"I need the letters for Monday."

Translation:Yo necesito las cartas para el lunes.

4 months ago

11 Comments


BigSkyButterfly

Why "el lunes" instead of just "lunes."

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because you're talking about a specific day of the week here - Monday, rather than Mondays in general which wouldn't need a preposition.

More here:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/definite-and-indefinite-articles-in-spanish/

In Spanish, on the other hand, when you want to talk about something happening on a specific day of the week, you must use a definite pronoun before the day of the week. The days of the week are always masculine, so you’ll use either el or los.

When talking about one specific day of the week, use el.

Iré a Bogotá el lunes que viene. (I will go to Bogota next Monday.)

When talking about something habitual, or something that happens every week, use los.

Voy al gimnasio todos los martes. (I go to the gym every Tuesday.)

4 months ago

Vajra320604

Thank you for the explanation.

4 months ago

kelvin82527

Great article thanks

3 months ago

clara879602

Can someone help me understand when to use para vs. por

3 months ago

Fantasma_Negro82

Why can't you say del lunes?

4 months ago

NotThatKate

Because "para el lunes" means "for Monday" and "del lunes" means "of Monday".

3 months ago

awoscoff

I typed "Yo necesito las letras para el lunes." I got it wrong. Is there a context issue here? Maybe they needed the ABCs for monday

3 months ago

Carolynjoy1228

They wanted "cartas" instead of "letras."

3 months ago

DuvieCantu1

why when I hover over "the" the pop-up shows "el" instead of "las." I typed in "Yo necesito el cartas para lunes." It marked me wrong even though I used what was shown in the pop-up. I still would have had it wrong for not putting "el" in front of lunes. However, why can't the pop-up show the correct word to properly use?

2 months ago

MattyMcScr
MattyMcScr

Pretty sure I'm writing the correct answer and yet still wrong...

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.