1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Which fruits have you taken?"

"Which fruits have you taken?"

Translation:Mmechukua matunda yapi?

June 12, 2018

5 Comments


pahash

"Umechukua matunda yapi?" should have been accepted. (It couldn't be reported because it was judged to be spelling mistake.)


Suzie-vdg.

fruits plural? so why not watunda wepi? Me soooo confused!


Ernst557459

Think noun class: tunda/matunda is ji/ma class and refer to Machieng's noun class table: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32745349. Hence, tunda lipi, which (piece of) fruit, and matunda yapi, which fruit.


Suzie-vdg.

Asante sana Ernst!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.