1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That girl is nineteen."

"That girl is nineteen."

Translation:Esa chica tiene diecinueve años.

June 12, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


seema22259

Why is it tiene instead of es


2roads

In Spanish they don't say that someone IS some years old. They say they HAVE some years. Literally, the girl has 19 years. This is just something you have to remember about Spanish.


SeanHuck1

Why do you have to specify tiene años? When the subject is the girl (or the person), isn't it understood you mean age with a number alone?


Danielconcasco

This has already been explained below.


Pamelaian

That first time, I said typed it without the "anos" as it didn't refer to age!!!! It could have meant 19 of something else she had.


Pratospicantes

Just because English can express this without years, does not mean the sentence works in Spanish without años.

Esa chica tiene diecinueve - she has nineteen

So it's definitely wrong without the años. Having nineteen isn't the same as being nineteen. English and Spanish express age in different ways.


SeanHuck1

Why not, though? Why can't you say "Ese chica es diecinueve"? girl is the subject, is is the verb, the modifier is 19. The girl is nineteen. I don't know that anyone wouldn't understand that.


Danielconcasco

Because that's not how Spanish speakers express age. It would sound very strange and they would likely understand what you're getting at, but you won't sound correct.

It's like when my ESL students say, "I have twenty-five." I know what they're trying to say but it sounds wrong.


SeanHuck1

Is this true of Spain as well as Mexico? I want to make sure I really understand.


Danielconcasco

Yes, the standard way of expressing age in Spanish is tener ___ años.


elske-marije

I realise a girl is not a niña anymore when she's nineteen. There's other sentences however where the age of the person isn't mentioned. Is there a rule for when to use niña and when chica?


2roads

If you would say "child", use niña or niño. If you would not call the person a child, use chico or chica.


ramjet7

Just used nina for girl, apparently wrong?


Danielconcasco

Yes, it's wrong. By the time you're nineteen you're not a niña.


dbdagaaaa

I have put esa chica tiene diecinueve and it didnt acxept it but even the dictonary online says its correct, i have a screenshot


Danielconcasco

That's because your answer is wrong. I don't know what dictionary you checked but online translators often make mistakes.

In English you can drop the years old, but in Spanish, the años is required.


dbdagaaaa

I get it now, thank you for your message!


Keith9699

Esa nina tiene diecinueve anos.

What's wrong with that?


Danielconcasco

A niña isn't a niña by the time she's nineteen.

And be careful. You just said she has nineteen anuses.

Año

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.