"Yo disfruto un día en la playa."

Translation:I am enjoying a day at the beach.

4 months ago

27 Comments


bdbarber
bdbarber

It's a good thing we have the option of listening to a slow version of this sentence. No matter how many times I listen to the fast version, I can not understand what is being said:p; even after listening to the slow version.

2 months ago

Bill289935
Bill289935

Agreed..no matter how many times I listen to the fast version, I just can't hear "un día"

1 month ago

el-Canguro

I found the same .... "un dia" was hardly audible in the fast version. Reported

1 month ago

EliseCalim

It says the answer is i am enjoying a day on the beach. Why is it enjoying rather than i enjoy?

4 months ago

PaddyJay1

In English, verbs in the present use "-ing." "I am enjoying today." But, in Spanish, "-ando" (the equivalent of "-ing") is used much more sparingly. Think of it as what you are doing in the current moment right now as you are speaking. Whereas, in English, you could say "I am completing my bachelor degree." But, since it takes several years to do and is stated in less of a concrete manner (Versus "I am walking" as yiu walk and talk), you could be at the store talking to someone about it. You're still in the degree program, but you are not right then studying for a class when speaking at Target. It's an odd concept for us English speakers to differentiate between, but I hope that makes sense.

3 months ago

alan844763

Good explanation. In this example however I feel it is almost the opposite and the two English translations have different meanings. ' I am enjoying a day at the beach' means you are there now and enjoying it. ' I enjoy a day at the beach' means that you enjoy going to the beach but are probably not there at the moment. Not sure if the difference could be correctly made in Spanish using '-ando'.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

In Spanish, the present progressive is used for things your are doing "right now" or "at this moment. Thus, "estoy disfrutando" would be appropriate.

So, yes, the difference could be correctly made with "ando". Also, read PaddyJay1 above.

2 months ago

KyleLehner1

If someone were to call you and ask you in Spanish, "what are you up to?" Would most spanish speaking people respond with "yo disfruto" or "yo estoy disfrutando"?

1 month ago

grace780329

When you say: what are you doing? We say: ¿Qué haces? And when your answer is: I am watching tv, we say: Veo la televisión. In the "now" we use present tense but we always use the present continuous. En el "ahora o ya" usamos presente simple pero también el presente contínuo. The same ex.: ¿Qué estás haciendo? Estoy viendo la tv.

1 month ago

WendyMorri13

why can't you say yo disfrutiendo

2 months ago

maggie2324

You need to use "estoy" in that circumstance. "(yo) estoy disfrutando" is correct.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

"yo disfrutiendo" = "I enjoying"

2 months ago

joserayburn
joserayburn

You have 2 sentences that use “un día”. One says, “un día” is “one day” and “a day”is incorrect. The second sentence that uses “un día” says “a day” is correct, and “one day” is incorrect. Well which is it? Thanks!

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Unfortunately, there's no simple answer to your question; as with many other cases, the proper interpretation depends on context.

1 month ago

TaraBurrow2

Why is the correct answer showing "en" instead of "a"? Isn't the translation for at "a"?

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Not always. See this dictionary. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a

1 month ago

ChristieSp9

Is the "un dia" we can't hear thr kind of thing we will hear talking with people in the real world or us this just a poor example?

1 week ago

grace290138
grace290138

Es una frase común y normal. No es un pobre ejemplo. Estoy disfrutando un día de sol, estoy pasando un día hermoso, estoy disfrutando un día de lluvia (si te gusta la lluvia). Estoy pasando (disfrutando) un día con mi familia. Regards

1 day ago

sguthrie1

Explica, por favor.

5 days ago

Nesrine535955

Why "i enjoy a day in the beach" is incorrect?? Shouldn't it be accepted as well??

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I enjoy a day at the beach, should be accepted but not I enjoy a day 'in' the beach which is wrong.

4 months ago

Nottm98
Nottm98

"I enjoy a day on the beach" is correct and accepted.

4 months ago

IloveNorm
IloveNorm

Can someone tell me, is there a way to differentiate between....I enjoy a day at the beach (generally) vs I am enjoying a day at the beach (right now)

2 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

I'm enjoying a day at the beach. It can be ESTOY DISFRUTANDO o DISFRUTO. If when I say that I am at beach. Perhaps I would prefer to say ESTOY DISFRUTANDO.

DISFRUTO I only use it I have that routine.

2 months ago

grace290138
grace290138

En la vida real usamos las dos frases de la misma manera. Es cierto que una es más general y la otra es "ya", pero se usan las dos formas todo el tiempo. Es muy común y se entiende perfectamente.

1 day ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes. There is a great explanation above on this very thread.

2 months ago

Unapersona37

'En la Playa' es un tono de llamada meliflua en iPhone.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.