"Lasecretarianoquieretrabajaraquí."

Translation:The secretary does not want to work here.

7 months ago

13 Comments


MarkLHarmon

"The secretary does not want a job here" is incorrect. Can someone clarify why?

2 months ago

Ihuoma395256

I think because trabajar, here, is an infinitive verb, to work. While job is a noun. So you have to use the 'to' here.

2 weeks ago

lmeadows117

The answer is "The secretary does not want to work here."

3 weeks ago

Addyvann

Why is "The secretary does not like working here" wrong?

5 months ago

EthanBaer1

That would be "La secretaria no se gusta trabajar aqui." Gustar is to like Quierer is to want

5 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

EthanBaer1 the correct translation would be: A la secretaria no le gusta trabajar aquí. And the verb is querer, not "quierer"

4 months ago

JerryParle

My answer is correct!

3 months ago

EricCressw

I wrote dosn't, an abreviated from of does not, why is this wrong when it has been right before.

1 week ago

StarFog1

:(

5 months ago

david130749

I wrote the secretary dose not want to work here. The answer is. The secretary dose not want to work here. How am I wrong?

5 months ago

dgroganvoi

Does, rather than dose.

5 months ago

daioui

trabajar sounds like "trabasar".

5 months ago

EduardoFlo604380

Y

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.