1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, they cannot!"

"No, they cannot!"

Translation:¡No, ellos no pueden!

March 25, 2013

15 Comments


yuridado

Whats wrong with no ellos pueden


Rae.F

That's more like "No, they can." As in, refuting the statement "They can't."


KatieMarie36

I think "No pueden" should be sufficient for this sentance.


joshualatos

But they are asking for 2 "no"s. The one at the beginning of the sentence, and the over that's part of the word "cannot".


Prycopyn

Shouldn't this be 'No! No puedan!' It seems like an imperative phrase to me.


rspreng

Imperatives are aimed directly at people (second person)


mitaine56

prycopin- We are in present tense in this lesson, not imperative.


Iago

They cannot is expressing an opinion or a fact.


Bhishma

i dont even know what you by an imperative phrase... where should i go?


Jordan.Durham

Imperative verbs command or instruct a person to do some action.

The verb, poder, is a statement of the subject's ability to do some action, not a command to do it.


mitaine56

In reverso.net, you'll have all the verbs that you need


butleredwi

can not Vosotros be used?


Rae.F

"Vosotros" is the plural of tú and has its own unique conjugation. It's the formal usted/ustedes that conjugate in the third person.


alisaadalizadeh

how can I answer this sentence?


Sonja435798

I put 'no, no pueden' - and it was marked as correct by DL.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.