1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cómo se llama tu abuelo?"

"¿Cómo se llama tu abuelo?"

Translation:What's your grandfather's name?

June 12, 2018

96 Comments


Randy124203

Only 1 " 's " as an option


scarolan108

Impossible to solve because it only gives you one 's


EugeneTiffany

I did not use the tiles. But what I wrote was: "What is your grandfather's name?"

I only needed on "'s".

Was there an "is" ?

I suspect there was. And if there was why wasn't it used?


MacKinzieRob

I tried "What do you call your grandfather" knowing that Cómo se llama usually means "what is the name....", but asking a person what they call a grand parent seems like a common question. Our grand daughter calls me 'granpa and my wife lita. SO how would a person ask the name they use for their grandparent?


Daniel996280

I had the same thought, but after considering it, realized that the problem comes from the mix of conjugations "se llama" and "tu". I think if we wanted to ask "What do you call your grandfather" we would need to change "se llama" to "te llamas" If we leave it as "cómo se llama" I think it more directly translates to "What is subject called?" because the conjugation is not second person familiar (although it would technically work for second person formal, but I think that is unusual and with a lack of contradictory context we are expected to stick with the traditional translation). I'm not sure if I explained myself very well, but those are my thoughts.

(And btw, I tried it, and "What is your grandfather called?" was accepted)


Stumppathulhu

Te llamas = you are called. ¿Cómo te llamas? What is your name? - ¿Cómo se llama? What is his/her/you (formal) name?


Rick_842962

RobertKinzie I did the same thing.


Brigid

I did the same. It should be accepted; I reported it.


Derek-Bryan

You're not asking someone whay donthey call their grandfather, you're specifically asking what's your grandfather's name? Or what is your grandfather's name?


soph353008

only one 's and need two


Petrina512803

Can someone explain me about this "se" ?


mexicanfoodfreak

"Se" is a reflexive pronoun that can mean yourself (formal), himself, herself, it, you all, or themselves. (It is the reflexive pronoun that corresponds to the subject pronouns usted, él, ella, it (no Spanish translation), ustedes, ellos, or ellas.)

'Reflexive pronoun' + 'llamar' is a pronominal verb meaning 'to be named' or 'to be called.'
Me llamo Juan. = My name is Juan.
¿Cómo te llamas? = What is your name? (literally, How are you called?)
¿Cómo se llama? = What is your(formal)/his/her/it name?
Nos llamamos Salma y Maya. = Our names are Salma and Maya.
¿Cómo se llaman? = What are your/their names?
Duo introduced these phrases in the greetings lesson without diving into the grammar rules to get users familiar with asking someone their name.
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns

Without the reflexive pronoun, llamar means to call.
¿[Tú] llamas tu madre todos los domingos? = Do you call your mother every Sunday?


The indirect object pronouns le and les change to se when followed by the direct object pronouns lo, la, los and las. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish


Zan484336

Grandpa and grandfather mean the same thing in English!!!


BethanyZmu

Yes, pretty much. "Grandpa" should definitely be accepted here. Another good way to say "Grandpa" is "abuelito" - it's a little more familiar.


moreamore

Can you also say what is the name of your grandfather?


CalvinJack16

The answer will be the same if that question was ask


Bob619930

this is not impossible unless there is no what's. If there is none, just redo the question again at the end! (worked for me)


nolankboucher

The first time i did this, it only gave me one s. However, the next time, it gave me an s and what's instead of what. It seems partially fixed, but still bugged.


MariadeFitz

Why does the sentence start with Como (How?) and not Que or cual? (No accents on my keyboard).


Allen385449

My Spanish teacher told me that in Spain, they normally say "como te llamas" which means "how do you call yourself."

She said that "que es tu nombre" (what is your name) is grammatically correct, but not usually used in Castellano (European Spanish).


FreeJoeAcero

Please i was marked wrong insted of right... What is the difference between "what is your..." and "what's your..."


BethanyZmu

There isn't a difference in meaning. However, Duolingo hasn't yet accounted for all the different ways to write something, so it's best just to report these and they will be added to the accepted answers as soon as they review it.


Roger936248

What is the same as what's


ani646122

When I get it wrong, their correction covers what I typed so I have no idea what I did wrong!


Ken_Schiering

What is your grandfather's name is virtually the same translation. People do not always speak with contractions!


Aaron97705

His name is JEFF!!


CalvinJack16

What is and what's mean the same


joeburns844054

Really hard to hear the difference between abuelo and abuelo when the female voice is speaking


ButterflySwatter

On a roll and I forget the dumb apostrophe s for grandfather. Appears Duolingo also wants to teach us the tongue we natively speak. :-P


UltimateMeow

I put "What's your grandma's name?" And it still accepted it.


