Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are reading the newspaper in Spanish."

Translation:Nosotros leemos el periódico en español.

4 months ago

10 Comments


DennisKayK

Is the -iendo form of leer used or not? I don't understand. When I submitted "Estamos leyendo el diario en español" it was marked wrong.

1 month ago

franklinkowalski

I did the same thing "estamos leyendo el periodico en espanol" and my answer was not accepted. I reported it as of 9/24/2018, perhaps you should do the same. :)

2 weeks ago

HexTheEdgy
HexTheEdgy

It could also be "estamos leyendo el periodico en español"

3 months ago

Daniel.Etienne

That's what I put and it was accepted! :)

2 months ago

tishgab

Same here, reported 4/10/18, (english)

1 week ago

lee481151

what about Nosotros somos leemos el periodico en espanol can someone explain please

2 months ago

Daniel.Etienne

The verb ‘leer’ (to read) has already been conjugated as ‘leemos’ which is we read, therefore you do not need somos. You wouldn’t use somos anyway as that is only used if describing something permanent like nationality or character. ‘Nosotros somos leemos’ essentially means We we are we read... doesn’t make sense.

2 months ago

taunya681527

I remember from past lessons that the nosotros was left off, and the somos was used, now ot is opposite?

1 day ago

lee481151

thx for the explanation daniel

3 weeks ago

BeverlyLum

yomara

4 months ago