"Do you have to clean your bedroom?"

Translation:¿Tienes que limpiar tu dormitorio?

6 months ago

6 Comments


pg9753
pg9753

Why is "que" required?

6 months ago

redsassafras

There are some verbs which must always be followed by a particular preposition and certain others, like tener, which change meaning with the inclusion of a particular preposition. In this case, we don't really translate "que" into an English word but rather take it as a sign that "tener" means "obligated to" rather than "in possession of."

5 months ago

Cameronal

Thank you for this very helpful answer!

3 months ago

ghilsinger

Very helpful...gracias amigo.

3 months ago

Ken139609

Gracias

2 weeks ago

jimpet
jimpet

Why can´t the tú follow tienes or que in this construct?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.