1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are reading the newspaper…

"We are reading the newspaper in Spanish."

Translation:Nosotros leemos el periódico en español.

June 12, 2018

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

HexTheEdgy

It could also be "estamos leyendo el periodico en español"

July 4, 2018

bwappes

I just reported it. I wrote that exactly and it marked it was wrong

October 21, 2018

AlbertoJar845641

Reported it as well 4.8.2019

April 9, 2019

Daniel.Etienne

That's what I put and it was accepted! :)

August 3, 2018

60tvaldez

not for me.

January 21, 2019

tishgab

Same here, reported 4/10/18, (english)

October 4, 2018

Jaelzion

Same here, reported.

November 18, 2018

geoff.ellis

I agree

December 31, 2018

Dylan_Amador

wtf is going wrong with Duoling? I am literally a spanish speaker (i was born in mexico) and "nosotros estamos leyendo el periódico " should be accepted ! stupid software

October 25, 2018

DennisKayK

Is the -iendo form of leer used or not? I don't understand. When I submitted "Estamos leyendo el diario en español" it was marked wrong.

September 12, 2018

frankkeyser

I did the same thing "estamos leyendo el periodico en espanol" and my answer was not accepted. I reported it as of 9/24/2018, perhaps you should do the same. :)

September 24, 2018

woody852299

Nosotros leemos translates as we read, not we are reading. I put estamos leyendo el periodico en español and was not accepted.

November 19, 2018

lee481151

what about Nosotros somos leemos el periodico en espanol can someone explain please

August 10, 2018

Daniel.Etienne

The verb ‘leer’ (to read) has already been conjugated as ‘leemos’ which is we read, therefore you do not need somos. You wouldn’t use somos anyway as that is only used if describing something permanent like nationality or character. ‘Nosotros somos leemos’ essentially means We we are we read... doesn’t make sense.

August 10, 2018

taunya681527

I remember from past lessons that the nosotros was left off, and the somos was used, now ot is opposite?

October 14, 2018

lee481151

thx for the explanation daniel

September 18, 2018

Bill521953

Nosotros leemos "dario" en espanol. Marked wrong, Why.

October 16, 2018

bwappes

Dario is not a word in Spanish. Newspaper is either diario or periodico

October 21, 2018

Gerda262820

I said diario and it was marked wrong

November 4, 2018

Gerda262820

Oops no i said diarios

November 4, 2018

griffin.benj

Debería ser los dos.

December 3, 2018

Marie327579

I was marked incorrect when I translated Newspaper into periodicos and marked incorrect when I translated it into diarios !!!

December 15, 2018

Learpholla

Because you're using plural nouns instead of singular: there is only one newspaper.

December 15, 2018

RobertJone150426

"Estamos leyendo el periodico en espanol" should be accepted. Why isn't it?

December 18, 2018

gundimom

still marked wrong on 1/4/19 - reported

January 5, 2019

60tvaldez

estamos leyendo el periodico en espanol should be accepted.

January 21, 2019

jdsteens

The first time I answered, I left out "Nosotros" thinking that "leemos" implied the "we." The second time I answered by adding "Nosotros" and my answer was exactly as Duo's correct answer, except Duo said I was wrong.

April 18, 2019

SENORLOBO05

why nosotros estamos not accepted

June 1, 2019

jdsteens

The verb is already conjugated when nosotros leemos is used, so the "estar" verb is not necessary. This clarification is also made in the above thread when the other to be verb "ser" was conjugated in this example: Daniel.Etienne 2475 The verb ‘leer’ (to read) has already been conjugated as ‘leemos’ which is we read, therefore you do not need somos. You wouldn’t use somos anyway as that is only used if describing something permanent like nationality or character. ‘Nosotros somos leemos’ essentially means We we are we read... doesn’t make sense.

June 1, 2019

Thor175349

"estemos leer el periódico en español" this is what translation suggestions had as the top suggestion. I used the correct translation, but changed my mind to that when the translation prompts said something different, and the correct translation wasn't even hinted at. What gives...

June 3, 2019

Johntothecheyne

Reported this as well guys 26/04/2019

June 26, 2019

Erika714370

Duolingo is constantly confusing present tense and present continuous. Leemos = read and leyendo = reading - they can't be used interchangeably, meaning you are teaching improper Spanish.

September 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.