1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Y tú, ¿qué música escuchas?"

"Y tú, ¿qué música escuchas?"

Translation:And you, what music do you listen to?

June 12, 2018

69 Comments


SmokeParnel

Are we forgetting that we are learning how to converse in Spanish and not learning how to exactly translate English to Spanish or vise versa.


EdNed2

Too much attention to English... I guess because that is what we know way better than Spanish, and the English sometimes challenges our sensibilities.

Learning Spanish is hard. I work hard on the exercises. As a break, I sometimes go to these discussions to see what everyone is arguing about. It is amusing but also frustrating and sometimes seriously annoying.

Let's concentrate on Spanish!


tom893509

Yes but dui is asking for an English translation


MrK815826

It wouldn't be so bad if Duo wouldn't force us to translate into English slang or worse, broken English, so often.


eljefe488671

I am no grammar guru far from it but I am a native english speaker from england. Regarding a preposition should never be at the end of a sentence in english that simply is not true. I would say what time is it at or what time is it on or what did you do that for. It may or maybe not grammatically correct or even the "queens english" but most of the country would speak like that.


Danielconcasco

Most people speak like that and it is grammatically correct. There are some cases where, stylistically, you might avoid ending a sentence in a preposition to avoid awkwardness, but it's not a grammar rule. If it sounds natural, it is correct.


brett.arthur

Although the Spanish obviously opens with 'And you ...' I would have thought that 'And what music do you listen to' would have been an acceptable translation to English.


learnerbeginner

I wrote ´´what music are you listening´´, this is not accepted either.


b05aplmun.ca

"To" is a necessary part of the sentence in English.


nowfluent

Why not "which" instead of "What"/ When a sentence begins with "And you" the inference is that this given sentence is in the midst of a conversation.


RyagonIV

You can say "which" here as well, but it's somewhat less common.


Vilinthril

Agreed, “which” should be accepted.


carol134735

My translation should be accepted. And you, to what music do you listen?


Cathy749922

I am an American. I am native English speaker. I am highly educated. I can tell you that my English grammar teachers emphasized over and over that you NEVER put a preposition at the end of a sentence.


Danielconcasco

That just isn't correct. Can you provide a reference for this?

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/

In most cases, ending a sentence in a preposition is not an error. Many people were taught not to do it, but that doesn't make it a rule in English.


b05aplmun.ca

This rule - to the extent it ever existed - is on its way out: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preposition_stranding, https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/prepositions-ending-a-sentence-with, https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/ending-sentences-with-prepositions

Incidentally, I am also a highly-educated, American native-speaker. As it happens, I was an English major and I also have two graduate degrees that required considerable writing.

One of the most useful lessons I ever had about the English language was when when I was in high school and some teacher or other educational authority rather shamefacedly admitted to us that our school system was now going to teach a different approach to some particular issue (the Oxford comma, maybe?) than it had taught in the past. I learned something about rules and flexibility and language change.


Cathy749922

Hi, I was taught English grammar by "Latin obsessed grammarians." In college (BS and MS from the University of California) no one ever told me anything different. However, in checking, I see now that English grammar rules have changed! https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/


skepticalways

Cathy749922, that was good of you to say! Kudos!

I like the Winston Churchill quote about that topic, which shows how a speaker has to "tie themselves into knots" to avoid using prepositions at the end of sentences.

But, let's hold the line at the use of unnecessary, redundant ones like "Where are you AT?" (hee-hee)


DoktorVirag

If I were learning to speak English, I would want to learn the language people actually speak. Do we really want to teach English language learners to say stuff like "to what music do you listen"? It sounds overly formal, awkward, and to my ear, a little less clear. That would be a real disservice to them because 9 times out of 10, native speakers are going to ask "what music do you listen to". But maybe I am just an under educated hillbilly.


HarryJTW

I'm not an expert at all, but I think the 'to' in this instance isn't acting as a typical preposition. 'Listen to' is comparable to 'watch'. So, 'what films do you watch', 'what music do you listen to'. Can you see you how the 'to' basically works with the 'listen' to describe how you interact with the noun (films, music). Like every rule in language, there are rule breakers.


MrK815826

@ Caleb, both are correct, but the phrasing just let's us know in which neighborhood you grew up. So sorry. @ Cathy, why can't we get along? Oops, along is a preposition. Lol


DavidMarti38327

But this is NOT English! Spanish grammar and syntax are different, and must be learned and adapted to if we are ever going to become fluent in this language.


