Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have to clean your bedroom?"

Translation:¿Tienes que limpiar tu dormitorio?

0
2 months ago

2 Comments


pg9753
pg9753

Why is "que" required?

1
Reply2 months ago

redsassafras

There are some verbs which must always be followed by a particular preposition and certain others, like tener, which change meaning with the inclusion of a particular preposition. In this case, we don't really translate "que" into an English word but rather take it as a sign that "tener" means "obligated to" rather than "in possession of."

0
Reply1 month ago