"En mi viaje a España probé comidas interesantes."

Translation:On my trip to Spain I tried interesting foods.

8 months ago

17 Comments


el-Canguro

I wrote " During my travels in Spain I tried interesting dishes " and got pigged for travels instead of Trip and dishes instead of foods >meals. Is there something wrong with this translation ?

3 months ago

Odell980318

Same thing happened to me. #confused

1 month ago

toonVerwae

i tried foods(!)? This is no correct english, right?

8 months ago

spiceyokooko

It's a tricky one this one, because in most uses food is a non countable noun.

For example:

I eat lots of food.

However, there are certain instances when it can be used in the plural form:

Spain has many interesting foods, like paella, ham, chorizo etc.

So in this instance, using 'foods' would be correct.

8 months ago

btkramer9
Plus

So is "Spain has a lot of interesting food, like paella, ham, chorizo etc. " so food should still be acceptable

6 months ago

ChrisPreston76

I would say kinds/types of food. The word foods literally doesn't exist in my vocabulary.

2 weeks ago

JohnGall3

Nunca he usado la palabra "foods."

3 months ago

ChrisPreston76

Google may say foods, but I would never say it. It's a strange thing to say. I'm not writing this because I got the answer wrong. I translated literally and wrote foods, as I guessed that's what Duo would do - but that's not what people say and I think that's the point here. In this example you have given I would say Spanish recipes, meals or dishes but never, ever, EVER "foods". It sounds ridiculous.

2 weeks ago

macfarlanerick

Yes in this context food would be used in English

2 months ago

macfarlanerick

In English we rarely say foods. It is incorrect for Duo to correct English that reflects how we speak.

2 months ago

JamesM.11

" food "should definitely be acceptable ( and preferable ).

2 months ago

jlstrider

They seem to be selective on what they accept in dealing with count/non-count nouns. If the Spanish is plural, I usually make the English plural even if I wouldn't speak like this. This time I forgot!

1 week ago

Seattle_scott
Plus

In a previous question about a trip to Spain, i wrote "a España" and was marked wrong. I thought perhaps it was because "a" is next to another vowel with España. Now I was marked wrong because I wrote "en España". Duo needs to at least be consistent within a single lesson.

3 months ago

Fiona325448

It's probably because of the previous word "viaje".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.