1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, yo tengo una pregunta…

"Señor, yo tengo una pregunta."

Translation:Sir, I have a question.

June 12, 2018

28 Comments


maral333205

Why is 'Mister' considered wrong for a translation of 'Señor'?


skepticalways

Maral33... Decades ago, maybe in the 1930s, 1940s, etc., in many regions, it was more common to call out to a gentleman to get his attention by saying, "Hey, mister!" I have seen that in old movie films.

Nowadays, "Mister" as a title before a known name is more commonly heard, like, "Here are the keys to your car, Mr. Smith." "SIR, do you need a taxi?" would sound more natural now. "Mister" may still be used more in very large cities. That is my experience, living in the USA.


chrisl4

I think it should be accepted as it is given as a hint also. There seem to be so many other non standard phrases accepted.


Seanjaxo

Is "Yo" necessary?


Danielconcasco

No, Spanish is a pro drop language. Dropping pronouns is common when the verb makes it clear. Since there is only one subject for tengo, we don't need the yo. If you use a third person verb, like tiene, you often need to specify the él, ella, se, etc.


JoanJohnst2

Señor itranslates to either sir or mister .


Lynne734247

I have a small problem, which isn't so small to me! I have all the way through been having trouble distinguishing some of the words of the male voice, especially between senor and senora. I suffer badly with Tinnitus and I suppose this might have something to do with it. It means that I keep getting marked down for not being able to hear something properly. I just wondered if anyone else had a similar problem?


chrisl4

Same problem for me: hearing and tinnitus. I am getting better as understand the narrators but still miss some. I do find the pronunciation is easier to distinguish by clicking the slow pronunciation.


Merry250459

This man's pronunciations are hard to hear. I heard Señora, not Señor. Got it marked wrong, even though i got the construction correct.


ThomasNguy4

That's what I heard. It's confusing


Brett245932

Shouldn't it be un pregunta. I thought it was an irregular


Danielconcasco

No, pregunta is feminine. Are you maybe thinking of problema, which is masculine?


Corinna707773

Why isnt my microphone working? It says it doesnt sound right and just skips over the problem.


RileyMcMillan

I found that i can press the microphone button and then press speak and it works. Patch tis maybe???


ani646122

I hear señora, not señor.


Passerby1010

I also hear señora, not señor.


cadencemic

I said it right and the first word is always wrong


j_bellissimo

Should accept "sir" "mr." and "mister".


Danielconcasco

No, Mr. is only used as a title. When used alone you have to write it out.


00rjqQ

I have the right answer


Marion483683

So can anyone tell me the correct enunciation for "yo"? I noticed that some of the voices say "jo" as in "joe" and others say "yo" as in "yoyo".


Senora_Silver

I also have tinnitus. I tend to have more trouble understanding the lady. I think it depends what pitch or audible range has been lost.


Senora_Silver

I would urge students to click on the "light bulb" for the tips about what is being studied in that lesson, before doing the lesson.

I also recommend checking out thoughtco.com. The website holds a wealth of information about Spanish and English.

My thanks to the student who posted about thoughtco in a comment on a different subject.


pheonexbatlewolf

The words i have left minus car = brown library's son


ValentineF814398

Why wasnt usted used??


ValentineF814398

Why wasn't usted used?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.