1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El aeropuerto."

"El aeropuerto."

Translation:The airport.

June 12, 2018

96 Comments


Emily_Gmitter

this is so hard to pronounce


CHUCK97623

I listened to it 5 times. It sounded like en el areopuerto to me.


Sharland1

Ditto! It's difficult to go from EL to AEROPUERTO. But I'll keep trying. I may just make a flapping motion with my arms when I get to Costa Rica!


Flint_810

Me either and watch is very hard for me to say "reloj"


somotarama

Somthing like aeoaeoaeo :))


-MMIV-

I can't pronounce this help


jesse1984

El Arrow pwerto


LanaHelaina

Thank you that is helpful.


maddix143104

That's actually really helpful


water.bear

Wow, this helped so much, thank you! I'd pay for a book of phonetically spelled Spanish words.


proticon

I row p-where toe


FredricSch

I do not know how to pronounce airport in Spanish


Lindwurm

Ah-e-ro--pu-er-to


GodOfMischief27

kinda hard to understand what the dudes saying


shancool

Yes. He's to fast.


Derpster101

How am i supposed to spell that?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!


MiaG1305

T-H-A-T?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?! DUH


kevyn.onan

Ok... my son was complaining about this. I'm a natural born Hispanic speaker (boriqua) and I failed on this one.


NataliaGon865479

What do you say instead then


brotherman

It sounds as though another word like "en" precedes "el".


Thea8588

I agree it is hard to pronounce. Hope you never have to try it with no teeth. Lol


MoeJoe403

I'm surprised at how difficult this is for people.


Lena649891

im from poland, and some words are the same (example: autobus [with accent] in spanish, autobus [without accent] in polish), and i can pronounce most of the words.


shancool

Me to but it's not difficult for you!?!?!


Drawingwit2

I can pronounce it


N1pf3sbp

This is repeating the lesson unlocked form before, non?


Karon260374

I know how to pronounce this, but I made a mistake and only pressed El (the), instead of El aeropuerto. Lol


Marcus492726

HAS AN EXTRA SYLLABLE


nelda853695

Its sooo hard to pronounce i need more help with this one


Laura790752

aeropuerto or aeroporto what's the difference?


PrismVelocity

I checked in spanishdict.com and I don't think "aeroporto" is even a real word


Prefernott3

I had a typo and now lost a hwart


Melody_Sorgatz

it's not hard to pronounce


laura1ayla

The voice (female) who speaks is hardly comprehending. Better if it change. La voz feminil se comprende dificil. Mejor cambiar. Gracias.


MISHELLBRO

Why don't they do a mix of english and spanish together in a question? it might seem a bit more interesting then.


natascha631186

Why isthe answer. A airport. wrong ?


PrismVelocity

In English there are two indefinite articles to use: "a" and "an". Which one you should use depends on the sound that comes after it. If it's a consonant sound or a "long u" sound, then the article should be "a".
a door ('d' sound)
a yellow car ('y' sound)
a photograph ('f' or 'pf' sound)
a unicorn (long 'u' sound)

Else, if it is any vowel other than a "long u" then the article should be "an".
an open door (long 'o' sound)
an elevator (short 'e' sound)
an ultra crazy surfing trick (short 'u' sound)
an airport (long 'a' sound)

Hope this helps you. :)

Edit: I had just realized that Duolingo gave "el aeropuerto" for us to translate. You should have used the definite article "the" instead.


Linda324411

Why is aeropuerto sometimes spelled aeroporto?


PrismVelocity

according to spanishdict.com aeropuerto is never spelled "aeroporto". If Duolingo suggests "~~porto" instead of "~~puerto", it probably should be reported.


nalanihamp

I have practiced this all last night and right now and i am sooooo good so adios


Ashley875098

When i pronounce it like the guy says it tells me im wrong.


Aaron364508

She does not pronounce this clearly. Sounds like "En a/el aeropuerto." There is clearly something between "en" and "aeropuerto"


Kora970416

Ughhhhhhh just stop about the airplane


ThomasSchu816186

The designers of this course are unfamiliar with the word aeroport


Candy323629

I SAID IT AND IT DID NOT TAKE IT!!!!!!! ( im so mad )


bashira6

This word is so difficult for me to pronounce. Ugh


PrismVelocity

Try saying it a bit slowly syllable-by-syllable first. It should sound something like "eye-row-pwAIR-toe" (NOTE: I'm only approximating here; really the 'r's should be lilted and there aren't as many dipthongs in the Spanish word.)


Jaheem632071

Ok that was pretty hard to pronounce tho


DarleyZephirin

I am keep on getting stuck on the second "r"


AartiP1

It's not allowing me to speak - it immediately says I've got it wrong


Zachary661198

I said "aeroport" and it counted it wrong because americans


Alexis333428

I cant pronoune Airport correctly ;-; (took me 2 minuites to spell "pronounce" without autocorrect)


DenysBeltr

Ican pronounce this


elly403388

Isnt an airport and the airport the same thing?


CaehlCapiz

"An airport" is "Un aeropuerto". "El aeropuerto" is "the airport".


CaehlCapiz

Why is "aeroport" not accepted? I just wanted to see if "aeroport" works instead of "airport", by the way.


Kat378557

"Aeroport" is what is said in my native dialect, and aye, it is still marked wrong.


VoicuFlorin

It s '' aeropuerto '' just spell it divided


Robbertvan926246

Is it always 'airport' or could you also write it in British English as 'aeroport', as 'aeroplane' is also correct in British English.


foreveryoungbts

THIS IS TO HARD TO SAY!!!


CalvinStev1

Oh sugar honey iced tea


mustapha529381

This thing is so stupidly hard to pronounce I can't tell you I'm trying to keep a streak


AGirl0828

when saying this it did not respond to me saying it correctly, this is trash


MFA-LGreezy

WHY CANT U SAY "A AIRPORT"?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!


Otik2004

Because you must say 'an airport'


oud_duo

Every word that starts with a consonant sound must have an a. Every word that starts with a vowel sound must have an "an". NOT "A AIRPORT". its AN airport


David138327

Again, is it aeropuerto or aeroporto, Duolingo shows both spellings throughout the quizzes but if you enter the wrong one you get it wrong, wtf


park152626

I CLICKED ON THE WRONG ON!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.