1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The country respects the pre…

"The country respects the president."

Translation:El país respeta al presidente.

June 12, 2018

7 Comments


Lee983817

El pais respeta a la presidenta.

Why is this not accepted?


Oso-the-Bear

I believe probably because this is a nonspecific president and the generic form is the masculine form. Just like nino / Nina means boy / girl but Nino means child and not Nina. Just a hunch I got the same thing wrong on another question


Patty13647

The "a" is there to indicate that the president is the object of the sentence. Just like you would say "Juan respeta a María." That shows that Juan is the one doing the action and María is the receiver. "María respeta a Juan" would mean that Marïa respects Juan. Juan in this case would be the object of Mariá's respect. The personal "a" is used a lot to support the person who is the object of the sentence, to distinguish between the subject and the object. It is useful in questions, too. "¿Respeta María a Juan?" Both names come after the verb, but the "a" tells you that María is the subject and Juan is the object.


katyhardwick

Al? Why not el presidente?


[deactivated user]

    If president is mailed why , respecta al presidente?


JeffRozyck

    My guess is because president is the indirect object you need an "a" as in "a el presidente" or shortened to the contraction "al presidente." "The country respects this President", Google translated this to "el pais respeta a este presidente"


Patty13647

    The president is the direct object. If you said, "I sent a card to the president," then the president would be the indirect object. "Envié una carta al presidente." In the sentence, "You saw the president" it would be "Tú viste al presidente" with the personal "a" showing that the president in this case is the direct object and not the subject.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.