1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That girl is nineteen."

"That girl is nineteen."

Translation:Esa chica tiene diecinueve años.

June 12, 2018

42 Comments


rob128935

Duolingo staff please add years old to the English sentence since the Spanish lesson requires it. I didn't realize it was required in the Spanish translation so I didn't add años.19 could have meant months, years, or many other things. You assume that we know exactly what you are asking.


JoeCarrita

I felt the same way it didn't say years old. so it was marked wrong


Clarence812734

I used niña not chica and it said it's wrong. WHY


JenniferS.18

Same. Maybe 19 is too old to be a niña?


cafe_e_idiomas

I used niña as well and it was marked correct; are you sure you didn't have an error elsewhere in the sentence?


Phoof0629VPR

Nope, it just happened to me, too. Anybody at DuoLingo want to let us know what age a female ceases to be a "niña" and becomes a "Chica"? Otherwise maybe you should allow either one to be correct.


martin634450

I just did niña and was marked correct. So hopefully problem solved


erik_vs

If she is 19, she is a woman and not a girl


leSydh

I just don't get this "esa" and "esta"-thing! It drives me crazy! Esos, estos... when to use what?! Is there any simple gramatical rule for this, that I can remember? Please help me!


SyllySnacks

Drop the T when you speak about things far away. This is how it was put to me:

Esa = far away, those Esta = close, these

Hope this helps!


Rick659160

Think how hard it is for non-English speakers to understand the difference between "this" and "that"! Exactly the same for us with "esta" and "esa"


Tomas210788

Masc.

This - Este

That - Ese

These - Estos

Those - Esos

Fem.

This - Esta

That - Esa

These - Estas

Those - Esas

Whether to use this / that / these / those all depends on the closeness (proximity) of the 'thing' which we are referring to, as well as the number (one or many), this is the same in Spanish. One added complexity of Spanish (as well as numerous other languages apart from English) is that items have genders, and this play a critical role, in the language in establishing the correct ending of words.

How I figure it out in my mind is like this:

This & These:

This - an item in close proximity to me and individual in number

These - is the plural version of 'This'

That and Those:

That - an item farther away (not in close proximity) to me and individual in number

Those - plural version of 'That'

I find it easier to remember the rules for the female version of This / That / These / Those - as you essentially learn 'This' and 'That' and, for

'These' and 'Those', you just add an 's' to make 'These' and 'Those'.

The masc. version of that follows the same rule, it is only the masc version of 'This' and 'These' which changes slightly.

I hope this helps.


cathy977476

Someone posted this once and it helps me mucho...this and these have t's, that and those don't...it refers to esta and este and esa and ese(?or eso)...have to work in your feminine and masculine and singular and plural as appropriate...


tbc63

How are we to know from context whether the girl is 19 years old or a size 19?


Frelion1

It didnt say talla for size, and even if that was left out english would say "she is a 19."


Frelion1

Sorry forget the first part


chrisinlaco

This should not be "girl." She is an adult.


Charlie6361

I used nina and was deemed incorrect


Susanne392803

niña is also good, not only chica


markfair

I put esa chica tiene diecinueve because it did not say years old. My answer should be accepted as well.


Vietnamsteph

I also used nina..


Eduardo12730

My problem was that it stated "she has 19" but did not state "years of age". Could have been stating she had nineteen cats for all I know. Sometimes Duolingo wants a statement literally translated, sometimes like in this case, the meaning needed to be translated. Duolingo does not clue you in on which it wants.


FrebogKnight

"Esa chica tiene diecinueve", se supone que de edad. En otras oraciones, Duolingo omite la palabra "años"; pero en esta, no. Además, estrictamente; al decir "tiene diecinueve años" no implica que sea de edad; puede ser también de no bañarse o de otras muchas cosas. Equipo de Dúo unifiquen su criterio.


rob128935

Pardonemé ¿te habla inglés? Traducción en inglés por favor y gracias. Tu Español es un poco más avanzada que mi Comprensión. A translation would help confirm what I suspect you said. I am trying very hard to get it.


FrebogKnight

In English: "That girl is nineteen" = "Esa chica tiene diecinueve"; the sentence does not mean the age of the girl; it can also be not bathing or many other things. So, the words "years old" are missing.


tburtenshaw

If you say "that girl is nineteen" the only thing you mean is her age.

I'm not sure how that sentence is at all ambiguous.


JoannaNeilson

So it's chica not nino, except when it isn't. Arrrrgh.


JerryVande6

Why 'tiene' and not 'esa'. She IS 19. One can't HAVE time. Even if tiene is accepted, wouldn't esa at least make sense? (Esa chica esta decinueve años)?

On the mujer vs. chica comments, while mujer is technically correct, it is also common to hear 'girl' for women under the age of 20, or even 30; depending on the speakers age and how young she looks.


LazCon

In Spanish, age is always written as "has xxx years". "¿Cuantos años tienes? = How old are you? Tengo viente años. = I have 20 years. = I'm 20.


SteveDobbs

Why isn't diez y nueve accepted?


JerryVande6

Because numbers in the teens contract and you wouldn't say happy 10 and 9 birthday. Duo is looking for the Spanish word for 19, diecinueve. See also www.fluentin3months.com/spanish-numbers


RossGee1

I first included años but since lacks context and we've been doing size for most of this tree, I think sans años should be good as well.


Jack574312

Maybe she's nineteen POUNDS, or nineteen INCHES! There's no way to know they want nineteen YEARS OLD !


carlos869982

You can't miss a size 19!


Dvine_Blends

Its her AGE NOT SIZE!


Mnjovo

My daughter is nineteen months? How was I supposed to know they are talking about years?


Rick659160

In English we say “she is 19...” without saying 19 WHAT. Similarly in Spanish they say “ella tiene 19” without specifying 19 of exactly what.


rob128935

respectfully no sir. you are incorrect. Without context there is no way of knowing that they meant years. I've heard parents say their toddler is 19(as in months). I've also heard people refer to a young woman as a 19 (as in she is a 19 out of 20). I've heard a dressmakers ask what size is the woman and she replies I'm a 19. In this particular case years is needed to convey meaning. I flagged and reported it for that reason. I am over 40 years old and have been speaking English most of my life. I understand the importance of clarity.


Rapunzela2

I've only seen even sizes above 14.


JamiePeter18

Many juniors sections use odd numbered sizes to avoid confusion with women's sizes. The cut is different.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.