will help with all the ser/estar issues. https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1


Maka910426

Why bet in real speaking its just always "estoy" than "yo estoy". If i say estoy emocionado or yo estoy emo... Its all same


BethanyZmu

I'm not completely certain what you're asking, but the "yo" before the verb isn't needed and is often dropped.


coloradojoe3

Female voice saying "estoy emocionado"?


RyagonIV

Is there a problem with that?


MVersiak

today really is my birthday


RyagonIV

Happy birthday. :)


AngelaJenk2

I keep hearing "si" estoy emocionado


RyagonIV

That's not really surprsing, considering "años y" sounds exactly like "años si".


sivle5391sj

The speaker is a female and I answered "emocionada" and was counted wrong because I should have said "emocionado." Why?


RyagonIV

The sentence says emocionado and the speaker says emocionado. The speaker is not necessarily talking about herself here.


George264226

I translated "emocionado" to "excited" and it was deemed incorrect. Do they not have the same meaning?


RyagonIV

"Excited" is part of the preferred translation here.


cfholton

Why doesn't the female reader say emocionada instead of emocionado?


RyagonIV

The sentence is registered as emocionado in the database, and the voices just read the sentences as they are. You can imagine the female voice being a teacher who talks from a male perspective, not about herself.


SueSpiller

I was right and you marked me wrong


jill713026

You can also say/translate Today it is my birthday You marked it wrong?


MichelleVa242764

Why does i am work sometimes and I'm required others


RyagonIV

There is no particular reason for that. Sometimes Duolingo's contraction system (which makes "I am" equal to "I'm") doesn't work properly.


haleyhays3

i typed the exact answer and i got it wrong?????


TaylorCunn12

As I say multiple times, it's either a glitch or it's false information.

(Also, seeing how you typed this, maybe it's capitalization. Though, I believe that Duolingo doesn't factor capitalization into it. Just a guess.)


Chzlvr

i put-Today is my birthday and im excited.

i got it wrong!


skepticalways

Chzlvr, "im" is not a word. "I'm" has the required apostrophe because it substitutes for the "a" in order to make one word out of two, forming the contraction in English for "I am" All those who were counted wrong for "I am" should report it until it gets the attention of the moderators, and they fix it. (I'M an American English speaker.) ¡Buena suerte!


TaylorCunn12

Ah. I must've mistaked Im with Its and It's. I apologize.


TaylorCunn12

Im is literally a different word without the apostrophe. The correct answer is Today is my birthday and I'm excited.


ShelliGodf

How did you know it was my birthday?


Diane725913

I said I am and got it wrong.


TaylorCunn12

Duolingo can get confused with word conjunctions often. Just report it and be on your way.


Shani140095

Mi cumpleaños es el once de septiembre


RaymondElFuego

With the man's voice I think it sounds like: "Hoy es mi cumpleaños, sí, estoy emocionado"


SquirmyWormy2561

I said "today's" and it said the answer was "today is". How very ridiculous.


RyagonIV

Duolingo has an issue with subject-verb contractions that are not made up of personal pronouns, because, frankly, there are too many of them to consider.


LaurelAnnP

The issue isn't the contraction, it is the contextual meaning of the sentence. Like so many others who are asking the same question, you used the conjugation of "ser" when you should have used "estar" or vice versa. Read this: There are several people here asking the same question. There are two ways to say each of the following: I am; you are; he, she, it is; we are; they are. You can say each by conjugating either the verb ser: to be or the verb estar; to be. There are many places to look up the full and complex explanation of when you use each - but as a first step for many of you, just remember the letter T is in "Estar" to remind you it is for a Temporary condition. Anything permanent use SER. So "It is my birthday" (your birthday is a permanent day of the year and never will change so use the third person singular form of SER : ES. "I am excited" - that is a temporary condition so use the verb ESTAR. In this case first person singular: ESTOY.
I am a woman: Yo soy una mujer. I am sick today. Estoy enfermo hoy. YO and ESTOY both are I am or I'm. It depends on the meaning. It has nothing to do with the contraction. This is a link that will help with all the ser/estar issues. https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1


DeirdreAhe

I agree with previous comments


Jeff34760

What is the difference between using yo estoy and yo soy?


aTmf31

I find it confusing to hear a female voice say "estoy emocionado" rather than 'emocionada".


Mik3

On this one I typed 'I am' and it was wrong, estoy apparently means 'I'm' only. On the next one (Esta mañana estoy muy cansado.) I wrote 'This morning I'm very tired' - correct. Guess what another correct solution was! 'This morning I am very tired' ^_^


Ann-marieS350352

it doesen't even matter which way it goes today is my birthday i'm excited is the right way why is it wrong


RyagonIV

You need to translate the y as well.


elliefote

It should have been "Today it is my birthday" instead of 'Today is my birthday".


RyagonIV

Both expressions are good.


Henry663599

I'm kinda bothered that emocionado means excited and not emotional.


hud214

yes, wordreference lists "emotional" as a translation. Further it lists "touched" and "moved" which would closer synonyms of "emotional" than "excited". There all related, but one could be excited and not touched and moved.


BluePrinc

Today is my birthday and I am excited.


pegsharp

I am not hearing the audio and getting these marked as incorrect any body else with this problem?


