1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Te interesa este país?"

"¿Te interesa este país?"

Translation:Are you interested in this country?

June 12, 2018

11 Comments


Murfbird

Interesar works like gustar. The verb action belongs to "country" not to "you". A literal translation would be "Does this country interest you?"


tessbee

That's right. And "Does this country interest you?" is also accepted.


KathyLyons2

I wish the voice would sound like a question instead of a statement.


marcy65brown

Yes! You can use the Report button to mention the audio. It might help.


saratkrs

Why isn't "en" needed as a translation for "in" here?


mikeylee48

They seem to translate "interesa" as "interested in". I have noticed they consistently do it that way.


Matt_A_H

Because "interesar" works like "gustar" or "encantar" - a more literal translation of the sentence would be "This country interests you?" "Are you interested in this country?" is a more dynamic and natural translation, but technically the word "in" doesn't appear in the original sentence.


Arlene971651

Weird. I said "Are you interested in this country". Marked it wrong and then corrected it to the same thing that I said...


Daniel354683

Are you interested in this land. Not accepted.


Andreaja69

It would be a very rare occurrence to hear 'país' translated as 'land'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.