1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need the letters for Monda…

"I need the letters for Monday."

Translation:Yo necesito las cartas para el lunes.

June 12, 2018

78 Comments


BigSkyButterfly

Why "el lunes" instead of just "lunes."


spiceyokooko

Because you're talking about a specific day of the week here - Monday, rather than Mondays in general which wouldn't need a preposition.

More here:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/definite-and-indefinite-articles-in-spanish/

In Spanish, on the other hand, when you want to talk about something happening on a specific day of the week, you must use a definite pronoun before the day of the week. The days of the week are always masculine, so you’ll use either el or los.

When talking about one specific day of the week, use el.

Iré a Bogotá el lunes que viene. (I will go to Bogota next Monday.)

When talking about something habitual, or something that happens every week, use los.

Voy al gimnasio todos los martes. (I go to the gym every Tuesday.)


Vajra320604

Thank you for the explanation.


KenBarclay

That explanation is a help for me, too. A lingot for you!


bYW310

Thank you very much it is helpful for me


Redmorro

But you say manana es lunes, right? Rather than manana es el lunes? So why is that? You are talking about a specific Monday, after all


Michael307373

In that context 'lunes' is simply describing what 'manana' is. We are talking about 'tomorrow' as opposed to 'Monday' specifically. So no article needed.

In Duo's sentence 'lunes' is the object of a preposition. So the article is needed.

Please someone correct me if I got any grammar wrong here.


Ahmed_Elgaidi

Are you a native spanish speaker? if not, how did you reached this level ?


zeepzeepduo

Would 'los lunes' also be correct? Which one sounds more natural?


Michael307373

Not in this case. Here we are talking about only one Monday. If we were talking about multiple Mondays than yes, 'los lunes' would be corrrect.
Voy a trabajar los lunes = I go to work on Mondays.


CrashCrazE

So in a case like "I hate Mondays" would I use "los" or drop it. My guess is I would not use the definite article since it isn't about when something is happening


udaspmz

Your are right, you would say "odio los lunes"


Teri162946

I got this wrong before, when it was checked because I included el, now this checker marks it wrong because I didn't add it. There needs to be consistancy with the checkers. Right or wrong ?


Michael307373

It really depends on context. When talking about something happening 'on' a particular day the article is used. But there are other cases you would not use the article. Por ejemplo: Hoy es lunes = Today is Monday.


MarkB90002585

"Today" is a particular day so why not "el lunes", it's confusing about half the time i get marked wrong - it seems like its guessing more than any way of knowing - i have met native speakers from different parts of the world who also don't use "el" in this phrase "necesito las cartas por lunes"


[deactivated user]

    lunes or el lunes? Why should I use "the" in front of lunes?


clara879602

    Can someone help me understand when to use para vs. por


IsraelBoyd

    I learnt from a Paul Noble Spanish CD that you use 'por' when describing how 'long' something is for, like a duration. "...por dos noches" ... For two nights. You use para for possesion, "para mi" ... for me. Im sorry I cant explain it in more detail im a learner myself


Bethany613481

    Ive struggled with this for ages but could never find an answer as simple as this! Thank you


Ally-Pearce

    Thank you! I was having this issue as well.


JimiSedore

    does that possesiveness include para ti or para tu, does it apply to people?


Gail667569

    Thank you for your explanation.


maruseron

    I don't know what's the point of saying that "YO necesito..." as the correct answer. This resource is only used in Spanish when you're trying to be specific. Normally, the subject is omitted because the conjugation of the verb makes it unnecessary to state it.


Ann563011

    for THE monday?


ChrisHalli7

    Yes, the monday, opposed to the mondays. Lunes doesn't indicate general or a specific day. So you need el or las to clear the ambiguity.

    That applies to all days of the week even though other days could appear plural without because those words can be modified with an 's' To keep it consistent they all need to be stated in the same way. It can't be done differently because of the days of the week only saturday and sunday don't end with an s. lunes martes miércoles jueves and viernes all do. You see?

    Most the days don't have any other way for you to talk of them in general terms or solo terms unless you add the definite articles because of the structure of the words.

    Hope that helps.


DuvieCantu1

    why when I hover over "the" the pop-up shows "el" instead of "las." I typed in "Yo necesito el cartas para lunes." It marked me wrong even though I used what was shown in the pop-up. I still would have had it wrong for not putting "el" in front of lunes. However, why can't the pop-up show the correct word to properly use?


hackedbyfbi

    Because the pop-up doesn't show situational examples - it only shows the literal definition. Also, what would be the point if Duo always gave you the full correct answer?


