1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué ellas están preocup…

"¿Por qué ellas están preocupadas?"

Translation:Why are they worried?

June 12, 2018

55 Comments


el.lobo.peter

I wrote 'porqué' but got the warning 'pay attention to the accents' and 'porque' is given as correct.


SAMujer

Porque does not have an accent and translates to because. Por qué, two words and does have an accent and translates to why.


sassfb

I'm not sure which question you are talking about, but "porque" as one word ("because") does not have an accent on the e. "Por qué" does have an accent on the e in "qué", because the context is a question.


L.TWqs

It took me five times before I could understand her...


CobyHansen

I agree!! My Mexican friends here had to really listen and if you slow her down it sounds so condescending and insulting lol seriously its either so fast the words blend or so slow it is just strange


Linda249340

I am so tired of not hearing properly I quit trying to do the hearing ones.


SympatheticPoop

o my goodness gracious! ppl complain too much!! ☹️


Margarita194557

'Why are the girls worried?' was wrong. Why?


sassfb

There is nothing about "girls" (e.g., niñas or chicas) in the Spanish sentence, so the English translation should not have "the girls" in it.

The translation for "ellas" is simply "they". So is the translation for "ellos". Just because it's the feminine "they" does not mean that you should put extra words in the translation.


bruceprell

the whole point of the "a" and the "o" in this word is to differentiate between masculine and feminine , thus ellas indicates that "they" are feminine.


sassfb

True, but just because "ellas" means that the "they" is feminine doesn't mean that one should translate words that are not there in the original, and that's why Margarita194557's answer was not accepted.


carolina128962

It is beyond difficult to hear ellas inthis example ellos is an acceptable answer


sassfb

I swear there was another question earlier in this lesson where the correct answer started with "Por qué están ustedes" and I got it wrong because I had "Por qué ustedes están".

I prefer to put the verb first in questions, but Duo almost always forms questions by just adding question marks to statements. So I thought I'd try it their way. Didn't work!!


doublelingot

unfortunately not all possible and correct answers are in the database


Paribapabou

Why is: "Why are they worrisome?" not correct?


sassfb

"Worried" and "worrisome" do not mean the same thing in English. Someone who has worries is "worried". Something that causes worries or is disturbing is "worrisome"--for example, a worrisome situation. So a person can be worried about a worrisome problem, for example.

Online dictionaries also give the meaning of "tending to worry" or "inclined to worry", which I was unaware of, and I am a native English speaker. But that definition is not the same as "worried" either.


lmparis49

Could it also be : Por que estan ellas preocupadas? (with accents, of course)


paulmexicodf

Generally you want to avoid splitting the verb with the subject so por que (ellos) están preocupados (ellos) both would be fine


readerguy

Why was 'anxious" not OK?


Michael307373

I'd argue that 'anxious' is different than 'worried'. I believe the Spanish equivalent would be 'ansioso'.


MJ-circa24

I would say that "anxious" is commonly used in at least two different ways in English. On sense carries the flavour of being worried, and the other a sense of anticipation. Which of these senses would best match "ansioso"?


Michael307373

While 'anxious' and 'worried' are similar and sometimes used as synonyms I would argue that they are still different words... just like 'big' and 'huge'. They differ in a matter of degree. They also can carry other slightly different connotations to the meaning. As this is a teaching app, I would again argue that 'anxious' should not be accepted as a translation of 'preocupado'. Just as you would not translate 'odio' (hate) as 'dislike'. The intended meaning of the sentence could be altered by that substitution.


MJ-circa24

so "ansioso" is stronger? More like "really worried" And just for good measure, what about the English word "preoccupied?" When I checked an online translator, it still gave "preocupado" as a translation. But "preoccupied" has a very different meaning.


Michael307373

Yes to both I believe.

I would say 'ansioso' is the stronger one of the two. But that opinion is mostly based on my understanding of English rather than Spanish. But I believe the same holds true for the Spanish. You could think of 'ansioso' as 'really worried' but I wouldn't translate it as such. Rather translate it as 'anxious'. At least in teaching apps like this one.

'Preocupado' can translate to 'preoccupied'. The thing to keep in mind here is that the English word 'preoccupied' can also take on a meaning similar to 'worried' but does typically mean something slightly different. I believe the same is true for the Spanish.

It is important to note that you do want to be careful of something called 'false friends'. Those of two words in two different languages that look similar but really mean different things entirely. I don't believe we are dealing with that here though. Here is a link to common false friends if you are interested.

False Friends

Sorry, that was a little longer than intended.


RozanneBar

I always learned that the subject came after the verb in a question. Isn't that an option?


Mommyandme1

Why is it "ellas están" and not "están ellos"? It seems to vary in different sentences, and I haven't grasped the concept/pattern.


sassfb

I am not a native Spanish speaker, and we need one to confirm this, but I think that you can't put the subject pronoun between "están" and "preocupadas". I think that "por qué están preocupadas ellas" is OK. So it's fine to put the verb before the pronoun, but you need to keep "están preocupadas" together.

