1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La secretaria no quiere trab…

"La secretaria no quiere trabajar aquí."

Translation:The secretary does not want to work here.

June 12, 2018

33 Comments


Jeffery555273

I tapped the last word i swear


MarkLHarmon

"The secretary does not want a job here" is incorrect. Can someone clarify why?


Khyraen

There is no "un trabajo" which translates to "a job". "Trabajar" means "to work".


Ihuoma395256

I think because trabajar, here, is an infinitive verb, to work. While job is a noun. So you have to use the 'to' here.


M_A_Ashraf

That would be 'La secretaria no quiere un trabajo aquí'. Please someone correct me If it is not translated right.


WalterPark8

"quiere" is the verb predicate (what the subject is doing) trabajar is the direct object (what the secretary is wanting) so it is 'to work" (trabajar)


EricCressw

un trabajo translates to 'a job'. You should have written trabajar - work. no quiere trabajar aqui - does not want to work here


Ruby484345

Because "trabajar" means work.


lmeadows117

The answer is "The secretary does not want to work here."


EricCressw

I wrote dosn't, an abreviated from of does not, why is this wrong when it has been right before.


VengerR

Did you spell it "dosn't"? Or was that just a typo in the comment? If you spelled it that way then it should be "doesn't." If not, then it should be correct. It helps if you can directly copy and paste your answer into your comment so that we can see exactly what you wrote and where the mistake might be, or else tell you that it was correct.


JerryParle

My answer is correct!


Yousef341511

Well.... Leav Secretory


Kyle832049

It put me wrong even though iput it in right.


Kyle832049

Sorry about the typo


Angela89051

Help anyone the app for Duolingo plus have disappeared from my phone. I have contacted Duolingo and gotten no help the only way I can access it is by going to do a lingo.com put in my password and I’m able to use it it’s a pain dose anybody have any ideas on iTunes wasn’t any help they said to go contact the developer


John724711

So if you put doesn't instead of does not it marks you wrong WTF


3FOSWvA4

Why not "doesn't"


Addyvann

Why is "The secretary does not like working here" wrong?


EthanBaer1

That would be "La secretaria no se gusta trabajar aqui." Gustar is to like Quierer is to want


Enzo961200

EthanBaer1 the correct translation would be: A la secretaria no le gusta trabajar aquí. And the verb is querer, not "quierer"


JordanFern108318

i wrote the sentence the secretary does not want to work here and it had the same sentence I got wrong or it was post to be this way.


alan967216

Neither do I.


david130749

I wrote the secretary dose not want to work here. The answer is. The secretary dose not want to work here. How am I wrong?


dgroganvoi

Does, rather than dose.


daioui

trabajar sounds like "trabasar".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.