1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The sessions end tomorrow."

"The sessions end tomorrow."

Translation:Las sesiones terminan mañana.

June 12, 2018

7 Comments


MARIAANTON935073

En española "terminar" y "acabar" son sinónimos, el significado es el mismo.


Sr.Martusc

Las sesiones "acaban" mañana.

I believe this would also work well here


RodneySmit18

Shouldnt this sentence have a reflexive se


Sr.Martusc

The dictionary says Acabar = llegar a su fin Acabarse = llegar algo a su fin

It seems that, "Las sesiones se acaban mañana," or "se terminan" would also work.


Go4it2015

"Acaban" is not accepted (Jan. 10, 2019). I will try reporting this.


_Pensando_

Just think how much easier learning spanish would be if one did not have to worry about masculine/feminine. I can guess "sesiones" and "terminan", but "los sesiones terminan mañana" failes, because I need to learn that "sesion" is female. I wonder if I´ll be able to do it.


doublelingot

Here's a tip: most nouns that end in -a, -d, -z, or -ión are feminine.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.