1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Nos encanta esta casa!"

"¡Nos encanta esta casa!"

Translation:We love this house!

June 12, 2018

8 Comments


Anindita721136

Why is nosotros not used here?


caz587041

Is 'nos' equivalent to 'me' as in 'me encantar' rather than 'nosotros', which would be equiv to 'yo' ?


caz587041

I mean me encanta i think!


Peter895983

Why is Nos encantamos esta casa not correct?


marcy65brown

Encantar is like gustar. The word order is switched around to make it easier to construct the sentences at first: We love this house = This house enchants/delights us.

This house is really the subject of this sentence, so the verb has to be 3rd person singular: encanta.

For more info and practice, see studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four).


Chas2015

Yes, there is a good explanation there, using gustar :[https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar] At the bottom of the page it shows other verbs that work the same way, and Encantar is one of them.


AeF9FWYe

Great resource! Thanks!


Marcus128364

¡Nos encanta esta casa porque tiene tres baños modernos! :-)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.