1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Dos cervezas, por favor."

"Dos cervezas, por favor."

Translation:Two beers, please.

June 12, 2018

59 Comments


MichaelJay122020

Maybe it's a colloquialism, but where I come from in Canada, it's not uncommon to ask for two beer, please. Much the same as "I saw two deer or two moose." Oftentimes, in a restaurant, a server will ask, "What'll you have to drink?" The response, if there are a couple of people at the table, may be, "Two beer, please." whereupon the server will ask, "What kind?"


GerardKiek

In Dutch is even more complicated. You never ask twee (two) bieren (beers) but always "twee bier" pronounced like (t way beer) But if you want small ones you'd ask "twee biertjes" pronounced like (t way beertjuhs) plural and never "twee biertje" singular. Anyway you all know the most important first lesson Dutch now.


Valecia16

Hahaha great comment and I learned something


Xanderificus

I'm Canadian (old and well-traveled) and haven't heard anybody ask for multiple beers in the singular. Where do you live?


Danielconcasco

It seems to be common enough (even if I've never heard it ;)) that it should be accepted.


TobyBrydon

Consensus seems to be against us, but I am with you MichaelJay122020. The only way I would say I wanted "two beers" would be followed by "one Presidente and one Presidente Black" (insert other appropriate beer to taste). This does seem like a Canadianism and by worldly standards that I can find, AKA the internet, beer as a unit of drink is counted and pluralized as "one beer, two beers, three bears, for beeers, etccct". But we drink more beer than most, so maybe that explains something, like trying to hide how much we drink by making it sound like less.


EugeneTiffany

Two brewskies, okay?


tom893509

I'm from Canada also and would use two beers .


Bob46196

I'm from Canada and would probably use the singular, but I've heard it said both ways lots of times. And if you want to see how contested a subject this is, check out this discussion at a site for English teachers, who do not agree on this issue: https://crofsblogs.typepad.com/english/2005/06/beer_or_beers.html


Valecia16

Deer is plural. A beer. Singular. Here in the states we would say BEERS.


thgh

Elke spanjaard heeft een snor


Zeeky4

If you learn any spanish phrase, learn this one.


tom893509

Also need bed food beach and mas beer being Canadian we also have to know por favor and gracias


Helen402365

In the choices for reporting, they should add: "That's what I said!"


Kimberly107630

I agree, MichaelJay, but I’m a Canadian gal, eh!


LiseWrigle

This was the first Spanish sentence I ever said. In 1984. Ensenada, Mexico. Unfortunately I was shy and had that familiar discomfort speaking a different language so it came out "Dos cervezas sil vous plait." Hence my trying to learn again now.


Marcus128364

¡Una piña colada con ron, por favor!


Anna378185

One beer, two beer. NO beerS


Platospicantes

No, that's not correct in English. We put -s on most words to make them plural. There are few words the don't take the -s, like sheep or deer, but beer is not one of them. Two beer sounds as strange to a native speaker as two hat.


Michael307373

Not exactly. Many use the term 'beer' like they do 'water' when ordering.


Platospicantes

I'm not sure I understand you. No English speaker says two water, please. It would be two waters or two glasses of water.

Two beers or two glasses of beer are correct. Saying two beer sounds like you already had five beer and shouldn't have any more :)


Michael307373

Many say 'two water' or 'two beer' when ordering. You have to keep in mind that just because you don't hear it where you live doesn't make it wrong.

This has been discussed in many of the other posts here. Please review them.


Canadansk1

Can we all agree that this is one of the first things one can/should/did learn in Spanish?


HendrikVan916260

Elke spaniaard heeft een snor, dos cervezas por favor


Michael307373

They are drunk and slurring their words.


Michael331876

Is cervaza as general a term as beer is or would it be like asking for a lager?


RyagonIV

Michael, cerveza is a general term for "beer".


Comanche38

Dije dos brews.


Grae792517

Is cervezas pronounced sera- vezas?


RyagonIV

Grae, in Latin American Spanish it's pronounced something like [seɾ'βesas], with the [ɾ] rolled a little and the [β] sounding almost like an English 'v'. The rolling of the 'r' might make it sound like there's a vowel in between, but there isn't.


David94884

I'm from the East Coast of Canada and we've always said "two beer." Should be accepted here.


lostboy189

Ah the first Spanish phrase northern Europeans learn on an all inclusive holiday to the Costa's!


saumacus

What I heard about Spain, they don't ask for beers that way. 'Quiero dos cañas, por favor,' or something like, depending on the kind of beer (or kind of glass, rather), and the region.


PeteDunkley

"dos cañas" would get you two small draught beers. If you ask for "dos cervezas" you might get any beer - perhaps two bottles of beer - but probably the same!


RoswitaBusskamp

Why does Duolingo not correct their translation after a long discussion, which makes clear, there is more than one answer?


Danielconcasco

The staff doesn't (can't) read all the new discussions generated each day. They rely on the reports from the Report Button.


Anna378185

They never say two beerS, it has to be two beer


Platospicantes

They never say two beerS? Yes, everyone says two beers. Native speakers of English say two beers, three dogs, eighteen cars. We add -s to words to make them plural.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/beer

If beer had an irregular plural it would be listed in a dictionary.


robertgrandfield

Grammatically two beers is correct but in Eastern Canada, especially, two beer is more often than not what one hears when ordering. I do agree that using grammar correctly is very important in maintaining clear communication but changes in grammar often occur over time when a particular usage becomes very common.


Pawe307888

Beer is uncountable. shortly: two (glass of) beer, please. But on this page US English rules.


RyagonIV

Pawe, as soon as you can put a number word in front of a noun to count the noun, it's countable. If you can say "two beer" or "two beers", then "beer" is countable.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.