1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Y tú, ¿qué música escuchas?"

"Y tú, ¿qué música escuchas?"

Translation:And you, what music do you listen to?

June 12, 2018

88 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SmokeParnel

Are we forgetting that we are learning how to converse in Spanish and not learning how to exactly translate English to Spanish or vise versa.


EdNed2

Too much attention to English... I guess because that is what we know way better than Spanish, and the English sometimes challenges our sensibilities.

Learning Spanish is hard. I work hard on the exercises. As a break, I sometimes go to these discussions to see what everyone is arguing about. It is amusing but also frustrating and sometimes seriously annoying.

Let's concentrate on Spanish!


brett.arthur

Although the Spanish obviously opens with 'And you ...' I would have thought that 'And what music do you listen to' would have been an acceptable translation to English.


learnerbeginner

I wrote ´´what music are you listening´´, this is not accepted either.


b05aplmun.ca

"To" is a necessary part of the sentence in English.


eljefe488671

I am no grammar guru far from it but I am a native english speaker from england. Regarding a preposition should never be at the end of a sentence in english that simply is not true. I would say what time is it at or what time is it on or what did you do that for. It may or maybe not grammatically correct or even the "queens english" but most of the country would speak like that.


Danielconcasco

Most people speak like that and it is grammatically correct. There are some cases where, stylistically, you might avoid ending a sentence in a preposition to avoid awkwardness, but it's not a grammar rule. If it sounds natural, it is correct.


Marie742320

The rule that says there should be no preposition at the end of a sentence is a relic of the idea that English grammar should emulate Latin grammar


Cathy749922

I am an American. I am native English speaker. I am highly educated. I can tell you that my English grammar teachers emphasized over and over that you NEVER put a preposition at the end of a sentence.


Danielconcasco

That just isn't correct. Can you provide a reference for this?

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/

In most cases, ending a sentence in a preposition is not an error. Many people were taught not to do it, but that doesn't make it a rule in English.


DoktorVirag

If I were learning to speak English, I would want to learn the language people actually speak. Do we really want to teach English language learners to say stuff like "to what music do you listen"? It sounds overly formal, awkward, and to my ear, a little less clear. That would be a real disservice to them because 9 times out of 10, native speakers are going to ask "what music do you listen to". But maybe I am just an under educated hillbilly.


b05aplmun.ca

This rule - to the extent it ever existed - is on its way out: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preposition_stranding, https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/prepositions-ending-a-sentence-with, https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/ending-sentences-with-prepositions

Incidentally, I am also a highly-educated, American native-speaker. As it happens, I was an English major and I also have two graduate degrees that required considerable writing.

One of the most useful lessons I ever had about the English language was when when I was in high school and some teacher or other educational authority rather shamefacedly admitted to us that our school system was now going to teach a different approach to some particular issue (the Oxford comma, maybe?) than it had taught in the past. I learned something about rules and flexibility and language change.


Cathy749922

Hi, I was taught English grammar by "Latin obsessed grammarians." In college (BS and MS from the University of California) no one ever told me anything different. However, in checking, I see now that English grammar rules have changed! https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/


skepticalways

Cathy749922, that was good of you to say! Kudos!

I like the Winston Churchill quote about that topic, which shows how a speaker has to "tie themselves into knots" to avoid using prepositions at the end of sentences.

But, let's hold the line at the use of unnecessary, redundant ones like "Where are you AT?" (hee-hee)


nathan288533

Dang... Wasn't expecting this comment. As another person with multiple degrees... I have to work hard to admit my mistakes, haha. Good for you!


nowfluent

Why not "which" instead of "What"/ When a sentence begins with "And you" the inference is that this given sentence is in the midst of a conversation.


RyagonIV

You can say "which" here as well, but it's somewhat less common.


Vilinthril

Agreed, “which” should be accepted.


carol134735

My translation should be accepted. And you, to what music do you listen?


MarioPiekh

what's wrong with "to what music do you listen" instead of "what music do you listen to"?


RyagonIV

Nothing wrong in principle, it just sounds odd.


hedi103701

'' And you? which music do you listen to? '' is not accepted anyone else?


Bright228

Same here,and i don't see why......


