1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cómo se llama tu abuelo?"

"¿Cómo se llama tu abuelo?"

Translation:What's your grandfather's name?

June 12, 2018

66 Comments


Randy124203

Only 1 " 's " as an option


EthanWoods168768

Randy124203, you are correct, but when I tried it the second time, the what had an " 's " at the end, and there was anoth her 's. wow


scarolan108

Impossible to solve because it only gives you one 's


EugeneTiffany

I did not use the tiles. But what I wrote was: "What is your grandfather's name?"

I only needed on "'s".

Was there an "is" ?

I suspect there was. And if there was why wasn't it used?


MacKinzieRob

I tried "What do you call your grandfather" knowing that Cómo se llama usually means "what is the name....", but asking a person what they call a grand parent seems like a common question. Our grand daughter calls me 'granpa and my wife lita. SO how would a person ask the name they use for their grandparent?


Rick_842962

RobertKinzie I did the same thing.


Brigid

I did the same. It should be accepted; I reported it.


Daniel996280

I had the same thought, but after considering it, realized that the problem comes from the mix of conjugations "se llama" and "tu". I think if we wanted to ask "What do you call your grandfather" we would need to change "se llama" to "te llamas" If we leave it as "cómo se llama" I think it more directly translates to "What is subject called?" because the conjugation is not second person familiar (although it would technically work for second person formal, but I think that is unusual and with a lack of contradictory context we are expected to stick with the traditional translation). I'm not sure if I explained myself very well, but those are my thoughts.

(And btw, I tried it, and "What is your grandfather called?" was accepted)


mexicanfoodfreak

I may flub this response both because I am tired and my grasp of Spanish and English grammar is tenuous compared to many other users. The construction 'reflexive pronoun' + 'llamar' is a pronominal verb that translates to 'to be named' or 'to be called.' So,
"¿Cómo te llamas tu abuelo?" = "What is your name your grandfather?"

I think to say what RobertKinzie was trying to say, you need to just use llamar as a transitive verb without the reflexive pronoun.
"¿Cómo llamas tu abuelo?" (Not sure if this would be "What do you call your grandfather?" or "How do you call your grandfather?")
"¿Cuál llamas tu abuelo?"
Maybe you need to use "apodo" or "sobrenombre" (nickname) to avoid confusion.


GerEng-ESP

that is half knowlegde and not really correct

llamar means to call (somebody/something) and NOT to BE called ...it is not "how are you called", but rather "how do you call yourself" ..it does not work for things, as they can´t call themself... even if it is technically correct for humans and their names (only!) ...this is not what you think of, if you think in spanish language

cómo te llamas - how do you call yourself

cómo te llamas tu abuelo - how do you call yourself your grandfather

cuál llamas tu abuelo - which (one) do you call your grandfather

cuál es nombre tu abuelo - which (one) is the name of your grandfather

here comes the important part:

cómo TE llamas TU abuelo - how do you call yourself your grandfather

to avoid the conflict of "TE ... TU" the spanish languange changes the TE towards SE gives it the singular 3. and so it changes to

Cómo se llama tu abuelo - it can not really be proper translated as this is a thought only possible in spanish language, but the closest is - how do(s) [all/anyone/everyone] call your grandfather ...it does still not mean "how is he called" if you think in spanish language.. but if you think in english language, then it means "how is he called", but keep in mind that this phrase only works for objects that can call themself


soph353008

only one 's and need two


Petrina512803

Can someone explain me about this "se" ?


mexicanfoodfreak

"Se" is a reflexive pronoun that can mean yourself (formal), himself, herself, it, you all, or themselves. (It is the reflexive pronoun that corresponds to the subject pronouns usted, él, ella, it (no Spanish translation), ustedes, ellos, or ellas.)

'Reflexive pronoun' + 'llamar' is a pronominal verb meaning 'to be named' or 'to be called.'
Me llamo Juan. = My name is Juan.
¿Cómo te llamas? = What is your name? (literally, How are you called?)
¿Cómo se llama? = What is your(formal)/his/her/it name?
Nos llamamos Salma y Maya. = Our names are Salma and Maya.
¿Cómo se llaman? = What are your/their names?
Duo introduced these phrases in the greetings lesson without diving into the grammar rules to get users familiar with asking someone their name.
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns

Without the reflexive pronoun, llamar means to call.
¿[Tú] llamas tu madre todos los domingos? = Do you call your mother every Sunday?


The indirect object pronouns le and les change to se when followed by the direct object pronouns lo, la, los and las. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish


Zan484336

Grandpa and grandfather mean the same thing in English!!!


BethanyZmu

Yes, pretty much. "Grandpa" should definitely be accepted here. Another good way to say "Grandpa" is "abuelito" - it's a little more familiar.


moreamore

Can you also say what is the name of your grandfather?


