"Señor, yo tengo una pregunta."

Translation:Sir, I have a question.

4 months ago

10 Comments


maral333205

Why is 'Mister' considered wrong for a translation of 'Señor'?

2 months ago

skepticalways

Maral33... Decades ago, maybe in the 1930s, 1940s, etc., in many regions, it was more common to call out to a gentleman to get his attention by saying, "Hey, mister!" I have seen that in old movie films.

Nowadays, "Mister" as a title before a known name is more commonly heard, like, "Here are the keys to your car, Mr. Smith." "SIR, do you need a taxi?" would sound more natural now. "Mister" may still be used more in very large cities. That is my experience, living in the USA.

1 month ago

Seanjaxo

Is "Yo" necessary?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, Spanish is a pro drop language. Dropping pronouns is common when the verb makes it clear. Since there is only one subject for tengo, we don't need the yo. If you use a third person verb, like tiene, you often need to specify the él, ella, se, etc.

4 months ago

toxifier

I think during the learning phase it's better to use it. That helps you remember stuff and things remain clear. Once you are comfortable, then in day to day usage you might avoid it. But since learning a language might come in handy in case of formal communications as well, it is better to stick to using specifiers to avoid any confusion.

2 months ago

Gisele771503

It’d be great if the options for the appropriate Spanish letters appear for users. I can type in n but not n with ~ because my keyboard doesn’t have that letter unless Duolingo provides it.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

If you have an older computer, you can download an international keyboard for free. Also, newer computers are programmed to let you type á, é, í, ó, ú, ü, and ñ. Also, you can search these keywords: "how do I type diacritical marks on a PC" or "how do I type diacritical marks on a Mac."

It would likely be a lot of additional and unnecessary programming for DL to provide the option to click letters with their corresponding diacritical marks in the forums. Motivated DL users can look up how to do it on their own, just as I did so many years ago when I had an older computer. It's not that hard. !Buena suerte!

2 months ago

JoanJohnst2

Señor itranslates to either sir or mister .

1 week ago

RileyMcMillan

I found that i can press the microphone button and then press speak and it works. Patch tis maybe???

6 days ago

RileyMcMillan

*this

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.