"Do you write a lot of emails?"

Translation:¿Escribes muchos correos electrónicos?

5 months ago

6 Comments


Evan.Tracy
Evan.Tracy

One tip: Emails in Spanish can be translated as "emails" or "correos electrónicos". "Emails" is used in everyday language, and it is a lot less laborious to write "emails" instead of two long words. After all, in English we could say "electronic mail" and it would still have the same meaning, but it is MUCH more common just to say "email".

5 months ago

DanBuskirk

Tu escribes is incorrect. Can anyone tell me why tu is wrong here?

2 months ago

Evan.Tracy
Evan.Tracy

"Tú escribes muchos emails" translates to "You write a lot of emails?", which is kind of slang. If you eliminate the "tú", or put it right after "escribes", then it would translate to "Do you write a lot of emails", which is what you are looking for.

2 months ago

Graeme951078

Why not "Escribe"?

3 months ago

ObadiahSmo
ObadiahSmo

If you used "escribw usted", it should have worked

1 month ago

Joel271659

didn't accept Escribe usted muchos correos electronicos?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.