1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need the letters for Monda…

"I need the letters for Monday."

Translation:Yo necesito las cartas para el lunes.

June 12, 2018

89 Comments


BigSkyButterfly

Why "el lunes" instead of just "lunes."


spiceyokooko

Because you're talking about a specific day of the week here - Monday, rather than Mondays in general which wouldn't need a preposition.

More here:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/definite-and-indefinite-articles-in-spanish/

In Spanish, on the other hand, when you want to talk about something happening on a specific day of the week, you must use a definite pronoun before the day of the week. The days of the week are always masculine, so you’ll use either el or los.

When talking about one specific day of the week, use el.

Iré a Bogotá el lunes que viene. (I will go to Bogota next Monday.)

When talking about something habitual, or something that happens every week, use los.

Voy al gimnasio todos los martes. (I go to the gym every Tuesday.)


Redmorro

But you say manana es lunes, right? Rather than manana es el lunes? So why is that? You are talking about a specific Monday, after all


Michael307373

In that context 'lunes' is simply describing what 'manana' is. We are talking about 'tomorrow' as opposed to 'Monday' specifically. So no article needed.

In Duo's sentence 'lunes' is the object of a preposition. So the article is needed.

Please someone correct me if I got any grammar wrong here.


CaliforniaNorma

Well, I'm a former secretary and I assumed that this boss Always wanted his letters on Mondays, every Monday, so my understanding differs from the intent apparently. Unclear context :-(


zeepzeepduo

Would 'los lunes' also be correct? Which one sounds more natural?


Michael307373

Not in this case. Here we are talking about only one Monday. If we were talking about multiple Mondays than yes, 'los lunes' would be corrrect.
Voy a trabajar los lunes = I go to work on Mondays.


TerriJustDoIt

"Voy a trabajar..."? Do you need the "a" since "trabajar" means "to work"?


skibickaa

"Voy a trabajar" means "I'm going to work", "a" is a part of the construction


yogusto

How can you know its only talking about specific monday, not monday


CrashCrazE

So in a case like "I hate Mondays" would I use "los" or drop it. My guess is I would not use the definite article since it isn't about when something is happening


ph.ly7Y6y

This article helped a lot


Teri162946

I got this wrong before, when it was checked because I included el, now this checker marks it wrong because I didn't add it. There needs to be consistancy with the checkers. Right or wrong ?


Michael307373

It really depends on context. When talking about something happening 'on' a particular day the article is used. But there are other cases you would not use the article. Por ejemplo: Hoy es lunes = Today is Monday.


Mark-learns

"Today" is a particular day so why not "el lunes", it's confusing about half the time i get marked wrong - it seems like its guessing more than any way of knowing - i have met native speakers from different parts of the world who also don't use "el" in this phrase "necesito las cartas por lunes"


Avort1

In english we say on Monday, but in spanish they say on the Monday!


[deactivated user]

    lunes or el lunes? Why should I use "the" in front of lunes?


clara879602

    Can someone help me understand when to use para vs. por


IsraelBoyd

    I learnt from a Paul Noble Spanish CD that you use 'por' when describing how 'long' something is for, like a duration. "...por dos noches" ... For two nights. You use para for possesion, "para mi" ... for me. Im sorry I cant explain it in more detail im a learner myself


Bethany613481

    Ive struggled with this for ages but could never find an answer as simple as this! Thank you


Ally-Pearce

    Thank you! I was having this issue as well.


JimiSedore

    does that possesiveness include para ti or para tu, does it apply to people?


xostevenadler

    this is INSANELY helpful. thank you so much !!


Gail667569

    Thank you for your explanation.


PickMeANewName

    Great explanations above. Highly recommended link here as well.

    https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=X-QD2RirXfY


Judy447553

    Thank you PickMeANewName! This video is amazing.


maruseron

    I don't know what's the point of saying that "YO necesito..." as the correct answer. This resource is only used in Spanish when you're trying to be specific. Normally, the subject is omitted because the conjugation of the verb makes it unnecessary to state it.


Ann563011

    for THE monday?


