1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En mi viaje a España probé c…

"En mi viaje a España probé comidas interesantes."

Translation:On my trip to Spain I tried interesting foods.

June 12, 2018

32 Comments


JamesM.11

" food "should definitely be acceptable ( and preferable ).


toonVerwae

i tried foods(!)? This is no correct english, right?


spiceyokooko

It's a tricky one this one, because in most uses food is a non countable noun.

For example:

I eat lots of food.

However, there are certain instances when it can be used in the plural form:

Spain has many interesting foods, like paella, ham, chorizo etc.

So in this instance, using 'foods' would be correct.


btkramer9

So is "Spain has a lot of interesting food, like paella, ham, chorizo etc. " so food should still be acceptable


ChrisPreston76

I would say kinds/types of food. The word foods literally doesn't exist in my vocabulary.


pkingiam

Yes it is complicated - even more than you suggest. As you say, it gets into the matter of countable vs uncountable nouns, but whether a noun should be considered countable, or not, can be very difficult to assess. I got into a long and very tedious argument on another thread about this subject...

Long story short, I believe 'food' is more correct than 'foods' and certainly more common, but the question is hard to answer and intelligent people disagree. I'm fine with Duolingo accepting 'foods', but it's a bit ridiculous that they reject 'food'. They should ABSOLUTELY accept either.

I'm reporting it, without any belief it will change.


GregoryLCh

I'm very happy with foods here but not at all unhappy with food. In practice I would expect a modifier: some, a lot of and that would influence my choice further.

If you replace interesting by new then I really prefer the plural form. Always by a narrow margin.

I don't see a basis for assessing correctness. And my customary tool for evaluating usage is not so helpful here as the phrases will occur in different contexts: for example, with some there are no occurrences of the plural in that database, while with of this is what you get.


el-Canguro

I wrote " During my travels in Spain I tried interesting dishes " and got pigged for travels instead of Trip and dishes instead of foods >meals. Is there something wrong with this translation ?


Odell980318

Same thing happened to me. #confused


wwtortilla

I got marked incorrect for using "during"


macfarlanerick

Yes in this context food would be used in English


JohnGall3

Nunca he usado la palabra "foods."


ChrisPreston76

Google may say foods, but I would never say it. It's a strange thing to say. I'm not writing this because I got the answer wrong. I translated literally and wrote foods, as I guessed that's what Duo would do - but that's not what people say and I think that's the point here. In this example you have given I would say Spanish recipes, meals or dishes but never, ever, EVER "foods". It sounds ridiculous.


macfarlanerick

In English we rarely say foods. It is incorrect for Duo to correct English that reflects how we speak.


Ricardo270025

While grammatically correct, 'interesting foods' is rarely in colloquial use, at least in the UK. Therefore both 'foods' and 'food' (as a plural) should be considered acceptable.


jlstrider

They seem to be selective on what they accept in dealing with count/non-count nouns. If the Spanish is plural, I usually make the English plural even if I wouldn't speak like this. This time I forgot!


JudgeHill

Surely "to" is wrong and it should be "in" (unless the interesting foods were eaten on the way to Spain and not actually in Spain)


Danielconcasco

Both are correct. In English, when people say "on my trip" it can mean the journey there and what you do when you get there. It obviously include being in Spain.

It's like when you say "I went to the store". No one expects you went to the store and stood outside like a sad puppy. No one ever says, "I went to the store, then entered the store".


mary914730

There was no 'I' option available


Enrico898021

there was no "food" among the answers available...


revafam

"In my travels to" is basically the same as "On my trip to". It conveys exactly the same meaning in the sentence.


iotadoo

Shouldn't "food" be accepted???


Duo6699

Is it wrong to say 'In my trip to...'?


Michael307373

I don't believe so though it wouldn't be the norm... at least anywhere I've ever lived. Though I believe I have heard that on occasion.


Alanna396326

I put the same. I guess I'll report it


LaRanaPrincipe

Nada es lo mejor que el cerebro de vaca con cerveza grande. Jaja


Seattle_Scott

In a previous question about a trip to Spain, i wrote "a España" and was marked wrong. I thought perhaps it was because "a" is next to another vowel with España. Now I was marked wrong because I wrote "en España". Duo needs to at least be consistent within a single lesson.


Fiona325448

It's probably because of the previous word "viaje".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.