Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the café next to the restaurant?"

Translation:¿El café está al lado del restaurante?

3 months ago

12 Comments


MarkLindse9

Answer: You used the wrong word. ¿Está el café después del restaurante?

Why "despues" and not "al lado"

3 months ago

wdstout66

why del?

3 months ago

Jody380086

Del is a contraction of 'de' and 'el'. The literal translation of the sentence in English is "The cafe is to the side of the restaurant?"

2 months ago

Micherie69

I chose proximo and got it wrong. It suggested 'junto' or 'lado' which I agree are probably more clear/literal... but is proximo totally wrong? Is proximo only used in reference to non-tangible things like "next day" or "next in line"?

1 month ago

Jody380086

Proximo (accent over the first o) means "next" when used for things in an order or "near" when used for location. I don't think that it can be used as a substitute for 'next to'.

1 month ago

iltzVMa4

I used: El cafe esta al lado el restaurante, and got it wrong why?

1 month ago

Sarah39219

Al lado doesn't literally translate to "next to" it means "to the side", so you need to make your "el" in front of restaurant into a "del". That way you're saying "to the side of the restaurant" instead of "to the side the restaurant"

4 weeks ago

Texlrnr
Texlrnr

The gave the same answer an got it wrong, as well. This, even though it was the same as the sentence they showed as the correct answer.

1 month ago

JudgeHill

I recall the sentence "El gato duerme cerca…" which was given as "The cat sleeps next to..." So why is "cerca" wrong in this sentence?

1 month ago

AaronVanTassel

No clue! I tried "proximo" and that doesn't work either

1 month ago

Chris750811

Why can't it be "Esta el cafe" rather than "El cafe esta"?

1 week ago

Gerald807

Can a native speaker tell us whether you'd never begin with "Esta"?

19 hours ago