1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are little men!"

"We are little men!"

Translation:Jsme malí muži!

June 12, 2018

16 Comments


Randonneur3

jsme malí muži - rejected. I compared my input with the red answer with a microscope. I cannot believe the only difference is the exclamation mark. I am pretty sure this is an inconsistency. However desirable, they surely are not necessitated in Duo? Reported.


VladaFu

If you are sure the difference is only in interpunction, reporting to us will do nothing. Well, we can tell you that Duolingo should have accepted it, but that's about all we can do. You must complain to Duolingo Troubleshooting or technical support with a screenshot.

However, in my experience, Duolingo does not care about stuff like !;,?. at all you can insert as many as you wish (including none at all).


SGuthrie0

Or simply click on "report" after they tell you you are wrong.


VladaFu

In cases like this plesse double check your answer for typos first. And then once again to be sure. Interpunction is ignored by Duolingo.


Skvorecz

Why 'we' is skipped sometimes?


VladaFu

"we" is not skipped.

"my" can generally.be skipped unless it is stressed or contrasted with somerting. Czech is a pro-drop language. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language


Becky865488

Why is muže correct and not muži? I learned that men is with an "i". Nominative animate masculine nouns ending with a ž get an "i" for the plural not an "e". I learned that inanimate masculine nouns ending with a ž get the "e". Surely people (men) are animate and not inanimate? Or am I missing something?


AgnusOinas

As you can see at the top of this page, "Jsme malí muži!" is the correct answer. Exactly as you have learned. (And "muže" is not correct here)


Becky865488

Thanks. I saw that. So I'm wondering why I got it wrong. I reported it on the Duolingo page with a "My answer is right". I'm following up here in case anyone from Duolingo is looking. Thank you.


VladaFu

Where exactly did you report? What you should do, when your answer is considered incorrect and should not be, is to press "Report" and mark "My answer should have been accepted" and then press "Submit". Only then we can see it.

Also, be aware we are external volunteers, not from "Duolingo". No one from the company itself is going to see your reports for this course.


Becky865488

Thank you. Yes, I reported it the way you described before I even posted. As I stated in my reply, I said I reported it on the Duolingo page.

I very much appreciate that everyone here is helpful and I understand that everyone is a volunteer. On some forums I use, owners of the system follow chats like this, they just don't say anything. That is why I said I was following up here, just in case. We don't rally know if someone from Duolingo is, just for the fun of it, reading these.

But I do really appreciate that I can get some native speakers to help clear up my questions. Thank you again.


AgnusOinas

The reason why we're asking is that there are no reports for this exercise. We're trying to determine if there's some kind of error in the system that causes reports to be lost.


VladaFu

I do not get what "on the Duolingo page" means, you mean the exercises in the web version?


Becky865488

Ok, so this is blowing up way out of proportion to the problem.

I liked AgnusOinas' response. I'm happy.

Yes, I reported it on the exercises page. I'm sorry it's not showing up where ever it is you all want it to show up. I'm happy with the answer. Thank you.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.