1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La secretaria no quiere trab…

"La secretaria no quiere trabajar aquí."

Translation:The secretary does not want to work here.

June 12, 2018

24 Comments


Jeffery555273

I tapped the last word i swear


MarkLHarmon

"The secretary does not want a job here" is incorrect. Can someone clarify why?


Khyraen

There is no "un trabajo" which translates to "a job". "Trabajar" means "to work".


M_A_Ashraf

That would be 'La secretaria no quiere un trabajo aquí'. Please someone correct me If it is not translated right.


Ihuoma395256

I think because trabajar, here, is an infinitive verb, to work. While job is a noun. So you have to use the 'to' here.


lmeadows117

The answer is "The secretary does not want to work here."


Kyle832049

It put me wrong even though iput it in right.


Kyle832049

Sorry about the typo


JerryParle

My answer is correct!


Yousef341511

Well.... Leav Secretory


3FOSWvA4

Why not "doesn't"


krazy_Jolteon

This is a nice example


Gabrielle632004

For some reason i don't know, my voice lessons never work!


Addyvann

Why is "The secretary does not like working here" wrong?


EthanBaer1

That would be "La secretaria no se gusta trabajar aqui." Gustar is to like Quierer is to want


Enzo961200

EthanBaer1 the correct translation would be: A la secretaria no le gusta trabajar aquí. And the verb is querer, not "quierer"


alan967216

Neither do I.


PhilSchnyder

Does not "fancy" working here rather than "want to" work here... Not common in US


young_rishabh

Must be cuz of the other secretaria lol


TasheenaTF

i wroted "the secretary don't want to work here" how can that be wrong i even translated it and it was good!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.