"I speak Polish."

Translation:Ja mówię po polsku.

June 12, 2018

9 Comments


tarasenko.

The right answer just "Mówię po polsku" without "Ja" in the beginning.

June 12, 2018

Jellei

Both are fine. Yours is usually better, true.

June 13, 2018

Caciano1025

Question... why not just "Mówię Polsku"

December 12, 2018

Barbara714490

Where are the accents on the phone?

March 19, 2019

Jellei

You need to install a Polish keyboard separately, or download the app SwiftKey - that may be the easiest way.

March 19, 2019

Llamasarebest

GBoard works well too

April 14, 2019

Lucas694482

I got this wrong, this is not a typo, teach me the right stuff

April 12, 2019

Llamasarebest

Is "polsku" accusative and "polski" nominative?

April 14, 2019

alik1989

"Polsku" is an archaic dative form, which nowadays is only used with the preposition "po". "Polski" is indeed nominative, as well as masculine non-animate accusative.

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.