"¿Cómo se llama tu abuelo?"

Translation:What's your grandfather's name?

5 months ago

15 Comments


Randy124203

Only 1 " 's " as an option

4 months ago

scarolan108

Impossible to solve because it only gives you one 's

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

I did not use the tiles. But what I wrote was: "What is your grandfather's name?"

I only needed on "'s".

Was there an "is" ?

I suspect there was. And if there was why wasn't it used?

3 months ago

RobertKinzie

I tried "What do you call your grandfather" knowing that Cómo se llama usually means "what is the name....", but asking a person what they call a grand parent seems like a common question. Our grand daughter calls me 'granpa and my wife lita. SO how would a person ask the name they use for their grandparent?

2 months ago

Rick842962

RobertKinzie I did the same thing.

2 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

I did the same. It should be accepted; I reported it.

3 weeks ago

Margaret823674

1 s

4 months ago

soph353008

only one 's and need two

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Only one is needed Soph. What is your grandfather's name?

3 months ago

nolankboucher

There was, and still is, no tile for "is". sohp is correct, the question is unanswerable.

2 months ago

Bob619930

this is not impossible unless there is no what's. If there is none, just redo the question again at the end! (worked for me)

3 months ago

KathleenKe213799

I was marked wrong for "What is your grandfather's name?" There was only one " 's," so it would be difficult to answer from the word bank Duolingo provides.

2 months ago

nolankboucher

The first time i did this, it only gave me one s. However, the next time, it gave me an s and what's instead of what. It seems partially fixed, but still bugged.

2 months ago

Zan484336

Grandpa and grandfather mean the same thing in English!!!

3 weeks ago

MariadeFitz

Why does the sentence start with Como (How?) and not Que or cual? (No accents on my keyboard).

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.