1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El aeropuerto."

"El aeropuerto."

Translation:The airport.

June 12, 2018

181 Comments


Emily_Gmitter

this is so hard to pronounce


CHUCK97623

I listened to it 5 times. It sounded like en el areopuerto to me.


Sharland1

Ditto! It's difficult to go from EL to AEROPUERTO. But I'll keep trying. I may just make a flapping motion with my arms when I get to Costa Rica!


Evie207086

I sure would to.Great self esteem.


Jacob11701

This got me twice because that's what I typed. I swore it said, "in the airport".


Kaylan_Marie

Ikr I cant get it right


Linda426921

It sounds like a s instead of a p


Stephen538326

Yes...I had to close my eyes, say it fast and hope for the best...lol


noseriouslyidk

It helps to slow it down :)


somotarama

Somthing like aeoaeoaeo :))


AryanMahes6

I couldn't agree more


PeehuBisan

no it is simple you just neccesito practice


Stephen538326

Yes..I had to close my eyes, say it fast and hope for the best...lol


CalebPrage

Try listening to the thing above.


Flint_810

Me either and watch is very hard for me to say "reloj"


-MMIV-

I can't pronounce this help


jesse1984

El Arrow pwerto


LanaHelaina

Thank you that is helpful.


maddix143104

That's actually really helpful


water.bear

Wow, this helped so much, thank you! I'd pay for a book of phonetically spelled Spanish words.


proticon

I row p-where toe


FredricSch

I do not know how to pronounce airport in Spanish


GodOfMischief27

kinda hard to understand what the dudes saying


shancool

Yes. He's to fast.


Dominic.........

How am i supposed to spell that?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!


Marcus492726

HAS AN EXTRA SYLLABLE


arielleb17

I definitely hear "en el aeropuerto."


kevyn.onan

Ok... my son was complaining about this. I'm a natural born Hispanic speaker (boriqua) and I failed on this one.


brotherman

It sounds as though another word like "en" precedes "el".


Thea8588

I agree it is hard to pronounce. Hope you never have to try it with no teeth. Lol


Karon260374

I know how to pronounce this, but I made a mistake and only pressed El (the), instead of El aeropuerto. Lol


Aiza828318

This is hard to pronouce


Drawingwit2

I can pronounce it


Tlop847360

Can you please give me more work with this word?


tony185454

i can't be the only one who finds the female pronunciation slurred and fuzzy. The male is clear as a bell!


DarleyZephirin

I am keep on getting stuck on the second "r"


nelda853695

Its sooo hard to pronounce i need more help with this one


MoeJoe403

I'm surprised at how difficult this is for people.


shancool

Me to but it's not difficult for you!?!?!


Lena649891

im from poland, and some words are the same (example: autobus [with accent] in spanish, autobus [without accent] in polish), and i can pronounce most of the words.


ShashwatRa331765

This was indeed hard to make out whether he was speaking en el aeropuerto or él aeropuerto ..Indeed a tough one


Julian138871

This one is so hard i couldnt get it


ChristySil5

This word is very hard to pronounce


N1pf3sbp

This is repeating the lesson unlocked form before, non?


Kimchi8149

it's not hard to pronounce


DenysBeltr

Ican pronounce this


[deactivated user]

    It's not allowing me to speak - it immediately says I've got it wrong


Laura790752

    aeropuerto or aeroporto what's the difference?


PrismVelocity

    I checked in spanishdict.com and I don't think "aeroporto" is even a real word


laura1ayla

    The voice (female) who speaks is hardly comprehending. Better if it change. La voz feminil se comprende dificil. Mejor cambiar. Gracias.


VoicuFlorin

    It s '' aeropuerto '' just spell it divided


MISHELLBRO

    Why don't they do a mix of english and spanish together in a question? it might seem a bit more interesting then.


Zachary661198

    I said "aeroport" and it counted it wrong because americans


Robbertvan926246

    Is it always 'airport' or could you also write it in British English as 'aeroport', as 'aeroplane' is also correct in British English.


natascha631186

    Why isthe answer. A airport. wrong ?


PrismVelocity

    In English there are two indefinite articles to use: "a" and "an". Which one you should use depends on the sound that comes after it. If it's a consonant sound or a "long u" sound, then the article should be "a".
    a door ('d' sound)
    a yellow car ('y' sound)
    a photograph ('f' or 'pf' sound)
    a unicorn (long 'u' sound)

    Else, if it is any vowel other than a "long u" then the article should be "an".
    an open door (long 'o' sound)
    an elevator (short 'e' sound)
    an ultra crazy surfing trick (short 'u' sound)
    an airport (long 'a' sound)

    Hope this helps you. :)

    Edit: I had just realized that Duolingo gave "el aeropuerto" for us to translate. You should have used the definite article "the" instead.


Linda324411

    Why is aeropuerto sometimes spelled aeroporto?


PrismVelocity

    according to spanishdict.com aeropuerto is never spelled "aeroporto". If Duolingo suggests "~~porto" instead of "~~puerto", it probably should be reported.


Alexis333428

    I cant pronoune Airport correctly ;-; (took me 2 minuites to spell "pronounce" without autocorrect)


nalanihamp

    I have practiced this all last night and right now and i am sooooo good so adios


Ashley875098

    When i pronounce it like the guy says it tells me im wrong.