Jono697196

The translation seems weird.


bryteline

I wrote, "to what music do you listen?" just to see if Duolingo would accept the (most) proper English answer available. Unsurprisingly, I was told that the (most) proper English answer available was incorrect.


RyagonIV

I would call it "most awkward" instead of "most proper". Splitting a phrasal verb like that is weird.


EdNed2

Man, you guys are giants of grammar.

It would be real interesting to hear a couple of Spanish learners chat over a beer. "Meeting you is pleasing to me." "To me the beer is enchanting." I'm siding with Ryagon, although I realize it might depend on your region. I really don't think most folk would say "to what music do you listen", no matter how proper it is.


SpaceBear99

"Meeting you is pleasing to me." "To me the beer is enchanting."
HAHA! Sounds like The Most Interesting Man in the World


bryteline

To whom it may concern

To what do I owe this pleasure?

To which address should I send this?

On what precedent are you acting?

So say we all.

I could go on.


RyagonIV

Those are not phrasal verbs. Would you say:

  • On which shirt are you putting today?
  • To what are you up?
  • In when will the delivery come?
  • On how do you plan to carry now?

bryteline

Truthfully, I would use none of these phrasal verbs. They're all avoidable inelegance.

Which shirt are you wearing? What are you doing? When will the delivery arrive? How do you plan to behave now?

"Listen to" isn't a phrasal verb. Listen is intransitive, and you literally need "to" in order to describe the act of listening TO a specific noun or pronoun. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/transitive-and-intransitive-verbs/

Phrasal verbs change the meaning of the constituent words in the verbal phrase, such as in your examples. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/phrasal-verbs/


jacquirozd

'To which music do you listen?' would have been considered correct many moons ago when i was a child (Grammar School grammar!) but hardly anyone would say that now.


BillWorthi1

An English sentence should not end in a preposition


Danielconcasco

https://www.lexico.com/en/grammar/ending-sentences-with-prepositions

Sure it can. Have a read of the other posts. It has been discussed thoroughly.


RyagonIV

The link doesn't work anymore. The blog apparently got moved (or removed?) when the Oxford Dictionaries became Lexico. I haven't found the blog again yet.


AlgK6e

But the thing is, "to what music do you listen" must not be marked incorrect, although it now sounds stiltedly formal.


Jan132516

Wow, Cathy, you spelled out my concern and now in reading comments from others, I guess we have both "been schooled" differently.


qYsuqelw

The only time I ever hear actual Spanish speakers use "y tu" is when they've just made a statement about themselves and are asking you for the same information. This is not typically tacked onto the front of a sentence, and doesn't change it's meaning at all.


festinne

And in this way it can only be translated to "And what about you". Not "And you".


RyagonIV

Why do you say so? What's wrong with "and you"?


Lynn849376

I had written "And what music do you listen to" thinking it would be incorrect to answer with "And you" despite the hints, just for it to turn out vise versa, hilarious.


MichaelDal204311

Awkward phraseology. I put, "And what music do you listen to?" And it was marked incorrect.


RyagonIV

Michael, there is a in front of the comma in the Spanish sentence, so that belongs to a separate clause. You need a "you" in front of a comma in the English translation as well to have it match.


linda437018

"And you listen to what music?" - why not?


RyagonIV

Linda, that sounds pretty informal. If you're asking a question with a question phrase in English, that question phrase should be at the beginning of the clause.


linda437018

Perhaps, but not directly wrong (or is it?). And it's shorter, & not that clumsy.


RyagonIV

Linda, it's not grammatically wrong as far as I know, but very informal. Usually you'll only use that word order if you're surprised, seek confirmation or didn't hear what the person was saying. If you want to ask a genuine question, you'll generally put the question phrase in front.


Stan704641

What's wrong with "And you, to what music do you listen?" This is what I wrote and it was marked incorrect.


RyagonIV

Stan, there's nothing wrong with it in principle, it just sounds very weird to separate the "to" from the verb "listen".


Stan704641

When I learned English many years ago, that was called a “dangling preposition” and was considered wrong.


RyagonIV

Stan, dangling prepositions have never really been wrong. But there used to be an effort to make English more like the Romance languages, where things like clause-ending prepositions or split infinitives don't exist.