CalvinJack16

The answer will be the same if that question was ask


Bob619930

this is not impossible unless there is no what's. If there is none, just redo the question again at the end! (worked for me)


nolankboucher

The first time i did this, it only gave me one s. However, the next time, it gave me an s and what's instead of what. It seems partially fixed, but still bugged.


MariadeFitz

Why does the sentence start with Como (How?) and not Que or cual? (No accents on my keyboard).


Allen385449

My Spanish teacher told me that in Spain, they normally say "como te llamas" which means "how do you call yourself."

She said that "que es tu nombre" (what is your name) is grammatically correct, but not usually used in Castellano (European Spanish).


FreeJoeAcero

Please i was marked wrong insted of right... What is the difference between "what is your..." and "what's your..."


BethanyZmu

There isn't a difference in meaning. However, Duolingo hasn't yet accounted for all the different ways to write something, so it's best just to report these and they will be added to the accepted answers as soon as they review it.


Roger936248

What is the same as what's


Ken_Schiering

What is your grandfather's name is virtually the same translation. People do not always speak with contractions!


Aaron97705

His name is JEFF!!


ani646122

When I get it wrong, their correction covers what I typed so I have no idea what I did wrong!


IAmHeWhomIsHe

On a roll and I forget the dumb apostrophe s for grandfather. Appears Duolingo also wants to teach us the tongue we natively speak. :-P


CalvinJack16

What is and what's mean the same


JosephKing480310

Is this a joke or a trick, you don't have the correct answers to choose from, this can not be solved with the answers provided. Losing interest in duo because of all the inconsistencies.


BethanyZmu

DuoLingo is a free service that is offered to help people around the world learn new languages. So if you are unhappy with the program, it doesn't make sense to be angry at them about it considering you are using it for free. Also, the people working at Duo have millions of sentences to proofread and troubleshoot and edit, so you can hardly be surprised when you run into occasional glitches that have not been addressed yet.


Xiao-Long1

I feel like missing the 's doesn't qualify for it being incorrect but I admit it was a mistake as long as you mention it but let it pass as it being correct it seems more fair


Shirley280332

I put "what is your grandfathers name" and got it marked 'wrong' - surely what's is what is?


nsia7

Grandfathers name, suggest plural - more than one person, in this case more than one grandfather. Grandfather's name, on the other hand is talking about a specific person.


Gail667569

I'm not sure why this wasn't accepted.


jefflowe6

Does not accept what is your grandfather's name?


kyA0e

Why couldn't i say what is your instead of what's your


Graham355575

What is the name of your grandfather is just as good but mot accepted??


Patricia687595

What is your grandfather's name ? (is the same as what's your grandfather 's name) ....


Milena204576

I wrote the right answer and the prigram said it wrong and write the same sentence!!!!


francisbar657831

what is is the same as whats .


HaroldEGib

Same thing just spelled out


Stefos10

"How is your grandfather called?" Why is this not ok?


Tiffany307985

Only 1 " 's " option!!!


joeburns844054

Really hard to hear the difference between abuelo and abuelo when the female voice is speaking


Johann522979

this is wrong. I hope they will fix it


Inishua

That's what I wrote, what is up with this app ?


Tate1337

Why is it not "Como se llama a tu abuelo"? You don't need the personal a here?


VictoriaSk96357

annoying i was marked wrong bc i put grandpa but i typed without thinking LOL


krista189497

If even the slow video does not give you a clue whether or not it is abuelo or abuela... how on earth would you be able to guess. the grandmother is too far away you cannot smell her perfume, so you cannot smell the answer.


carl733837

whats your grandfather name but there was only 1x 's so I had to leave one out and marked me wrong


SlothnessM

I am pretty sure i got this right bc the wrong answer matches with my answer


Parkie660487

Also grandad very , very common in English .


dparvaz

The sound file is not clear.


KathleenKe213799

I was marked wrong for "What is your grandfather's name?" There was only one " 's," so it would be difficult to answer from the word bank Duolingo provides.


Elisia322387

'Llamrse' means to call onself but when translated as such duo lingo marked as wrong and the correct answer as 'your name' - duo lingo is wrong


mexicanfoodfreak

You should copy and paste your answer into you post to help other users provide better feedback. Spanishdict.com lists llamarse as a pronominal verb meaning 'to be named' or 'to be called.' However, I believe the reflexive pronoun can only be attached to the end of the infinitive form of the verb or an affirmative imperative form of the verb. You can't use the infinitive form in this sentence because it does not contain another conjugated verb.

Puedes llamarme Jeff o Mexicanfoodfreak. (You can call me Jeff or Mexicanfoodfreak.)


nsia7

Why wasn't granpa accepted. I've used it before in other sentences and it was accepted, just as I often use granny.


stephaniiee211

why is "what is your grandfather his name?" wrong?


francisbar657831

i agree. i wrote the same answer. in english what is is the same what's.


pflagler

"What is your grandpa's name?" was marked as incorrect for me.


scooterjr007

"What is the name of your grandfather" not accepted!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.