"Dos cervezas, por favor."

Translation:Two beers, please.

4 months ago

26 Comments


mkjirak
mkjirak

Una de dos frases que mi marido sabe en español. La otra es ¿Dónde está el baño?

4 months ago

Furawaforu

Lol!

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

¡Por un fin de cuerpo le entra, y por el otro le sale!

3 months ago

DravenBloc2

bro how many languages did yo study you got like 16 next to your name, are you like a pro translator or something?

1 month ago

subhamsaha11
6 days ago

RobertTudo2

What more does he need?

3 days ago

Jay833787

Worthless comment.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Likewise.

2 weeks ago

SonicNelson3
SonicNelson3

This is all you really need to know

4 months ago

Jet520479

¿Dónde está el baño? lol!

3 months ago

Jay833787

Worthless comment.

1 month ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

Hey , why are you being mean? Its just a joke y'know

2 weeks ago

Carolla2

it is also correct to say two beer in English

2 months ago

BonaireBuddy

I have never hear anyone refer to beer in the plural, sounds weird.

2 months ago

Jay833787

In the U.S. we say it all the time.

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Perhaps where you come from Carolla2, but not everywhere in the world. Saying beers is very common in many places.

Two beers, please! is just a simpler way of saying Two glasses/pints/bottles/etc. of beer, please! where the plural 's' is transferred from 'glasses/pints/bottles/etc.' to the word 'beer'.

2 months ago

Jay833787

No it isn't.

1 month ago

SophieVanl7

Anyone from Belgium sing the song in their head?

1 month ago

RoswitaBusskamp

Beers in plural signifies two different kinds of beer. Two beer, please is indeed a short form of two glasses of beer.

2 weeks ago

Candace2017

Agreed. The word beer is both singular and plural...like the word fish.

1 month ago

AScam0
AScam0

"Two beer please!" in Australia :-)

1 month ago

RobotWarren

i hate this 1

3 months ago

Jay833787

Worthless comment.

1 month ago

RoswitaBusskamp

Two beers is incorrect in English, it is a short form of two glasses of beer, grammatically it is incorrect.

2 months ago

Jay833787

Maybe, but it is used all the time.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Two beers" is grammatically more correct than the alternative. I'd like you to read the example sentences in the OED entry.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.