ChrisHalli7

    El is the, but so is los y la y las. You put the appropriate version of "the" in spanish according to the word it is attached to. It has to match gender and quantity. You should know this by this point in duolingo. Though they don't exactly explain things in the lessons. Take some time to read comments on the more difficult ones. Often you find great answers here.


JimiSedore

    good point. I find all of my answers here. Actually I believe to learn this language its necesary to come through the forum, all your answers are here from many helpful ppl. Thats how we grow


Shelley299900

    Necisito or yo necesito ? So frustrating!


hackedbyfbi

    Saying necesito is usually the correct answer, because it is already conjugated in the "I" form. You should only use "Yo necesito" whe you want to be formal or be specific in certain cases.


Danika187862

    Why el lunes not los lunes?


conorris

    grrr... the article that isn't there got me again! Necesito las cartas para lunes


AnnaAllen193631

    Why do some of the translations accept answers without Yo or tu or el (sorry still using a US English keyboard) and some do not?


AuntDenise

    Duo accepted "Necesito las cartas para el lunes."


John445414

    "Yo" Preceding "necesito" should be optional. This is what I've been taught in Spanish class.


Kenneth281003

    Is it incorrect to omit "Yo" if i already used the verb "necesito" when it is actually understandable?


-Bubba-

    No. "Necesito" already is conjugated to mean "you need", from the infinitive "necesitar" (to need). The "yo" would not be needed. This applies to any situation where there isn't a chance of confusion.


bobbyd1942

    you are not saying : ……….."for THE Monday" Makes no sense I'm sure it is just my ignorance of the language.


Vidal250402

    Can't I use por instead of para? My Spanish friend told me it's more appropriate to use por in this situation and dulingo identify it wrong


Soumya597934

    where is that "the" hidden to be put before "lunes"? (angry face)


awoscoff

    I typed "Yo necesito las letras para el lunes." I got it wrong. Is there a context issue here? Maybe they needed the ABCs for monday


Carolynjoy1228

    They wanted "cartas" instead of "letras."


AgatheHipp

    You are not correcting me you keep giving me the english translation


subhasanka3

    I didn't get the answer after reading all the above comments . Why not los lunes


Michael307373

    Because we are only talking about one Monday. It is not plural.

    Edit I occurs to me that the ending 's' is confusing you. The word 'lunes' means Monday. The 's' is part of the word.

    el lunes = the Monday
    los lunes = the Mondays

    Notice in both the singular and plural the word retains the 's'.


LaLa123abc1

    Why do i have to say "yo nesicito" instead of just "nesicito"?


NeimanSpanish

    Why do sometimes we can just put necesito, but this time it wants you to put Yo necesito?


KylieSzy

    Why is it el lunes and not los lunes?


Michael307373

    Because we are talking about only one Monday. Not many Mondays.


KylieSzy

    Oh, that makes sense. Thanks Michael


LukeMcNeill

    Why is "necesito las cartas para el lunes" wrong?


jpow915

    Why para and not por?


Michael307373

    This is a deadline. So 'para' is the right choice. The following might help you here:

    Think of 'para' as a straight arrow imparting a direction of sorts with a final destination. Use 'para' for Deadlines, Destinations, Goals, and Recipients. In fact if you are in doubt which to use in a conversation... use 'para'. Most of the time it will be right.

    Think of 'por' as a squiggly line or an X. It imparts and 'exchange' or 'motivation' of sorts without the clear ending or destination that 'para' had. Use 'por' for Communication, Duration, Exchanges, Motivation, and Travel.


jpow915

    Muchas Gracias. That explanation is helpful.


Dumisani555755

    I got this wrong, but DL reminded me that the days of the week are masculine, therefore "el" lunes


Arnold422057

    Why does Spanish have it written as" the monday"?


Michael307373

    Please read the other posts. They answer this.


lmeinhold

    it is "para" because it's talking about an endpoint of a trip, which would be ending on Monday (lunes) in this case


0-Green_Leaf-0

    Why is it "para el lunes" and not "por el lunes" ?


Jld347205

    It is not written for Mondays! So why los lunes and not lune ?!!


azharahmed336640

    Thanks for the explanation


syd353841

    I think theres something wrong im putting the right answer and it keeps saying im wrong


PrafullVerma

    Why el before lunes


tom256635

    Why yo necissito and not just necisito


Joanna641265

    No el (the)appeared on translation


Amarnath48008

    Why "el lunes" instead of just "lunes."


Jane825936

    why is it "el lunes"? and not just "lunes"


Alma391977

    Why is it 'para el lunes' instead of 'para lunes'?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.