ChrisHalli7

    Yes, the monday, opposed to the mondays. Lunes doesn't indicate general or a specific day. So you need el or las to clear the ambiguity.

    That applies to all days of the week even though other days could appear plural without because those words can be modified with an 's' To keep it consistent they all need to be stated in the same way. It can't be done differently because of the days of the week only saturday and sunday don't end with an s. lunes martes miércoles jueves and viernes all do. You see?

    Most the days don't have any other way for you to talk of them in general terms or solo terms unless you add the definite articles because of the structure of the words.

    Hope that helps.


DuvieCantu1

    why when I hover over "the" the pop-up shows "el" instead of "las." I typed in "Yo necesito el cartas para lunes." It marked me wrong even though I used what was shown in the pop-up. I still would have had it wrong for not putting "el" in front of lunes. However, why can't the pop-up show the correct word to properly use?


hackedbyfbi

    Because the pop-up doesn't show situational examples - it only shows the literal definition. Also, what would be the point if Duo always gave you the full correct answer?


ChrisHalli7

    El is the, but so is los y la y las. You put the appropriate version of "the" in spanish according to the word it is attached to. It has to match gender and quantity. You should know this by this point in duolingo. Though they don't exactly explain things in the lessons. Take some time to read comments on the more difficult ones. Often you find great answers here.


JimiSedore

    good point. I find all of my answers here. Actually I believe to learn this language its necesary to come through the forum, all your answers are here from many helpful ppl. Thats how we grow


DanikaLC85

    Why el lunes not los lunes?


sumukhii

    los lunes = on mondays (in general) el lunes = on monday (a specific monday)


Shelley299900

    Necisito or yo necesito ? So frustrating!


hackedbyfbi

    Saying necesito is usually the correct answer, because it is already conjugated in the "I" form. You should only use "Yo necesito" whe you want to be formal or be specific in certain cases.


John445414

    "Yo" Preceding "necesito" should be optional. This is what I've been taught in Spanish class.


Banjelope

    Of all the languages to learn, why did the one most relevant to me have to be one where Monday is called "the Monday". :'(


Mandy463858

    Why is it yo necesito and not just necesito please?


0-Green_Leaf-0

    Why is it "para el lunes" and not "por el lunes" ?


DorothyRisley

    It is infuriating to have to quit a session because i make mistakes and run out of hearts. I dislike the gamification of learning. I just want to do the lessons.


BilingualTony

    I wrote the sentence without using "Yo" at the beginning and it was marked wrong. I thought the use of subject pronouns was optional.


jpow915

    Why para and not por?


Michael307373

    This is a deadline. So 'para' is the right choice. The following might help you here:

    Think of 'para' as a straight arrow imparting a direction of sorts with a final destination. Use 'para' for Deadlines, Destinations, Goals, and Recipients. In fact if you are in doubt which to use in a conversation... use 'para'. Most of the time it will be right.

    Think of 'por' as a squiggly line or an X. It imparts and 'exchange' or 'motivation' of sorts without the clear ending or destination that 'para' had. Use 'por' for Communication, Duration, Exchanges, Motivation, and Travel.


sumukhii

    thank you so much here's a lingot :)


Robb77146

    A good guide for para/por is provided at (para):. mimicmethod.com/when to use por vs para


farrahah

    what's the difference between 'el lunes' and 'los lunes'


lmeinhold

    it is "para" because it's talking about an endpoint of a trip, which would be ending on Monday (lunes) in this case


Alma391977

    Why is it 'para el lunes' instead of 'para lunes'?


sumukhii

    you're referring to a specific monday (presumably the one that's coming up) whereas when you have a sentence like 'tomorrow is monday' you can just say 'mañana es lunes' since its already clear which monday you're referring to a all days of the week in spanish are masculine, i.e, preceded by 'el' :)


crtrahan

    I answered "... para lunes" and was wrong. "... for Monday" implied THIS Monday. "... ('on' or 'each') Monday" would imply EVERY Monday. I thought when the day is specific, the 'el' is dropped, e.g. "La pelicula es domingo" (The movie is this Sunday) and when it's general the 'el' is used, e.g. "La pelicula es el domingo" (The movie is (shown) Sunday). Am I totally wrong?