RyagonIV

That might happen if you have a wonky connection. It often helps to click or tap on the speaker symbol a few times.


cferraro1

This has very little room for typos , which hapoen using a phibe


BarbaraCla779416

I put in & instead of and & got marked wrong!


RyagonIV

The ampersand (&) should not be used in continuous text, but only in trademark names and similar, like in "Marks & Spencer".


keithbarger

The ampersand is common in informal writing. While you correctly but incompletely quoted Wikipedia in your answer, including the example of Marks & Spencer, it lacked nuance. A more nuanced correct answer would be something like this ... While the ampersand (&) is commonly used in informal writing, Duolingo marked it wrong because the website marks answer based upon the formal usages of English. In formal English the ampersand is used in trademarks and in some common abbreviations. RyagonIV, in your copy & paste haste, you left off the usage of the ampersand in abbreviations like B&B (Bed and Breakfast). You might try expanding your research material with Grammar Girl (quickanddirtytips.com).


RyagonIV

Granted, I left out the use of the ampersand in abbreviations, but neither did I quote the Wikipedia here nor was absolute nuance my goal.


keithbarger

Without nuance, you remain in a remain in a copy n paste mentality of linguistic fundamentalism. I'm done parsing words with you. My argument stands on its merits.


keithbarger

In giving, "Today is my birthday and I'm excited., Duolingo got their English wrong. I wrote it correctly and was marked wrong. Correctly punctuated this sentence should read as being, "Today is my birthday, and I'm excited." Without the comma, I responded with, "Today is my birthday and am excited." My answer was both a correct translation and correctly written in English. Duolingo, you screwed up!


RyagonIV

"Today is my birthday and I'm excited" is a perfectly fine English sentence. You don't need a comma there, and in most cases it would look off.


keithbarger

Are you an English teacher? I am. An independent clause (IC) is defined as having a subject and predicate. An IC can stand alone as a sentence. "Today is my birthday" is an independent clause. "I'm excited" is also an independent clause. To connect two independent clauses with a conjunction ("and" in this case), the structure is IC, and IC. It may be common to leave out the comma, but it is a grammar error.


RyagonIV

There are many people on here that say they are teachers, but they still get things wrong. Nothing personal, but I need more sources for that. :)

"Today is my birthday" and "I'm excited" are both main clauses. They can stand alone as sentences. If you combine two of them with a conjunction like "and", "or", or "but", you'll end up with a compound sentence. As you can see in the OED's examples, no comma is used in them. See also the example sentences for "and" in Conjunction 1.2.

Looking deeper into it, Grammarly, for instance, is adamant on the comma before "and" in such a compound sentence. It also matches your terminology with "independent clauses". Is it because it's an American company? Are you American? This might play a lot into it and seems to be a difference between the Englishes that I'm not aware of.

Your other sentence, "Today is my birthday and am excited" does not work since you can only leave the subject out of the second clause if it matches the subject in the first. There is no "I" to complete your "am".


keithbarger

Yes, I'm an American. As to my credential, I submitted that to Duolingo which is why I am classified as an educator on this platform. My Masters of Arts in Teaching comes from Pacific University (2008). As to your final thoughts regarding the exclusion of the "I," you are using a word-for-word (literal) translation approach while I use the thought-for-thought (idiomatic) approach. The word "my" implies a self-referential making the "I" to be understood. If you keep to your word-for-word translation approach, you'll never really be fluently bilingual. I guess you're not really the "cunning linguist" you claim to be in your profile, or so I've heard.


RyagonIV

I mean, that sentence with the missing "I" is understandable, of course, but it's ... at least dubious from a grammar standpoint. It gives me shivers. :´)

Also I am fluent in two languages. I'm a native German-speaker explaining Spanish grammar in English. :)


keithbarger

Yes, you are explaining grammar in English, but making errors at least from an American English perspective. As to your fluency, you are judging yourself only. At least my claim of being a teacher is backed by both a Masters degree and by Duolingo. Being understood is not the same as fluency.


RyagonIV

What is fluency in a language, then?


keithbarger

Fluency is internalizing the beat the rhythm of the language, thought, and world view of the people who live the world through the lens of that language, who tell stories with that language, who eat, drink, breathe, and dream in that language. I'm done parsing words with you. Try doing some of your own thinking, then try it again in another language and see if you see the difference.


MrMacSinusMonkey

In my opinion, the "y" is almost inaudible.


ekkoj

i left THE right answer but it did not get accepted!!?


Kingkong270075

I didn't put y and its correct XD


chickenbuttlord

Today is my day, my day, and no matter what they sayyy yeyeyeyeyeyeye


Eric36363

hoy es mi cumpleanos y estoy emocionado hoy es mi cumpleanos si, estoy emocionado both sound the same in conversational spanish


Jeff34760

What is the difference between yo estoy and yo soy?


RyagonIV

Ser (with the form soy) and estar (with the form estoy) are two different verbs, but they both translate as "to be" in English. Ser is used to describe identities, characteristics, and times in Spanish, while estar is used for states, conditions, and locations of objects. Since emocionado is a feeling, a state, estoy is used here.


Steve79123

In English we would always say "It's my birthday today..." not "Today is my birthday..." Duolingo should allow this word order.


SGuthrie0

In reality, today is MY birthday.
However, I'm not excited because it means I am now a year older.

(Anglohablante)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.