1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Puedo usar mi celular aquí?"

"¿Puedo usar mi celular aquí?"

Translation:Can I use my cellphone here?

June 12, 2018

78 Comments


AndyCoogan1

What is a cell? Not a word used in England at all. Well not for a phone anyhow


taunya681527

I am an american from one of the western states, and cell phone, or just cell is used to describe a cellular or mobile phone. We also use the term home phone or landline for a non mobile phone, so if someone asks for your cell, they want the number for your mobile phone.


RyagonIV

It seems to be a North American term (Noun 5.1). It refers to a cellular or mobile phone.


SabirinYus

I'm north American and i don't use that term


jarau

It's awkward to this North American anyway.


Cactus_Pete

A cell is the area covered by a particular antenna (tower). That's how mobile phones work, by connecting to different cells as they travel. A cell phone is one that uses cells.


parviz893920

We are talking about a celular not cell; where cell. Came ftom?


JulianCont3

Oi bruv wanna make a tele?


Hambones500

It's what you say if you politely want to impregnate.....


donna.scha

In Australia and NZ it is a mobile phone or mobile for short.


JosephByrnedub

Also used in Ireland and UK


dambuster01

Same here in Spain :)


Lorenzo353355

"May I" or "Can I" -- The translation is can, but If I am asking for permission I would use "May I use my cell phone here?". "Can I use my cell phone here?" is asking if you have cellular coverage at this location. USA west coast native English speaker.


Benjamin9274

Es el verbo poder también. ¿Puedo usar.......? It means Can I or May I. It all depends on context on how the words are used. That's true of any language.


Iris27729

I was told the correct translation is "Can I use my cell here?" Would "May I" be more correct or proper?


AndyCoogan1

Can I means "am I able to" May I means "am I allowed to" Spanish uses poder to me both "to be able" and "to be allowed"


[deactivated user]

    No not really you are right about can. But not so much about may. May I means could I get your permission or could I get your Blessing. Would you allow me makes it sound like either you're a child or a prison mate.


cliv

    It depends on context.
    Is it allowed (May I)? Is there coverage (Can I)?


DavidLeona125767

    I think you are correct. Although poder can mean either, the correct translation in this context is "May I...", meaning "Am I allowed to..". Although "can I" (meaning able) is used widely, it is incorrect and first grade school teachers spend half the year trying to get the kids to say it right.


Tomas649971

    Dl is wrong. It should be may. Unless yiu are in a desert, outback or faraday cage, you can (have the ability) to use a cell in this age. Permission (may) to use is another matter.


Peter802775

    You seem to live a sheltered life. You'll be amazed by how many places there are where you can't use your phone because there's no signal. There's a National Park right in the middle of Rio de Janeiro where cell phones only work when the wind is blowing in the right direction ;-)


LonzCat

    Our (small) local grocery store --- have to step outside to call home to see if we need more butter.


crabilld

    Or unless you live in California, the home of Silicon Valley and countless dead zones. Just last weekend, I was in the north Bay Area with zero cell signal. Even the middle of San Francisco is notorious for dropping signal. There are many instances when I cannot use my cell phone, but very few where I don't have permission to.


taunya681527

    Hospitals have signs asking you not to use your phone.


JohnHerrer834076

    "Cel" is commonly used in Spanish in the Americas to refer to a cellular (mobile) phone.


SoundsOfSummer

    Why isn't it "uso" here instead of "usar"? I thought "usar" was "to use", so my brain is seeing this as "Can I to use my cell phone here?" Please help me understand usar vs uso.


RyagonIV

    Usar is the infinitive form, which can translate in English as "to use", "using", or simply "use". After a modal verb like "can" you use the "bare infinitive" in English, meaning the base form without "to": "[someone] can use".

    Uso is the form that's conjugated for yo, but you can't use that if you already have another conjugated verb in the same clause.


0KyfnlOF

    I used mobile, which was accepted (& has been many times in answers). In the UK this is a common term. I used celular when I have to write in Spanish. I am unsure why the term celular is being disputed. If we are learning Spanish & that is the word used there, then so be it. Try other words in translation that suit your country & see if they are accepted.


Lau-Ra2

    Isn't cellphone “movíl” in Spanish?


RyagonIV

    Móvil (the stress is on the 'o') is primarily used in the Spanish of Spain and Equatorial Guinea. American Spanish mostly uses celular.


MoltenSapphire

    Audio sounds weird. Im Hispanic, but to me it sounds like "Pued usmi qui?" Plus, the robot voice mumbles in the middle, almost so lowly that you can't hear it at all.


