Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have information about the sale of oil and gas."

Translation:Wij hebben informatie over de verkoop van olie en gas.

3 months ago

2 Comments


wbram4
wbram4

The voice puts the accent on the first syllable of 'verkoop' in this sentence. Is that because it is used as a noun here? Is that a general rule among 'ver-' words?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, the stress in the noun "verkoop" is on "ver". I am not aware of any general rule. E.g. in "het verloop" the stress is on "loop".

3 months ago