"En mi viaje a España probé comidas interesantes."

Translation:On my trip to Spain I tried interesting foods.

5 months ago

9 Comments


toonVerwae

i tried foods(!)? This is no correct english, right?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's a tricky one this one, because in most uses food is a non countable noun.

For example:

I eat lots of food.

However, there are certain instances when it can be used in the plural form:

Spain has many interesting foods, like paella, ham, chorizo etc.

So in this instance, using 'foods' would be correct.

5 months ago

btkramer9

So is "Spain has a lot of interesting food, like paella, ham, chorizo etc. " so food should still be acceptable

3 months ago

el-Canguro

I wrote " During my travels in Spain I tried interesting dishes " and got pigged for travels instead of Trip and dishes instead of foods >meals. Is there something wrong with this translation ?

3 weeks ago

el-Canguro

WHEN will DUO get this right ? "food" in this context must be the singular collective noun. An alternative, which was rejected, is "interesting dishes".

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

There's no reason it must be food and not foods. A simple Google search will show it's in common use.

https://www.google.com/search?q=foods&oq=foods&aqs=chrome..69i57j69i60l2j0l3.4442j1j7&client=ms-android-motorola-rev2&sourceid=chrome-mobile&ie=UTF-8

You can also find thousands of books with "foods" in the title.

2 weeks ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

In a previous question about a trip to Spain, i wrote "a España" and was marked wrong. I thought perhaps it was because "a" is next to another vowel with España. Now I was marked wrong because I wrote "en España". Duo needs to at least be consistent within a single lesson.

3 weeks ago

JohnGall3

Nunca he usado la palabra "foods."

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.