"Doscervezas,porfavor."

Translation:Two beers, please.

7 months ago

18 Comments


Carolla2

it is also correct to say two beer in English

4 months ago

p5NVd1Ju

Sorry but it is absolutely not correct to say 'two beer' in English! More than one is a plural; we would say 'two pints' without the need to add the word beer and 99.9% of publicans would know what we mean. We might say '2 beers' in another country but in the UK would most likely ask for either 2 pints of beer or just 2 pints. With a please, of course :-)

2 months ago

MichaelJay122020

Maybe it's a colloquialism, but where I come from in Canada, it's not uncommon to ask for two beer, please. Much the same as "I saw two deer or two moose." Oftentimes, in a restaurant, a server will ask, "What'll you have to drink?" The response, if there are a couple of people at the table, may be, "Two beer, please." whereupon the server will ask, "What kind?"

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It seems to be common enough (even if I've never heard it ;)) that it should be accepted.

1 week ago

Donald798622

"Two beer" needs to be accepted

2 weeks ago

RoswitaBusskamp

Beers in plural signifies two different kinds of beer. Two beer, please is indeed a short form of two glasses of beer.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I've never heard "two beer" in my life. I've heard people order "two beers" or "three beers" and they are all the same type.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.