"That girl is nineteen."

Translation:Esa chica tiene diecinueve años.

7 months ago

22 Comments


Clarence812734

I used niña not chica and it said it's wrong. WHY

5 months ago

JenniferS.18
JenniferS.18

Same. Maybe 19 is too old to be a niña?

5 months ago

egaffs

I used niña as well and it was marked correct; are you sure you didn't have an error elsewhere in the sentence?

5 months ago

erik_vs
erik_vs

If she is 19, she is a woman and not a girl

4 months ago

chrisinlaco

Yes. This.

2 months ago

chrisinlaco

This should not be "girl." She is an adult.

2 months ago

JerryVande6

Why 'tiene' and not 'esa'. She IS 19. One can't HAVE time. Even if tiene is accepted, wouldn't esa at least make sense? (Esa chica esta decinueve años)?

On the mujer vs. chica comments, while mujer is technically correct, it is also common to hear 'girl' for women under the age of 20, or even 30; depending on the speakers age and how young she looks.

2 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

In Spanish, age is always written as "has xxx years". "¿Cuantos años tienes? = How old are you? Tengo viente años. = I have 20 years. = I'm 20.

2 months ago

Charlie6361

I used nina and was deemed incorrect

1 month ago

SteveDobbs

Why isn't diez y nueve accepted?

4 weeks ago

JerryVande6

Because numbers in the teens contract and you wouldn't say happy 10 and 9 birthday. Duo is looking for the Spanish word for 19, diecinueve. See also www.fluentin3months.com/spanish-numbers

4 weeks ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

I first included años but since lacks context and we've been doing size for most of this tree, I think sans años should be good as well.

2 weeks ago

tbc63
tbc63

How are we to know from context whether the girl is 19 years old or a size 19?

7 months ago

Frelion1
Frelion1

It didnt say talla for size, and even if that was left out english would say "she is a 19."

6 months ago

Frelion1
Frelion1

Sorry forget the first part

6 months ago

Eduardo12730
Eduardo12730

My problem was that it stated "she has 19" but did not state "years of age". Could have been stating she had nineteen cats for all I know. Sometimes Duolingo wants a statement literally translated, sometimes like in this case, the meaning needed to be translated. Duolingo does not clue you in on which it wants.

3 weeks ago

carlos869982

You can't miss a size 19!

6 months ago

buznC3Jx

Its her AGE NOT SIZE!

3 months ago

Rapunzela2

I've only seen even sizes above 14.

6 months ago

JamiePeter18
JamiePeter18

Many juniors sections use odd numbered sizes to avoid confusion with women's sizes. The cut is different.

4 months ago

Mnjovo
Mnjovo

My daughter is nineteen months? How was I supposed to know they are talking about years?

6 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

context

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.