Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, they cannot!"

Translation:¡No, ellos no pueden!

5 years ago

15 Comments


yuridado

Whats wrong with no ellos pueden

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's more like "No, they can." As in, refuting the statement "They can't."

4 years ago

KatieMarie36

I think "No pueden" should be sufficient for this sentance.

4 years ago

joshualatos

But they are asking for 2 "no"s. The one at the beginning of the sentence, and the over that's part of the word "cannot".

4 years ago

Prycopyn

Shouldn't this be 'No! No puedan!' It seems like an imperative phrase to me.

5 years ago

rspreng

Imperatives are aimed directly at people (second person)

5 years ago

mitaine56

prycopin- We are in present tense in this lesson, not imperative.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

They cannot is expressing an opinion or a fact.

5 years ago

Bhishma

i dont even know what you by an imperative phrase... where should i go?

4 years ago

Jordan.Durham

Imperative verbs command or instruct a person to do some action.

The verb, poder, is a statement of the subject's ability to do some action, not a command to do it.

4 years ago

mitaine56

In reverso.net, you'll have all the verbs that you need

4 years ago

butleredwi

can not Vosotros be used?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Vosotros" is the plural of tú and has its own unique conjugation. It's the formal usted/ustedes that conjugate in the third person.

4 years ago

alisaadalizadeh

how can I answer this sentence?

2 years ago

Sonja435798

I put 'no, no pueden' - and it was marked as correct by DL.

1 year ago