HeidiColli3

    Would it still make sense to just say necesito rather then yo necesito? Or is both fine and yo necesito just more formal?


lina303871

    necesito means I need. Not necessary for the yo according to my Spanish teacher


fikilemawila

    Why is it " yo necesito las cartas para el lunes". Instead of " yo necesito las cartas para lunes"


rimi140476

    why "yo necesito las cartas de lunes" isn't accepted?


PickMeANewName

    'Las cartas DE lunes' translates to 'the letters FROM Monday.' 'For' is usually 'para,' and sometimes 'por,' then you have to have 'el' in front of lunes.


MessSiya

    "El lunes" means "on Monday", so if you drop the "para" would it be "I need the letter on Monday" or can it still be understood as "I need the letter for Monday"?


kidmarvel

    Please teach me why las cartas vs el cartas?


kssykhrl

    i wrote "letras" instead of "cartas" but marked wrong, why??


Richard405933

    My thoughts were in everyday conversation you could drop the yo and begin Necesito. However it doesn't allow me to do this.


khanhphunglu

    Yo necesito las cartas para el lunes


ANNJOSEPH7

    Why para and not por


Judy447553

    Por and para are very tricky. I found this video useful; I hope it helps. https://youtu.be/X-QD2RirXfY


KirvyLorcha

    dude i choosed yo in the first sentence i got a wrong answer.


nopaes

    If I were to go to mexico speaking this duo spanish would they understand me


jbowyer1

    Why "para" and not "por"?


Judy447553

    Por and para can be tricky. I found this YouTube video recommend by another poster to be good.

    https://youtu.be/X-QD2RirXfY


Cristine277983

    La secretaria escribe las cartas los lunes. The secretary writes the letters for Monday. I used "para los lunes".
    I was wrong. Ok. Then, yo necesito las cartas el lunes. Should be "para el lunes" . Wrong again. Why?


Cristine277983

    La secretaria escribe las cartas los lunes. The secretary writes the letters for Monday. I used "para los lunes".
    I was wrong. Ok. Then, yo necesito las cartas el lunes. Should be "para el lunes" . Wrong again. Why?


lunarclipp

    The way this is worded, it sounded to me like there were several messages meant for different days, and the speaker needed the ones designated for Monday, as opposed to the messagea received on Monday. If first were the case, would I say "para lunes" instead of "el lunes"?


Annamay470647

    I thought por was supposed to be for deadlines. I need the letters for Monday sounds like a deadline to me. Para would be in order to . We don't need letters in order for Monday to come. Please explain why Monday isn't a deadline and we need the letters for Monday to occur. Is this some kind of doomsday event? Will time stop until we get the letters?


Judy447553

    https://youtu.be/X-QD2RirXfY Hahaha, no, time won't stop. "Para" is used for deadlines. This YouTube link is really great. He teaches "por vs. para" for beginners. Hope it helps.


Robb77146

    Thank you to the posters who gave links to understand por v. para


Christiana.M

    aaaaah i mixed up carteras with cartas


Ken62c

    What's wrong with DEL


Judy447553

    Del means "of the" or "from the". If you scroll through the comments, you will find information on the uses of "para"


JanuarAlan

    can you remove the oscar sound? her voice is so annoying


JanuarAlan

    can you remove the oscar sound? his voice is so annoying


AshokGanap

    Why you need para


David463829

    My keyboard typed "Las" instead of "las" did really get this marked wrong for a capital letter!?


Natalie888793

    Why is yo being used now? Th e last couple of necesitos did not require it, how come?


patty124067

    Why is yo used sometimes and sometimes not? I need to read / necesito leer, i need the letters / yo necesito las cartas


Judy447553

    https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/amp/spanish-easy-learning/personal-pronouns-subject Hi! The link above will answer your question. You can find a lot of answers to questions by doing an internet search.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.