1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have to clean your be…

"Do you have to clean your bedroom?"

Translation:¿Tienes que limpiar tu dormitorio?

June 12, 2018

44 Comments


pg9753

Why is "que" required?


redsassafras

There are some verbs which must always be followed by a particular preposition and certain others, like tener, which change meaning with the inclusion of a particular preposition. In this case, we don't really translate "que" into an English word but rather take it as a sign that "tener" means "obligated to" rather than "in possession of."


ghilsinger

Very helpful...gracias amigo.


cameronal

Thank you for this very helpful answer!


KenBarclay

Yes, thank you for the explanation. A lingot to you!


NatalyaWill

This is very, helpful, thank you


SummerLove306858

Ohhhhh okay. Thank you very much.


Dawn640715

Why cant I use su?


LNR213

What is the difference between dormitorio and habitacion?


viivssfmr

I think habitacion is room in general and dormitorio means bedroom


daisymangum

Im confused o. Tù vs tus


PetrosKara2

Why is su wrong?


Divas932395

Tu vs tus usage, someone explain.. por favor


Rubixcubes19

tu is for for singular words. tus is for plural. ex: tus zapatos= your shoeS tu dormitorio: your room


Doemitch7

Thanks everyone!


Deirdre998356

Possessive pronouns like "tu" y "tus" must agree in number with the item they describe. One bedroom takes "tu." Multiple bedrooms take "tus."


burntabs

Why is "tiene que limpiar usted dormitorio" incorrect


tayler.dibble

I think your problem here might be that you used "usted"(you) instead of "su"(your). I may be wrong but I'm pretty sure you should be able to say "tiene que limpiar su dormitorio".


Probably_Kenny

Leaving the "s" off of "tienes" changes it from "you have to" to "he has to". Your sentence is gramatically correct, but incorrect for this question: Do you have to clean your room? Your sentence says, "Does he have to clean his room?"


ghilsinger

Tienes is the correct conjugation of the verb, not tiene


tayler.dibble

ghilisinger, not necessarily. Because the pronoun in this example is usted (formal version of "you") the correct conjugation actually is tiene. But you are right that it is tienes for tu.


andre.whit

Why is tu tienes wrong?


TadghInSpokane

Why can't we write tus


TadghInSpokane

I think we can but the system is not set for that answer.


Vickibabe

What is wrong with "Tienes que limpiar tus habitacion?" I'm getting confused. Is "tus" not "your" again?


ElaineClif5

Why has duo changed from dormitorio to habitation and back to dormitorio on a test? It seems unfair.


jimpet

Why can´t the tú follow tienes or que in this construct?


Frankth69

Why is Tu tienes que..... not accepted?


MariaM70

That would probably work, although you should have tú (you) instead, but I guess if you used the tu (your) in the beginning you didn't have any tu after limpiar, but that is needed.


Ladywina

I said: Usted tiene que limpiar tu dormitorio. It said it was incorrect. Why can't i use usted instead of tú?


viivssfmr

Usted - su Tú - tu Usted tiene que limpiar su dormitorio OR Tú tienes que limpiar tu dormitorio


rupabhatta2

Why is it not limpias?


Deirdre998356

The concept of "have to do something" is expressed with "tener que" plus an infinitive. "Tener" is the conjugated main verb. The best translations of the sentence are "Tienes que limpiar tu recamara." or "Tiene que limpiar su recamara."


hikate55

Limpiar is "to clean". Limpias would be "you clean"


kev61941

Why is "tienes que limpiar tu sala" not correct?


Deirdre998356

Because "sala" means "livingroom." "Bedroom" is "recámara." Your grammar is fine.


Bernard928271

Good explanation Sorry no lingot!


WestOz60

"Tienes que limpiar tu habitacion?" marked wrong... anyone know why?


sojournerbliss

Very strange "recámara" was accepted for bedroom several other times in this exact lesson, but on this question Duo wouldn't accept it.


GregSchell1

Why isn't "recámara" an acceptable alternative for "dormitorio?"


molly250213

I thought sala also means bedroom

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.