1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué ellas están preocup…

"¿Por qué ellas están preocupadas?"

Translation:Why are they worried?

June 12, 2018

18 Comments


el.lobo.peter

I wrote 'porqué' but got the warning 'pay attention to the accents' and 'porque' is given as correct.


SAMujer

Porque does not have an accent and translates to because. Por qué, two words and does have an accent and translates to why.


sassfb

I'm not sure which question you are talking about, but "porque" as one word ("because") does not have an accent on the e. "Por qué" does have an accent on the e in "qué", because the context is a question.


SympatheticPoop

o my goodness gracious! ppl complain too much!! ☹️


L.TWqs

It took me five times before I could understand her...


sassfb

I swear there was another question earlier in this lesson where the correct answer started with "Por qué están ustedes" and I got it wrong because I had "Por qué ustedes están".

I prefer to put the verb first in questions, but Duo almost always forms questions by just adding question marks to statements. So I thought I'd try it their way. Didn't work!!


DoubleLingot

unfortunately not all possible and correct answers are in the database


readerguy

Why was 'anxious" not OK?


Michael307373

I'd argue that 'anxious' is different than 'worried'. I believe the Spanish equivalent would be 'ansioso'.


MJ-circa24

I would say that "anxious" is commonly used in at least two different ways in English. On sense carries the flavour of being worried, and the other a sense of anticipation. Which of these senses would best match "ansioso"?


Michael307373

While 'anxious' and 'worried' are similar and sometimes used as synonyms I would argue that they are still different words... just like 'big' and 'huge'. They differ in a matter of degree. They also can carry other slightly different connotations to the meaning. As this is a teaching app, I would again argue that 'anxious' should not be accepted as a translation of 'preocupado'. Just as you would not translate 'odio' (hate) as 'dislike'. The intended meaning of the sentence could be altered by that substitution.


MJ-circa24

so "ansioso" is stronger? More like "really worried" And just for good measure, what about the English word "preoccupied?" When I checked an online translator, it still gave "preocupado" as a translation. But "preoccupied" has a very different meaning.


Michael307373

Yes to both I believe.

I would say 'ansioso' is the stronger one of the two. But that opinion is mostly based on my understanding of English rather than Spanish. But I believe the same holds true for the Spanish. You could think of 'ansioso' as 'really worried' but I wouldn't translate it as such. Rather translate it as 'anxious'. At least in teaching apps like this one.

'Preocupado' can translate to 'preoccupied'. The thing to keep in mind here is that the English word 'preoccupied' can also take on a meaning similar to 'worried' but does typically mean something slightly different. I believe the same is true for the Spanish.

It is important to note that you do want to be careful of something called 'false friends'. Those of two words in two different languages that look similar but really mean different things entirely. I don't believe we are dealing with that here though. Here is a link to common false friends if you are interested.

False Friends

Sorry, that was a little longer than intended.


lmparis49

Could it also be : Por que estan ellas preocupadas? (with accents, of course)


paulmexicodf

Generally you want to avoid splitting the verb with the subject so por que (ellos) están preocupados (ellos) both would be fine


L.TWqs

mumble, mumble, mumble


Michael239658

I believe Duo likes to pick and choose between when porque or por que is acceptable most notably when its close to the last question in an exercise and youre on your final piece of health just saying....


sassfb

It should be clear and unambiguous when to use "porque" and when to use "por qué", because the first means "because" and the second means "why". The meaning of the sentence dictates which to use.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.