"We are reading the newspaper in Spanish."

Translation:Nosotros leemos el periódico en español.

5 months ago

19 Comments


HexTheEdgy
HexTheEdgy

It could also be "estamos leyendo el periodico en español"

5 months ago

Daniel.Etienne

That's what I put and it was accepted! :)

4 months ago

bwappes
bwappes

I just reported it. I wrote that exactly and it marked it was wrong

1 month ago

tishgab

Same here, reported 4/10/18, (english)

2 months ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

Same here, reported.

2 weeks ago

Dylan_Rouge
Dylan_Rouge

wtf is going wrong with Duoling? I am literally a spanish speaker (i was born in mexico) and "nosotros estamos leyendo el periódico " should be accepted ! stupid software

1 month ago

DennisKayK

Is the -iendo form of leer used or not? I don't understand. When I submitted "Estamos leyendo el diario en español" it was marked wrong.

2 months ago

frankkeyser
frankkeyser

I did the same thing "estamos leyendo el periodico en espanol" and my answer was not accepted. I reported it as of 9/24/2018, perhaps you should do the same. :)

2 months ago

lee481151

what about Nosotros somos leemos el periodico en espanol can someone explain please

3 months ago

Daniel.Etienne

The verb ‘leer’ (to read) has already been conjugated as ‘leemos’ which is we read, therefore you do not need somos. You wouldn’t use somos anyway as that is only used if describing something permanent like nationality or character. ‘Nosotros somos leemos’ essentially means We we are we read... doesn’t make sense.

3 months ago

taunya681527

I remember from past lessons that the nosotros was left off, and the somos was used, now ot is opposite?

1 month ago

woody852299

Nosotros leemos translates as we read, not we are reading. I put estamos leyendo el periodico en español and was not accepted.

2 weeks ago

lee481151

thx for the explanation daniel

2 months ago

Bill521953

Nosotros leemos "dario" en espanol. Marked wrong, Why.

1 month ago

bwappes
bwappes

Dario is not a word in Spanish. Newspaper is either diario or periodico

1 month ago

Gerda262820

I said diario and it was marked wrong

1 month ago

Gerda262820

Oops no i said diarios

1 month ago

griffin.benj

Debería ser los dos.

5 days ago

BeverlyLum

yomara

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.