Aaron364508

    She does not pronounce this clearly. Sounds like "En a/el aeropuerto." There is clearly something between "en" and "aeropuerto"


foreveryoungbts

    THIS IS TO HARD TO SAY!!!


Kora970416

    Ughhhhhhh just stop about the airplane


ThomasSchu816186

    The designers of this course are unfamiliar with the word aeroport


Candy323629

    I SAID IT AND IT DID NOT TAKE IT!!!!!!! ( im so mad )


bashira6

    This word is so difficult for me to pronounce. Ugh


PrismVelocity

    Try saying it a bit slowly syllable-by-syllable first. It should sound something like "eye-row-pwAIR-toe" (NOTE: I'm only approximating here; really the 'r's should be lilted and there aren't as many dipthongs in the Spanish word.)


Jaheem632071

    Ok that was pretty hard to pronounce tho


Evie207086

    It gave me one try then turned off. I could have done it!


Evie207086

    Jhhhjjjjjjjjjjjj


Peyton773533

    I am bilingual so it ks easy


Elli719270

    i thought i got the word wrong think god i did not

    hi


shekherkau

    It is quit lenthy and having diffrent character pronounciation


AIejandr0

    Hard to say I need to pratice this more


Judy170123

    did not ask for spanish


johnhunter981790

    it is hard to understand male voice ,especially when i have cochlear implant,could do with bit clearer speech


Gamingamer3

    Just so the developers know, If you press the speaker Button, Then Press the Button So it reads the sentence, The speaker will pick up on that, and then answer the question for you.


KermitJoha

    Your program is screwing up


Stacey907570

    I love you cornito hahahhaa(yu love you? Pano ba kasi spanish yun hayup


Stacey907570

    Here in ph spanish is just a bread boom panis spanish bread hahahaa


_yuri_on_ice_

    Its a bit hard to pronounce, but really having fun... Its such a good way to learn spanish!!!


_lingolearner_

    is it "air-oh-puerto", or "igh-er-oh-puerto"?


SophiaHend19

    Aeropuerto is difficult to pronounce. Any tips..?


Mary271498

    misspelled word but correct in meaning


Jery356052

    I hear en aeropuerto. Consistantly


Jery356052

    The recording provided here does not sound like the one in the question.


MicahKnigh4

    Sounds like en el aeropuerto


Abel278133

    I could not say this LOL


MakailiJoh

    This was so easy to pronounce


LeslieFowl4

    Damned you. You said EL AEROPUERTO.


LeslieFowl4

    IN THE AIRPORT IS WHAT I HEARD.


amirapras

    this is helping me alot


Miriam332130

    Gracias!! For the practice, lol


Miriam332130

    This is niether difficult nor easy, cause mi mama speaks español. So...Anyway, this work is kinda hard


Loretta856442

    Difficult to understand this speakers el, en


Joan818417

    It doesnt always pick up properly


Etain_Boyle123

    Say en ela airo pware toe


Richard46918

    The way I hear it the fast spoken version says El aeropuerto But the slow version sounds to me like En aeropuerto


Dylan938152

    Bruh the only reason i got it wrong was cause of spelling


M.C_223s

    I coulnt type this IT WAS VERY HARD FOR ME TO MEMORIZE GOD HELP MY SOUL im gonna be here a while


djrbullman5

    It sounds like she's saying 'el i aeropuerto' instead of 'el aeropuerto'. I just found it funny.


AmandaN836668

    It is not taking English or Spanish as an answer.


TheodoreDa204328

    IM SAY IT RIGHT AND IT WON'T LET ME MOVE ON


ph.3dM93M

    Please don't put these


RasikaRaut1

    When the use "el" and "la"


RasikaRaut1

    When the use "el" and "la,"


RasikaRaut1

    When the use "el" and "la" i never understand when the use


shemkim

    Sounds like en la aeropurto


shiprami

    Why not el a aeropuerto?


JEEAchieve

    When to use el when to use la


YaGurlLexi

    I wrote aeroport. it marked it wrong.


ph.o8obwu

    I am saing the airport it's saying wrong


HollyRowde

    This one ia driving me nuts


n97644

    How should I pronounce?


HenrikdeGrote

    For all of you that’s having a hard time pronouncing it, you can say /a.e.ɾo/ or kindly like eye-yeh-row.


hrishikesh476122

    The pronunciation of aeropuerto is sooo difficult


Alma109841

    I gust said the 2th word and it said i said it rong when i said it righ


PHOENIX_INDIA

    The woman is very bad ...she speaks too fast


PHOENIX_INDIA

    The woman is very bad ...she speaks too fast.


rahul386

    I'm not available to pronounce it


Cute_cooki2

    Why do you have to hurt me like this duo?


LucasBCBUFT

    Its hard to spell spanish words ;-;


SaamMaas

    Is somebody skking


ph.hIYnaX

    All of you guys please Follow me please and who ever follow me I will follow them


ph.qJFewB

    Very hard to pronounce this word


Tiffini191

    I keep saying it but it says its still wrong i hate this word


Tiffini191

    Its hard its not correcting

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.