Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas empiezan un nuevo trabajo."

Translation:They are starting a new job.

4 months ago

7 Comments


iampattyo

I am so confused ... I thought it would be "trabajo nuevo." :(

3 months ago

Gram73
Gram73

Take a look at this site: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

In this case, since they are starting a job which has been 'newly acquired', it seems we put nuevo before the noun rather than after.

3 months ago

Gram73
Gram73

Hello there,

I thought 'They are starting a new job' would translate to 'Estamos empezando un nuevo trabajo' (i.e. use estar along with the gerund of empezar), rather than the translation given in this question (which I thought would translate to 'They start a new job').

Is anybody able to clarify this for me?

Thanks!

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The present tense can be used to tell what happens and what is happening. For example, "Estudiamos español" means "We study Spanish" and "We are studying Spanish." With the new tree, Duo is trying to emphasize this to us (something they weren't exactly doing before).

The present progressive (used a lot in English) is used in Spanish for when the action is happening now: "Estamos estudiando español" to emphasize that we're doing that at the moment.
That being said, technically they should still accept "They start a new job" here, since that is also a valid translation for the present tense. Did you report it? If so, that will bring it to the contributors' attention.

(Many valid answers are still missing from the new sentences, and we can help by using the Report button. They do get fixed.)

4 months ago

Gram73
Gram73

Thanks for your response! I'll be sure to report if i see the same issue in the future.

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Duolingo have started interchanging simple present for continuous present and vice versa and it's confusing a lot of people.

They're saying:

Ellos empiezan - They start

is the same as

Estamos empezando - They are starting.

4 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

In English the two present tenses are often interchangeable, so both are accepted now. Even if one sounds more natural than the other. It is important to note, however, that in Spanish, the progressive tense should only be used for events that are occurring right now---never for future events.

2 months ago