1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you write a lot of emails…

"Do you write a lot of emails?"

Translation:¿Escribes muchos correos electrónicos?

June 12, 2018

28 Comments


Evan.Tracy

One tip: Emails in Spanish can be translated as "emails" or "correos electrónicos". "Emails" is used in everyday language, and it is a lot less laborious to write "emails" instead of two long words. After all, in English we could say "electronic mail" and it would still have the same meaning, but it is MUCH more common just to say "email".


JudyStewar9

Thank you. I didn't know this either.


DarthTATOR1

Thank you i didn't know that


DanBuskirk

Tu escribes is incorrect. Can anyone tell me why tu is wrong here?


kdglauvygiadn

It would have been correct with the accent "Tú" "Tu" without the accent means "Your" which is a pissessive adjective


CherylFont1

Also when asking a question it looks like Duo usually drops the optional pronoun.


Joel271659

didn't accept Escribe usted muchos correos electronicos?


kdglauvygiadn

Yea they didn't accept it but it does not mean it is incorrect...This is an app and from time to time errors occur........


AnitaCraig1

I didnt get it aswell but I got it right


Pauldur

Accepted this answer 6th March 2019


aizatt

It should be electronico not electronicos, I made the same mistake.


aizatt

Sorry I got this wrong too


Sharon0554

Adding Tu should not be wrong!


Graeme951078

Why not "Escribe"?


themonkifier

If you used "escribw usted", it should have worked


Dizzy133692

Why was ¿Escribe usted muchos correos electrónicos? marked wrong?


CherylFont1

Escribe would be conjugated with él, ellas, or usted.


ElgaArsia15

How about "escribes correos electronicos muchos"?, why is it not accepted?


Evan.Tracy

Muchos always has to go before the subject it is describing. If it is describing a verb, (Yo escribo mucho) then it goes after.


Debbienew219

How come some answers can start with words like Escribes and and you don't have to add the nosotros but others do? I am Very confused?


Nita778684

Escribe muchos correos electrónicos usted was not accepted


Sharon0554

That is exactly the answer that I wrote!! I'm DONE!


shailaprad1

Did not accept usted escribes


Julie811421

My answer was the same as the correct answer and stated it was wrong?


David597830

Just for fun I wrote "escriben ustedes muchos correos electronicos" and was marked incorrect. But it isn't is it? If I were a teacher addressing a class isn't that what I would say?


John442779

My correct answer was the same as Duo's !!!


pickle532739

What happened, it used to be corres de electrónicos

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.