1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Te interesa este país?"

"¿Te interesa este país?"

Translation:Are you interested in this country?

June 12, 2018

9 Comments


Murfbird

Interesar works like gustar. The verb action belongs to "country" not to "you". A literal translation would be "Does this country interest you?"


tessbee

And that's also accepted.


KathyLyons2

I wish the voice would sound like a question instead of a statement.


marcy65brown

Yes! You can use the Report button to mention the audio. It might help.


Arlene971651

Weird. I said "Are you interested in this country". Marked it wrong and then corrected it to the same thing that I said...


saratkrs

Why isn't "en" needed as a translation for "in" here?


mikeylee48

They seem to translate "interesa" as "interested in". I have noticed they consistently do it that way.


brian968059

So the "A ti" before te isn't needed? Then why even introduce to us in this lesson at all?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.