"Do you write a lot of emails?"

Translation:¿Escribes muchos correos electrónicos?

7 months ago

9 Comments


Evan.Tracy

One tip: Emails in Spanish can be translated as "emails" or "correos electrónicos". "Emails" is used in everyday language, and it is a lot less laborious to write "emails" instead of two long words. After all, in English we could say "electronic mail" and it would still have the same meaning, but it is MUCH more common just to say "email".

7 months ago

DanBuskirk

Tu escribes is incorrect. Can anyone tell me why tu is wrong here?

4 months ago

kdglauvygiadn

It would have been correct with the accent "Tú" "Tu" without the accent means "Your" which is a pissessive adjective

1 month ago

Joel271659

didn't accept Escribe usted muchos correos electronicos?

3 months ago

kdglauvygiadn

Yea they didn't accept it but it does not mean it is incorrect...This is an app and from time to time errors occur........

1 month ago

Graeme951078

Why not "Escribe"?

5 months ago

ObadiahSmo
ObadiahSmo

If you used "escribw usted", it should have worked

3 months ago

TimSquires3

The plural of "email" is still "email". "Emails" is not a word. It is like "deer" and "fish". The correct english usage is "Do you write a lot of email?"

1 week ago

Evan.Tracy

Good idea, but you are incorrect. You could say, "Do you write a lot of email messages", but can't say "Do you write a lot of email?" In the New Oxford American Dictionary, "emails" is the plural form of email. Personally, I have never heard the word "email" by itself refer to multiple emails.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.