Jeanne94063

    The woman speaker does not use proper intonation for questions--one has to read in order to know to formulate a question rather than a statement


sousquark

    In the UK, at least, mobile phones have so far outstripped landlines/fixed phones that most people just call it a phone. Do a Google image search for “phone” and you see both kinds but the mobile variety are the commonest. In conversation I usually hear people saying “phone me” when they mean call me on my mobile phone (which might be their only phone) or “call me on my mobile” when they mean call them personally and not use the office number.

    So, “phone” is now commonest, “mobile” is still used particularly to avoid confusion but “cell”, “cellular” and “cellphone” are for US movies.


Drewespanol

    Why is, "can i use my cellular here" wrong?


JavajJeff

    Because Duo is wrong. I reported it twice. Referring to a cellphone as a "cellular" is perfectly acceptable in North America.


crabilld

    Cellular is an adjective (often abbreviated to "cell"), not a noun. It's not a thing -- it describes something. As in, cellular phone or cellular tower. Sometimes someone will say "Can I use my cell here?", but in that case, they are abbreviating "cell phone", not "cellular".


Drewespanol

    Doesn't "cell" abbreviate cellular phone?


RyagonIV

    It does.

    But "cellular" on its own doesn't seem to be a generally recognised short form of "cellular phone". You might try to report your answer, but no guarantees for that.

    Possible terms are "cell phone", "cell", "mobile phone", or "mobile".


crabilld

    Yes, and I suppose "cellular" could technically abbreviate "cellular phone", but I've never heard anyone use it that way. With abbreviations being deviations from the rule, I think common usage is the most important factor. If someone said "Can I use my cellular here?", I'd know what they were saying, but I'd think it odd. In fact, even saying "cellular phone" is very rare in everyday speaking... it's almost always "cell phone". Although "cellular" by itself would be understandable to a fluent English speaker, I don't think it should be considered correct or accepted... after all, I can also usually understand a non-native speaker's broken English.


soli255453

    cellular should be accepted as an english word


RyagonIV

    "Cellular" is an English word already. But "cellular" alone is not a common term for "cellular phone".


JavajJeff

    It is where I come from (North America).


chloe654blake

    Marked down for mobile?


RogerWilliams0

    The correct usage is "May I", which means' "Do I have permission to...," as opposed to "Can I", which means, "Am I capable of...."


RyagonIV

    Roger, the sentence could as well ask if I am able to use my phone here, for instance due to spotty reception in the area.


Tina929816

    I agree with taunya681527!


soggymick

    In Britain a "cell" phone is a "mobile" phone - no-one talks about "cell" phones


brian132335

    You have to recognise typos better. Cam instead of can make wrong


sonytang

    I completely agree with Garrett. The way it is is counter productive.


cooncats

    cellular is just as correct as cell phone. Should not be marked wrong


Maurice732982

    The answer should be correct with or without the word cell.


Friedaburger

    Does not allow enough time to listen to my response before declaring it incorrect


Dizzeee

    who even uses cellphones nowadays? They are all smartphones. And why can't i just use "phone"?


Cactus_Pete

    All smartphones are cell phones (or cellular phone). A smartphone only works with a cell (or sometimes WiFi) nearby.


Marlon577356

    Can i use my cellular here? should be correct


Jane821964

    Agree "phone", "mobile", "mobile phone", or, for the Americans, "cellphone" are appropriate translations, but surely not "cell"! Also will duolingo remind us that "celular" is not the only Spanish word for a mobile phone, and use "móvil" sometimes? Otherwise we won't be understood in Spain, but only in South America!


DavidMatus7

    "Cell phone" can be abbreviated to "phone," but (in the USA) not to "cell."


Peter802775

    Except when the phone is used for telemarketing. Then it's a sellphone.


Tomas649971

    No that would be cellie


sousquark

    “Sally took a selfie with her cellie”.

    "Sally se tomó una selfi con su teléfono móvil". (It loses a bit in the translation).


Tamidis

    "Will I be able to use my phone here?" should be accepted


Flower-Dance

    Um, isn't it supposed to be... cell phone??? XDXDXD

    "Can I use my cell here?"

    "Yes, if you don't use your cells you'll be dead."


Garrett115613

    CAN YOU PLEASE PLEASE NOT MUMBLE WHEN YOU'RE PRONOUNCING WORDS--IT MAKES IT REALLY DIFFICULT TO UNDERSTAND AND LEARN ANYTHING !!!!


ShitAndBiscuits

    Yh you can use your brain cells perfectly fine here

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.