"The country respects the president."

Translation:El país respeta al presidente.

June 12, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

katyhardwi

Al? Why not el presidente?

August 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    If president is mailed why , respecta al presidente?

    October 27, 2018

JeffRozyck

    My guess is because president is the indirect object you need an "a" as in "a el presidente" or shortened to the contraction "al presidente." "The country respects this President", Google translated this to "el pais respeta a este presidente"

    December 30, 2018

Lee983817

    El pais respeta a la presidenta.

    Why is this not accepted?

    January 23, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.