(I'm assuming the "ellos" in your question is a typo and that you meant "ellas" and were just asking about the word order.)


Mommyandme1

Thanks! Yes, the "ellos" was an oversight/error on my part! Still confused about the word order for different scenarios, because I am pretty sure there have been very similar examples as this one, but with the word "están" before the word "ellas" or "ellos". I have also noticed in other examples of certain types of questions, the question can in every way sound like a regular sentence until the tone change at the end being the clue for me to know it isn't a statement but rather a question. Trying to figure out the pattern for the word order. Thanks for reaching out to me and sharing some possibilities! I appreciate it!


sassfb

I think it's not simple at all. I know that you can say "¿Están ellas aquí?" And now I'm thinking that maybe you can say "¿Están ellas preocupadas?" but not "¿Por qué estan ellas preocupadas?" It's hard to do a web search that addresses these variations, and I'm now not that sure about my first post on this subject. We need a native speaker to the rescue here.

You are correct in that a lot of the time, questions are just statements with a question mark at the end (especially in Duolingo). And it's very common for the subject pronoun to be omitted, in which case this issue doesn't even arise.


Mommyandme1

Sí! I relate to so much of what you wrote!


sassfb

If you are translating the English to Spanish, "they" can be either "ellos" or "ellas". There is no context, and Duolingo had to choose one, so it happened to choose "ellas" for this sentence.


Dianehower

Why is this past tense 'worried"?


sassfb

Because preocupado/a/os/as is the past participle of preocupar and means "worried" when used as an adjective.

I am not sure what you are thinking an alternative translation might be, but you can't say "Why are they worry?" in English.


Christine757576

The alternative would be "why do they worry?" in English.


Lozzy1978

Do you really need both estan and ellas in this sentence?


sassfb

No, you don't need both: you can omit "ellas", and the sentence will still be grammatically correct. However, you might want to include it for clarification: to make it clear whom you are asking about.

But you can't omit the están--you need to have a verb!


FranAlcal

Why is "ellas" even in the question? A native speaker wouldn't use it. "Preocupadas" already tells you it's a feminine "they" understood subject. Using it makes the sentence sound unnatural.


sassfb

Duolingo often uses subject pronouns where native speakers probably wouldn't. I think that it sometimes uses the pronouns and sometimes doesn't to show that they are optional.

But note that the subject of "¿Por qué están preocupadas?" could also be ustedes.


KamleshAna2

why "why they are worried" not accepted ????


sassfb

It's not a correct English sentence. The verb has to come before the subject in questions, so it has to be "Why are they worried?"


David260022

I understand the correct word is preocupadas however the only option was preocupados


Leigh253633

I always understood preocupado as distracted not worried as in closer to preoccupied. I feel like tengo miedo is more worried.


sassfb

I don't know where you got that understanding except that it sounds like "preoccupied" in English.

Duolingo has always used it to mean "worried", and https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/preocupado gives "worried" as the main definition.

"Tengo miedo" is "I'm afraid" (literally "I have fear")--not "I'm worried".


MelissaHod16

I wrote why are the girls worried (the question was ¿porque Ellas están preocupadas?) . ellos: boys .ellas: girls


sassfb

No. "Ellos" = they (masculine or mixed); "ellas" = they (feminine).

There is no mention of "girls" (niñas, chicas, or muchachas) in the Spanish sentence. For all you know, ellas could refer to grandmothers.

The only valid translation for "ellos" or "ellas" is they.


vasso989554

Upset and worried are synonymous.


sassfb

I don't agree. If you are worried, you might well be upset (although I think that it's possible to be worried without being upset), but you can definitely be upset without being worried at all. For example, you can be upset that you didn't win first prize, but that doesn't mean that you are worried.


vasso989554

I wrote upset and it was wrong.


JohnRhines

How can you be mistaken when your answer was the same as the "correct answer"?


MichaelPud5

I would suggest that duo add a masculine or femine symbol to tell us the sex they want in cases like this. I am so tired of getting ellas and ellos wrong. There is no context and you really can not hear that well.


jamesvanet1

is this a Spanish lesson or a spelling bee ? three answers thrown out during my lesson because of misspellings omitting a single letter ?!


sassfb

If your omission resulted in a real but different word, then Duolingo treats it as your choosing the wrong word rather than just a typo or misspelling. If the omission results in a non-word, then it will probably be counted as a typo.

I do this frequently with small words because of typing too fast, a sticky keyboard, or learned typing patterns from English that carry over into Spanish ("you" for "yo", for example). The Duolingo robot doesn't know that I know the difference between the words "be" and "bed" in English, and I get dinged for it. Oh, well.


Michael239658

I believe Duo likes to pick and choose between when porque or por que is acceptable most notably when its close to the last question in an exercise and youre on your final piece of health just saying....


sassfb

It should be clear and unambiguous when to use "porque" and when to use "por qué", because the first means "because" and the second means "why". The meaning of the sentence dictates which to use.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.