"¿Cómosellamatuabuelo?"

Translation:What's your grandfather's name?

6 months ago

20 Comments


Randy124203

Only 1 " 's " as an option

6 months ago

scarolan108

Impossible to solve because it only gives you one 's

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

I did not use the tiles. But what I wrote was: "What is your grandfather's name?"

I only needed on "'s".

Was there an "is" ?

I suspect there was. And if there was why wasn't it used?

5 months ago

RobertKinzie

I tried "What do you call your grandfather" knowing that Cómo se llama usually means "what is the name....", but asking a person what they call a grand parent seems like a common question. Our grand daughter calls me 'granpa and my wife lita. SO how would a person ask the name they use for their grandparent?

4 months ago

Rick842962

RobertKinzie I did the same thing.

4 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

I did the same. It should be accepted; I reported it.

2 months ago

Daniel996280

I had the same thought, but after considering it, realized that the problem comes from the mix of conjugations "se llama" and "tu". I think if we wanted to ask "What do you call your grandfather" we would need to change "se llama" to "te llamas" If we leave it as "cómo se llama" I think it more directly translates to "What is subject called?" because the conjugation is not second person familiar (although it would technically work for second person formal, but I think that is unusual and with a lack of contradictory context we are expected to stick with the traditional translation). I'm not sure if I explained myself very well, but those are my thoughts.

(And btw, I tried it, and "What is your grandfather called?" was accepted)

4 weeks ago

Margaret823674

1 s

6 months ago

soph353008

only one 's and need two

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Only one is needed Soph. What is your grandfather's name?

5 months ago

nolankboucher

There was, and still is, no tile for "is". sohp is correct, the question is unanswerable.

4 months ago

Zan484336

Grandpa and grandfather mean the same thing in English!!!

2 months ago

BethanyZmu

Yes, pretty much. "Grandpa" should definitely be accepted here. Another good way to say "Grandpa" is "abuelito" - it's a little more familiar.

4 weeks ago

moreamore
moreamore

Can you also say what is the name of your grandfather?

1 month ago

BethanyZmu

Yes

4 weeks ago

Bob619930

this is not impossible unless there is no what's. If there is none, just redo the question again at the end! (worked for me)

5 months ago

KathleenKe213799

I was marked wrong for "What is your grandfather's name?" There was only one " 's," so it would be difficult to answer from the word bank Duolingo provides.

4 months ago

nolankboucher

The first time i did this, it only gave me one s. However, the next time, it gave me an s and what's instead of what. It seems partially fixed, but still bugged.

4 months ago

MariadeFitz

Why does the sentence start with Como (How?) and not Que or cual? (No accents on my keyboard).

2 months ago

Allen385449

My Spanish teacher told me that in Spain, they normally say "como te llamas" which means "how do you call yourself."

She said that "que es tu nombre" (what is your name) is grammatically correct, but not usually used in Castellano (European Spanish).

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.