It's mainly a question of style, and ususally either placement is fine. But the verb "listen" is a bit special since you can't use it without the "to" when you're adding an object. It might be unique for that in English. "Listen to" has a fixed-phrase status and you shouldn't rip that apart, very similarly to phrasal verbs:

  • What are you putting on today?
    instead of
    On what are you putting today?

festinne

Following the freedictionary: "in English [...] it is acceptable and often more correct to end a sentence with a dangling preposition". Personally i would consider dangling prepositions "English specialty".


CoraCecilia

Yes, we dinosaurs learned to tie ourselves in knots so as to not "split infinitives" or "end a sentence with a preposition." And I agree that those "rules" have fallen by the wayside. But the fact that the rules have elasticity in them does not make the translation ".. to what" incorrect. To more modern (looser?) ears, it may sound awkward, but that doesn't make it wrong. Few people correctly use the word "whom" in conversation and may find it odd or awkward when they hear it. (Compare: "for whom are you waiting" with "who are you waiting for.") That doesn't make it wrong. Duo should accept BOTH translations.


festinne

Can you confirm that the "rule" about "dangling preposition" is a way of dinosaurs and not quite the opposite? I used to learn about dangling preposition as something weird that English language allows for in opposition to other languages in 80's of previous century.


RyagonIV

Festinne, many people (used to) regard Latin as the language of nobility and science, so those rules were introduced to push English closer to that high status of Latin and make it sound less like a commoner's language.

I also wanted to add that clause-final prepositions are not only an English specialty, but a Germanic one. Especially the Nordic languages, like Swedish, Danish and Norwegian use those "dangling prepositions" a lot:

  • Hvad bruger man det til? - What do you use that for?

German, however, doesn't allow these types of prepositions anymore:

  • Für was benutzt man das? - For what do you use that?

CoraCecilia

Speaking as a dinosaur, I learned this rule in grammar school and had it repeated through college. However, when I made a career shift and taught English Composition beginning in 2000, I researched this particular topic and learned the information that RyagonIV so very helpfully provided. As a result, I did not teach that dangling prepositions were grammatically incorrect. I did, however, explain the previous rule so that my students would understand that all languages are living creatures that change over time (sometimes quickly, sometimes slowly).


festinne

Well I just wonder from where comes the idea to make English work more like romance language which the rule of "no dangling preposition" comes from AFAIK. I do not care if it changes or not - not that i am able to stop or force any change in how we speak ;P Just curiosity since I was absolutely sure for like 30-40 years since when i first was taught that dangling prepositions are very English.


Tantasa50G

Why: ... which music instead of WHAT are you listening to instead of DO YOU LISTEN is supposed to be incorrect??


RyagonIV

Tantasa, your question is a bit hard to grasp. "Which music" would be alright, but using "which" implies that you have a specific list to choose your answer from. In the case of "which music" it sounds like you're asking "which genre of music".

Both "are you listening to" and "do you listen to" are okay here.


Jeffu6r2wHbd

Oh well the bottom line is like English you can say the same thing different ways. It's frustrating because I've been doing one for 60 plus years and now I'm trying to teach an old dog new tricks lol.......


Koos315572

Can somebody explain why 'what music are you listening' is incorrect according to DuoLingo?


Danielconcasco

It's incorrect according to English grammar. Listen is an intransitive verb. You don't listen music, but listen to music.

Does that help?


Koos315572

Thanks a lot!


AdityaMish281460

I wrote "....you hear" and not "....listen to", Why should this be incorrect?


b05aplmun.ca

"To hear" and "to listen" are not the same concept. "To listen" suggests a more active involvement. It´s a deliberate, rather than incidental, process.


DJdkI9R8

I thought the correct work here would be cual. See the lesson on que and cual. In this sentence, what music would mean which music.


Danielconcasco

Cuál and qué do not correspond to which and what in English perfectly. Cuál isn't used with a noun. You cannot say cuál música. That's why we use qué.


Denis174486

And you, which music do you listen to? is not acceptable?


Lambi849669

So there is still a comma in front of question mark?


b05aplmun.ca

Yes. Refer to the translation at the top of the page.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.