1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Nos encanta esta casa!"

"¡Nos encanta esta casa!"

Translation:We love this house!

June 12, 2018

15 Comments


Anindita1806

Why is nosotros not used here?


henrymalthus

My understanding is that you can use nosotros like: "A nosotros nos encanta esta casa", but nosotros isn't necessary since 'nos' alone gets the message across. Just like how the 'A mi' in "A mi me gusta..." isn't really necessary.


caz587041

Is 'nos' equivalent to 'me' as in 'me encantar' rather than 'nosotros', which would be equiv to 'yo' ?


caz587041

I mean me encanta i think!


Andreaja69

Yes, that's right: 'nos encanta' = it is pleasing to us = we love


Peter895983

Why is Nos encantamos esta casa not correct?


marcy65brown

Encantar is like gustar. The word order is switched around to make it easier to construct the sentences at first: We love this house = This house enchants/delights us.

This house is really the subject of this sentence, so the verb has to be 3rd person singular: encanta.

For more info and practice, see studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four).


Chas2015

Yes, there is a good explanation there, using gustar :[https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar] At the bottom of the page it shows other verbs that work the same way, and Encantar is one of them.


AeF9FWYe

Great resource! Thanks!


Marcus128364

¡Nos encanta esta casa porque tiene tres baños modernos! :-)


Jim307864

When to use nos, and when to use nosotros??


Andreaja69

The answer is written above.


shirley104816

Like should also have been accepted


Andreaja69

'Like' is 'gustar'. The don't just like the house, they love it.


Suzanne806074

Why do we get it wrong when we type what we hear? If i always have to listen to it slower to catch the correct wording, then maybe Duo should speak clearly and articulate the word(s) better from the start, or it should actually state type what is said and not what you hear. I find this messes me up more often than not, and some words need more to go on to get the right statements being uttered.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.