1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, yo tengo una pregunta…

"Señor, yo tengo una pregunta."

Translation:Sir, I have a question.

June 12, 2018

49 Comments


maral333205

Why is 'Mister' considered wrong for a translation of 'Señor'?


chrisl4

I think it should be accepted as it is given as a hint also. There seem to be so many other non standard phrases accepted.


skepticalways

Maral33... Decades ago, maybe in the 1930s, 1940s, etc., in many regions, it was more common to call out to a gentleman to get his attention by saying, "Hey, mister!" I have seen that in old movie films.

Nowadays, "Mister" as a title before a known name is more commonly heard, like, "Here are the keys to your car, Mr. Smith." "SIR, do you need a taxi?" would sound more natural now. "Mister" may still be used more in very large cities. That is my experience, living in the USA.


ErickGoran

I have the same question, regardless how the history, it should've accepted :(


JoanJohnst2

Señor itranslates to either sir or mister .


Seanjaxo

Is "Yo" necessary?


Danielconcasco

No, Spanish is a pro drop language. Dropping pronouns is common when the verb makes it clear. Since there is only one subject for tengo, we don't need the yo. If you use a third person verb, like tiene, you often need to specify the él, ella, se, etc.


nTASHA7

Tysm!! Writing this in my notebook :)


Danielconcasco

No, the yo isn't needed.


LynneFrods

I have a small problem, which isn't so small to me! I have all the way through been having trouble distinguishing some of the words of the male voice, especially between senor and senora. I suffer badly with Tinnitus and I suppose this might have something to do with it. It means that I keep getting marked down for not being able to hear something properly. I just wondered if anyone else had a similar problem?


chrisl4

Same problem for me: hearing and tinnitus. I am getting better as understand the narrators but still miss some. I do find the pronunciation is easier to distinguish by clicking the slow pronunciation.


Merry250459

This man's pronunciations are hard to hear. I heard Señora, not Señor. Got it marked wrong, even though i got the construction correct.


ThomasNguy4

That's what I heard. It's confusing


Brett245932

Shouldn't it be un pregunta. I thought it was an irregular


Danielconcasco

No, pregunta is feminine. Are you maybe thinking of problema, which is masculine?


ani646122

I hear señora, not señor.


Passerby1010

I also hear señora, not señor.


Corinna707773

Why isnt my microphone working? It says it doesnt sound right and just skips over the problem.


Marion483683

So can anyone tell me the correct enunciation for "yo"? I noticed that some of the voices say "jo" as in "joe" and others say "yo" as in "yoyo".


maral333205

both pronunciations are correct! generally you'll hear the "J" sound in Uruguayan and Argentinean accents, perhaps other South American countries too. this occurs in pronunciation of the "double L" also, like in the word 'tortilla'. it can be pronounced tor-ti-ya or tor-ti-ja


Senora_Silver

I also have tinnitus. I tend to have more trouble understanding the lady. I think it depends what pitch or audible range has been lost.


Gisele103055

It’d be great if the options for the appropriate Spanish letters appear for users. I can type in n but not n with ~ because my keyboard doesn’t have that letter unless Duolingo provides it.


Linda_from_NJ

If you have an older computer, you can download an international keyboard for free. Also, newer computers are programmed to let you type á, é, í, ó, ú, ü, and ñ. Also, you can search these keywords: "how do I type diacritical marks on a PC" or "how do I type diacritical marks on a Mac."

It would likely be a lot of additional and unnecessary programming for DL to provide the option to click letters with their corresponding diacritical marks in the forums. Motivated DL users can look up how to do it on their own, just as I did so many years ago when I had an older computer. It's not that hard. !Buena suerte!


Senora_Silver

If you are using a computer keyboard, look for the special characters link on the toolbar. I think it is under insert. Anyway when you click on special characters, a table showing available special characters will pop up. Click on the character you need and insert.

If you are using a mobile phone, press and hold the letter you need. When the special characters pop up, slide to the one you need. This took me a little practice to get the right letter, but it is pretty easy.

Thouhtco.com has a lot of useful information for studying Spanish and English.


chrisl4

I find it much easier since adding an international keyboard to Win 10. Now all I do is press the Right ALT key and the ?,!, n to get ¿,¡, or ñ. To get é,á,í',ó all I do is press the quote ' then the letter. It does mean I must press ' then the space bar to actually get a ' but a small price for the added ease of the other characters.


cadencemic

I said it right and the first word is always wrong


Senora_Silver

I would urge students to click on the "light bulb" for the tips about what is being studied in that lesson, before doing the lesson.

I also recommend checking out thoughtco.com. The website holds a wealth of information about Spanish and English.

My thanks to the student who posted about thoughtco in a comment on a different subject.


ohmyjean

I don't understand why, when you click on the meaning of Señor it says "mr, sir" but when I use Mr as answer it is wrong and should have been sir??


BhawareKsh

When to use el senor and senora and senorita


JulienneFa1

This needs to be fixed. Mr/Sir = Senor should not be wrong


Danielconcasco

No, you never use Mr. without a name after. It should accept mister though.


SaraCela4

Its from hurrying


NormanFree2

Although it is true that "yo" is technically optional since the verb is conjugated, the point of this question is to write the spanish you hear EXACTLY how you hear it. While it's good to know shortcuts, it's also important to pay close attention to what you hear.


j_bellissimo

Should accept "sir" "mr." and "mister".


Danielconcasco

No, Mr. is only used as a title. When used alone you have to write it out.


[deactivated user]

    I was taught in school that saying 'yo' is very unnatural nowadays in casual conversation but I was just wondering if maybe in this sentence, the "yo" makes it more formal, or would it still be more natural to just say "Señor, tengo una pregunta"?


Danielconcasco

    Yes, and it should accept it without the yo. If not, use the report button.


    [deactivated user]

      Please read my question properly.


Danielconcasco

      I did read it properly. I answered yes, because I was agreeing that the yo is usually dropped.

      If I had misread your question it would have helped for you to elaborate instead of just teling me to "read my question properly".


      [deactivated user]

        Everything is written there, you clearly didn't read the whole thing, I'm sick of people being rude in these comments. I don't know how to elaborate so I'll repeat the question. Does saying YO make the sentence more formal?


Danielconcasco

        No part of my answer was rude.

        The yo is dropped more often in conversation, but its use if more emphatic than formal.


Dawnlngall

        What's wrong with this answer


Danielconcasco

        Hi Dawn, this is a user forum, so we don't know what your entered.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.