1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak se do lesa volá?"

"Jak se do lesa volá?"

Translation:How does one call into the woods?

June 12, 2018

10 Comments


Tibro3

I'm happy to learn new idioms, but in the context of the lesson, without visiting the discussion, the real value is lost. In isolation it's just a bizarre sentence.


VladaFu

The translation is literal, not idiomatic. The main point is to show the relationship of the reflexive "jak se" + third person singular verb and the English "how does one" + a verb.

You do not need to know it is an idiom at all.


metiRpL6

I totally agree, without indicating that this is a Czech idiom it is nonsense to include it in a lesson!


LukasBlech

Just visit the discussion if you are interested. I don't see a problem.


BarbaraWhi574572

What does this mean ? It seems like something we would say differently in English, but I don't know what exactly.


nueby

This comes from the first part of the Czech saying Jak se do lesa volá, tak se z lesa ozývá.

We do accept "What goes around?" as a translation. I suspect a few literal translations are missing for the narrow situation in which one is standing in the woods and yelling something out, about to hear it back.


DaliborNovy

Let me specify:

Angry and impolite words/actions (or no actions) lead to angry and impolite reactions (or no actions).


dude_in_sky

So, "volat" means not only "to call" as in "to call by phone", but also "to call" as in "to scream with intention of being heard"?


DaliborNovy

Yes, exactly. But in a normal loud voice. For "to scream" we have "křičet".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.