1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Son intervention est un succ…

"Son intervention est un succès complet."

Translation:Her intervention is a complete success.

March 25, 2013

2 Comments


darlah

It says "Be careful not to confuse "interference" and "speech"!" but they're exactly the same word, so how can we not confuse them?


Sitesurf

Interference = intervention + interférence, intrusion, ingérence Speech = intervention + discours

The French "intervention" can mean both, but it has no negative connotation, it is neutral, which means that it will depend on context.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.