1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No encontramos tu número de …

"No encontramos tu número de teléfono."

Translation:We can't find your phone number.

June 12, 2018

17 Comments


ZhangtheGreat

"We didn't find your phone number" wasn't accepted. It should be.


Bruce768614

It is accepted now--12/27/2018


AustinElli197661

This would be "We don't find", not "We can't find". Reported 2018-06-12


Adriano732737

At first i wrote "we cannot find your telephone number" then I changed my mind as i remembered that for me DL usually wants a conjugation of "poder" in the spanish phrase before allowing the use of "can" in the translation. "we did not find your telephone number" was accepted.


ChaoticCentury

The translation given...can someone help me understand why that English sentence does not turn into "No podemos encontrar..." in Spanish?

The Spanish sentence as written seems to me to translate, if not using the past tense, to "We do not find..."

Any insights please?


nEjh0qr4

Duo seems to be intentionally omitting poder in this kind of sentence/question, but still translating as "can't." See the "tips" for the School 4 lesson-- https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/School-4/tips (keep scrolling down to encontrar and encontrarse). Just something else to learn, apparently!


NTWqBX0y

I translated it as "we did not find your telephone number" and it was accepted. However, I think "we can"t find" is an incorrect translation, if this is suppose to be the past tense of the verb "to find".


Bruce768614

This sentence can be either present tense or past tense.

The Spanish simple present tense and preterite tense is identical for the "we" conjugation of regular -AR and -IR verbs.

As far as adding "can", that is Duo's clumsy attempt to teach English speakers to infer implied words like "can, will, should" that are not actually stated.
I'm having trouble with that one.


ActionCat2000

When the tiles are present, the only combination available is "we can't find your phone number".


JupiterSoldier

I think too many people get caught up in the literal translations of things. Languages don't work that way.

English uses "can/can't" in a lot of sentences where it would sound awkward in Spanish. Yes, you could say it, but if it sounds awkward why would you? Juat because you say it in English doesn't mean you have to say it in Spanish.

I can say "I'm looking for your number but I can't find it" or "I'm looking for your number but I'm not finding it". These both mean the exact same thing, just different ways to say it English.

Now in Spanish, using poder here may not be a natural thing for a native speaker, maybe a native speaker can chime in and let us know. If that's the case then "Busco tu número, pero no lo encuentro" would be the best translation for both of my English sentences. I know Google Translate isn't the most reliable source, but when i put in "Busco tu número, pero no lo encuentro" the translation was "I'm looking for your number, but I can't find it".

My point is that we shouldn't try to push our English grammar into another language and that's the whole point of this example. It shows us that every time we see can/can't in a sentence does not mean the corresponding Spanish sentence will include poder and we as learners need to remember that.


Chris748170

Maybe it's my iphone and imac sound systems, but it sounds like "me" not "no". I've listened to it a dozen times. On slow it's a definite "no", but fast is garble.


WVJoy

That's what I heard - I replayed it several times and it sounds like she says "me" before encontramos. Thank goodness I played it slowly, because with "me" the sentence made no sense. Anyway - have a lingot.


GaryOberon

The reader is very hard to understand at times. Maybe it is a fault of the recording equipment.


JWEspana

I typed "We can't find your phone number" - was marked wrong. The correct answer from Duo was We can't find your phone number". What's up?


ActionCat2000

That's not fair, so have a lingot.


xd5TNzy6

Why isn't "su" accepted?


ralphmwasi

Phone telephone Whats the difference

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.