1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you write a lot of emails…

"Do you write a lot of emails?"

Translation:¿Escribes muchos correos electrónicos?

June 12, 2018

14 Comments


Evan.Tracy

One tip: Emails in Spanish can be translated as "emails" or "correos electrónicos". "Emails" is used in everyday language, and it is a lot less laborious to write "emails" instead of two long words. After all, in English we could say "electronic mail" and it would still have the same meaning, but it is MUCH more common just to say "email".


DarthTATOR1

Thank you i didn't know that


Joel271659

didn't accept Escribe usted muchos correos electronicos?


kdglauvygiadn

Yea they didn't accept it but it does not mean it is incorrect...This is an app and from time to time errors occur........


Pauldur

Accepted this answer 6th March 2019


DanBuskirk

Tu escribes is incorrect. Can anyone tell me why tu is wrong here?


kdglauvygiadn

It would have been correct with the accent "Tú" "Tu" without the accent means "Your" which is a pissessive adjective


CherylFont1

Also when asking a question it looks like Duo usually drops the optional pronoun.


Graeme951078

Why not "Escribe"?


themonkifier

If you used "escribw usted", it should have worked


Dizzy133692

Why was ¿Escribe usted muchos correos electrónicos? marked wrong?


CherylFont1

Escribe would be conjugated with él, ellas, or usted.


Elga582289

How about "escribes correos electronicos muchos"?, why is it not accepted?


Evan.Tracy

Muchos always has to go before the subject it is describing. If it is describing a verb, (Yo escribo mucho) then it goes after.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.