Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It feels nice."

Translation:Het voelt lekker.

3 months ago

3 Comments


H_Butler
H_Butler

why can't "mooi" be used in this context?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Mooi" is used for pleasant sounds or sights, whereas "lekker" is used for a pleasant sensation, taste or smell.

"Het voelt mooi" sounds just as odd as 'It feels beautiful' in English.

3 months ago

NL-Love

I see "leuk" is also accepted since it also means nice, but I'm just curious if a native speaker would ever actually say something feels leuk then? Or would they typically always use lekker for this?

3 months ago