1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde quieres comprar zapat…

"¿Dónde quieres comprar zapatos nuevos?"

Translation:Where do you want to buy new shoes?

June 12, 2018

22 Comments


SaviourButtigieg

I retain that 'From where do you want to buy new shoes' is better English than: 'Where do you want to buy new shoes'


AskeBV

I'm not a native English speaker but "from where" sounds like broken English to me. Like something only non-native speakers would say before they learn proper grammar.


ThomasShut2

I'm English, and I would use 'where do you want to buy new shoes'

You wouldn't say 'From where are you?' you would say 'Where are you from?'

Same with this, you would say 'Where do you want to buy new shoes from?' not 'From where....'


timbomaniac

I hear you, I agree and understand, but Spanish grammar and english grammar is different.(obv.) Thats why it might not make sense or the sentence structure will/might be different...


timbomaniac

I know german english and turkish, and the order of verb, noun etc. in sentences are all different in those languages.. I mean German and English is a little similar of course...


AskeBV

It sounds to me like the female clearly omits the plural, saying "Dónde quieres comprar zapato nuevos?". I didn't report this because I don't know if this is how natives speak fast, implying the plural from "nuevos".


3QgT9ZFN

What is wrong with "where do you want to shop for new shoes"?


CatherineO399823

Why is it wrong if I answered 'where do you want to buy the new shoes'?


luciofher

the is not implied in this sentence


paul376479

why is 'where do you want to buy THE new shoes' wrong?


SonOfKrypton17

There is no "los" for that.


dougdenny

answer is wrong it says "where you want to buy new shoes" the "do" is missing


wolfpuppy1

The "do" is implied when it is a question. Like Cuantas secretarias tiene? which means How many secretaries do you have?.


[deactivated user]

    ♪♫ New shoes, new shoooees, new shoes ♪♫


VeganNascimento

    Wanna - Not accepted (23/04/2020)


Ellymeg

    This phrase is not European English. The phrasing is incorrect.


eak445412

    I'm sorry, ”Where do you want to buy new shoes" just sounds wrong; this sentence is just screaming for--the, your, his, etc. Something!


KkhdUJ

    It's sounds perfectly natural to me-it's exactly how I address my kids in the second person.


Carol843830

    There was no "new" in my suggested answers


TorWoo

    It's a typo, for god sake.


Jojo88257

    ?? This is saying im wrong?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.