Ricksterman

Yes, prepositions are certainly the wrong things to end sentences with.


Mario812173

what's wrong with "to what music do you listen" instead of "what music do you listen to"?


hedi103701

'' And you? which music do you listen to? '' is not accepted anyone else?


Bright228

Same here,and i don't see why......


Jono697196

The translation seems weird.


bryteline

I wrote, "to what music do you listen?" just to see if Duolingo would accept the (most) proper English answer available. Unsurprisingly, I was told that the (most) proper English answer available was incorrect.


RyagonIV

I would call it "most awkward" instead of "most proper". Splitting a phrasal verb like that is weird.


EdNed2

Man, you guys are giants of grammar.

It would be real interesting to hear a couple of Spanish learners chat over a beer. "Meeting you is pleasing to me." "To me the beer is enchanting." I'm siding with Ryagon, although I realize it might depend on your region. I really don't think most folk would say "to what music do you listen", no matter how proper it is.


SpaceBear99

"Meeting you is pleasing to me." "To me the beer is enchanting."
HAHA! Sounds like The Most Interesting Man in the World


bryteline

To whom it may concern

To what do I owe this pleasure?

To which address should I send this?

On what precedent are you acting?

So say we all.

I could go on.


RyagonIV

Those are not phrasal verbs. Would you say:

  • On which shirt are you putting today?
  • To what are you up?
  • In when will the delivery come?
  • On how do you plan to carry now?

bryteline

Truthfully, I would use none of these phrasal verbs. They're all avoidable inelegance.

Which shirt are you wearing? What are you doing? When will the delivery arrive? How do you plan to behave now?

"Listen to" isn't a phrasal verb. Listen is intransitive, and you literally need "to" in order to describe the act of listening TO a specific noun or pronoun. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/transitive-and-intransitive-verbs/

Phrasal verbs change the meaning of the constituent words in the verbal phrase, such as in your examples. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/phrasal-verbs/


BillWorthi1

An English sentence should not end in a preposition


Danielconcasco

https://www.lexico.com/en/grammar/ending-sentences-with-prepositions

Sure it can. Have a read of the other posts. It has been discussed thoroughly.


RyagonIV

The link doesn't work anymore. The blog apparently got moved (or removed?) when the Oxford Dictionaries became Lexico. I haven't found the blog again yet.


AlgK6e

But the thing is, "to what music do you listen" must not be marked incorrect, although it now sounds stiltedly formal.


Jan132516

Wow, Cathy, you spelled out my concern and now in reading comments from others, I guess we have both "been schooled" differently.


Laura616516

At least leave a comma in the solution


qYsuqelw

The only time I ever hear actual Spanish speakers use "y tu" is when they've just made a statement about themselves and are asking you for the same information. This is not typically tacked onto the front of a sentence, and doesn't change it's meaning at all.


festinne

And in this way it can only be translated to "And what about you". Not "And you".


RyagonIV

Why do you say so? What's wrong with "and you"?


Lynn849376

I had written "And what music do you listen to" thinking it would be incorrect to answer with "And you" despite the hints, just for it to turn out vise versa, hilarious.


MichaelDal204311

Awkward phraseology. I put, "And what music do you listen to?" And it was marked incorrect.


RyagonIV

Michael, there is a in front of the comma in the Spanish sentence, so that belongs to a separate clause. You need a "you" in front of a comma in the English translation as well to have it match.


CoryShute

This answer is incorrect


linda437018

"And you listen to what music?" - why not?


RyagonIV

Linda, that sounds pretty informal. If you're asking a question with a question phrase in English, that question phrase should be at the beginning of the clause.


linda437018

Perhaps, but not directly wrong (or is it?). And it's shorter, & not that clumsy.


RyagonIV

Linda, it's not grammatically wrong as far as I know, but very informal. Usually you'll only use that word order if you're surprised, seek confirmation or didn't hear what the person was saying. If you want to ask a genuine question, you'll generally put the question phrase in front.


dbw1689

"And you, what music are you listening" not accepted?


Danielconcasco

"What music are you listening?" is not correct. You listen to music, not listen music. Listen is an intransitive verb in English.


IzxHuiic

Both to what and listen to are correct English


Stan704641

What's wrong with "And you, to what music do you listen?" This is what I wrote and it was marked incorrect.


RyagonIV

Stan, there's nothing wrong with it in principle, it just sounds very weird to separate the "to" from the verb "listen".


Stan704641

When I learned English many years ago, that was called a “dangling preposition” and was considered wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.