"¿Porquéellasestánpreocupadas?"

Translation:Why are they worried?

7 months ago

6 Comments


lmparis49
lmparis49

Could it also be : Por que estan ellas preocupadas? (with accents, of course)

7 months ago

paulmexicodf

Generally you want to avoid splitting the verb with the subject so por que (ellos) están preocupados (ellos) both would be fine

7 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

I swear there was another question earlier in this lesson where the correct answer started with "Por qué están ustedes" and I got it wrong because I had "Por qué ustedes están".

I prefer to put the verb first in questions, but Duo almost always forms questions by just adding question marks to statements. So I thought I'd try it their way. Didn't work!!

2 months ago

el.lobo.peter

I wrote 'porqué' but got the warning 'pay attention to the accents' and 'porque' is given as correct.

2 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

I'm not sure which question you are talking about, but "porque" as one word ("because") does not have an accent on the e. "Por qué" does have an accent on the e in "qué", because the context is a question.

2 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

Porque does not have an accent and translates to because. Por qué, two words and does have an accent and translates to why.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.