1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have to clean your be…

"Do you have to clean your bedroom?"

Translation:¿Tienes que limpiar tu dormitorio?

June 12, 2018

23 Comments


pg9753

Why is "que" required?


redsassafras

There are some verbs which must always be followed by a particular preposition and certain others, like tener, which change meaning with the inclusion of a particular preposition. In this case, we don't really translate "que" into an English word but rather take it as a sign that "tener" means "obligated to" rather than "in possession of."


cameronal

Thank you for this very helpful answer!


ghilsinger

Very helpful...gracias amigo.


KenBarclay

Yes, thank you for the explanation. A lingot to you!


NatalyaWill

This is very, helpful, thank you


DoomsDaisy

Im confused o. Tù vs tus


jimpet

Why can´t the tú follow tienes or que in this construct?


burntabs

Why is "tiene que limpiar usted dormitorio" incorrect


tayler.dibble

I think your problem here might be that you used "usted"(you) instead of "su"(your). I may be wrong but I'm pretty sure you should be able to say "tiene que limpiar su dormitorio".


Probably_Kenny

Leaving the "s" off of "tienes" changes it from "you have to" to "he has to". Your sentence is gramatically correct, but incorrect for this question: Do you have to clean your room? Your sentence says, "Does he have to clean his room?"


ghilsinger

Tienes is the correct conjugation of the verb, not tiene


tayler.dibble

ghilisinger, not necessarily. Because the pronoun in this example is usted (formal version of "you") the correct conjugation actually is tiene. But you are right that it is tienes for tu.


Dawn640715

Why cant I use su?


Divas932395

Tu vs tus usage, someone explain.. por favor


Rubixcubes19

tu is for for singular words. tus is for plural. ex: tus zapatos= your shoeS tu dormitorio: your room


Nonie382966

"Usted tiene que limpiar tu dormitorio" is what I wrote. Why wasn't it accepted?


Frank162000

Why is Tu tienes que..... not accepted?


MariaM70

That would probably work, although you should have tú (you) instead, but I guess if you used the tu (your) in the beginning you didn't have any tu after limpiar, but that is needed.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.