JosephKing480310

Is this a joke or a trick, you don't have the correct answers to choose from, this can not be solved with the answers provided. Losing interest in duo because of all the inconsistencies.


BethanyZmu

DuoLingo is a free service that is offered to help people around the world learn new languages. So if you are unhappy with the program, it doesn't make sense to be angry at them about it considering you are using it for free. Also, the people working at Duo have millions of sentences to proofread and troubleshoot and edit, so you can hardly be surprised when you run into occasional glitches that have not been addressed yet.


Xiao-Long1

I feel like missing the 's doesn't qualify for it being incorrect but I admit it was a mistake as long as you mention it but let it pass as it being correct it seems more fair


Shirley280332

I put "what is your grandfathers name" and got it marked 'wrong' - surely what's is what is?


Gail667569

I'm not sure why this wasn't accepted.


jefflowe6

Does not accept what is your grandfather's name?


kyA0e

Why couldn't i say what is your instead of what's your


Graham355575

What is the name of your grandfather is just as good but mot accepted??


Patricia687595

What is your grandfather's name ? (is the same as what's your grandfather 's name) ....


pflagler

"What is your grandpa's name?" was marked as incorrect for me.


Milena204576

I wrote the right answer and the prigram said it wrong and write the same sentence!!!!


francisbar657831

what is is the same as whats .


HaroldEGib

Same thing just spelled out


Stefos10

"How is your grandfather called?" Why is this not ok?


Tiffany307985

Only 1 " 's " option!!!


Johann522979

this is wrong. I hope they will fix it


Inishua

That's what I wrote, what is up with this app ?


Tate1337

Why is it not "Como se llama a tu abuelo"? You don't need the personal a here?


VictoriaSk96357

annoying i was marked wrong bc i put grandpa but i typed without thinking LOL


krista189497

If even the slow video does not give you a clue whether or not it is abuelo or abuela... how on earth would you be able to guess. the grandmother is too far away you cannot smell her perfume, so you cannot smell the answer.


SlothnessM

I am pretty sure i got this right bc the wrong answer matches with my answer


Parkie660487

Also grandad very , very common in English .


dparvaz

The sound file is not clear.


Derek-Bryan

What's your grandmother's name? vs What is your grandfather's name? They are both correct however the latter is marked wrong. There isn't a difference. They're both correct and a contraction such as "what's" should never take precedence over proper English such as"what is".


AK0017

i said "what is your" and it didn't acceot that, i wonder why


Amila241997

you need to finish the sentence.


Belzemoon

why is "How is your grandfather called" not right ?


tina395156

Why was i marked wrong for this? Correct me if I'm wrong but what is your grandfather's name is correct.


Amila241997

why is everyone commenting there is nothing wrong with this?


Szani5

"What's" and "What is" are the same... So "What is " should have been a good answer too


jord1981

Shouldnt "what do you call your grandfather" also be an acceptable answer?


WendyHarve4

I only left the accent off the o in como??


MarshallVa218819

su is spoken so softly you can't really understand what she is saying


Jo_hn

What's and What is are the same ( what's is only an abbreviation )


JackvanRyn

I thought that what's is the same what is ?


JackvanRyn

I thought that WHAT'S YOUR GRANDFATHER'S NAME . is the same as WHAT IS YOUR GRANDFATHER'S NAME


SaikatBisw3

There's only one "'s". How do I solve this question?


Randell73

's should not be why the answer is wrong ( grandfather's or grandfather) ?


Randell73

's on grandfather is why I miss the answer?


Andrea999997

What's = what is


Andrea999997

I dont understand why it is not correct


KartikiDes

What is and what's is the same but when I wrote what is it gave me incorrect


perenniallyyoung

I said gabriel and it didnt work


ronnadanya

I tried twice,and only one s


vfrjon

There is an issue here as I am getting it correct but it registers wrong


MichaelSNOVA

It didn't offer "what's"


Lena455715

Just a misspelling, no error


gjonmayerhofer

It is a bad expresion otherwise 91 people would not have an issue. What is the name of your grandmother?


Roberto_el_loco

I was right. Fix it.


Trond108954

Why not "llamo tu abuelo"?


Emmiegram

What in the heck is wrong with What's your grandpa's name?


jdmarioshark03

What is and what's is the same thing


ali587426

Only one s as an option


BATSHVA1

I dont think I am wrong.


tonidebatist

What is your grandfathers name? (the "what's" is the same as "what is")


Baris102599

What is the name of your grandfather. Has the exact same meaning. Why was it rejected?


1mackenzy

what's is correct and is what is incorrect? I do not think so in english


1mackenzy

what's correct and what is incorrect? don't think so in english translation ?


Suzanne524904

Your voices are irregular. No one talks like that. Even said slowly, it is difficult to hear your words. When I make a mistake and I read the actual, the voices are more clear. Why aren't they more clear when first asking the question?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.