1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La maestra me necesita en la…

"La maestra me necesita en la clase."

Translation:The teacher needs me in class.

June 12, 2018

23 Comments


Sam.Blakeley

sounds like he's saying ''Camaestra me necesita.." for me, anyone else?


Jim498511

Yes, absolutely. No way you can chalk that up to fast speaking -- it's just wrong.


winnie354950

I thought that too. Had to slow it down.


Mauro994388

Why not 'the classroom'?


AlexMartinezGT

Yes, that's right; in Spanish we can use "clase" for class and classroom.


DennisKayK

My response of...the teacher needs me in the classroom...should be accepted. I am the teacher's classroom assistant, and the teacher needs me in the classroom.


DennisKayK

My response of...the teacher needs me in the classroom...should be accepted. La clase can be translated as the classroom. The teacher needs me in the classroom...perhaps to help explain the lesson, perhaps for crowd control.


ldjsun

How about ...at the class?


Brenda4849

Can the la be omitted and it just be .. "necesita en clase" ?


Nikki256872

Interesting. the woman speaking the phrase was not accepted by the microphone! What chance, then, do I have!!!!!


Danielconcasco

You tried to trick the system into accepting it's own audio and when it didn't work concluded it won't accept real audio?


Nikki256872

It will accept it's own audio but sometimes only a couple of words because the woman blends words together. That's fine if you are already a Spanish speaker but it is not helpful if you are trying to learn and understand all that is being said. Sometimes it can be very frustrating.


Danielconcasco

It's not to accept its own audio, so don't be surprised that it doesn't always work. That feature is meant for you to practice speaking.


Nikki256872

I only use their audio when it refuses to receive any of my audio practice. Sometimes it doesn't work no matter how many times I read the sentence they give me. Sometimes it will accept a word or two, sometimes it will accept everything even though you haven't finished the sentence! The audio mike seems to have a mind of its own! I already speak French fluently and some German so I don't think it's my accent that's causing the problem.


Danielconcasco

If you already know the pronunciation you can turn off the audio questions


artiealf

Strange sentence in English. We would much more likely say that the teacher wants me to come back to the class.


artiealf

Or, the teacher needs me, in the classroom


Linda_from_NJ

DL is automating its procedures for adding additional interpretations so that all DL users can upvote or downvote translations and interpretations. It is my surmise that eventually enough people will weigh in so that ALL the acceptable ones will be listed on the webpage that tells whether a translation is acceptable or not.

The way to get your new input accepted is to downvote the “correct” sentence translation that is provided on this webpage, EVEN THOUGH IT IS ACCEPTABLE. What this does is to trigger the same page coming up again before the lesson closes. Then, you use the translation that you thought was unfairly marked “incorrect.” Also, if you liked the translation on this page, it is equally important to upvote it so that it will continue to be accepted.

At that point, the report button will allow you to enter your alternate translation/interpretation. Once enough people do this, both are accepted.


chuckdumas

Hi Linda, As for crowdsourcing what are aceptable translations, I have reservations even though it has been successful for wikipedia and the other wikis. Do we really want something along the lines of "That's rad man" or 'groovy" or 'nucular weapons' taught as acceptable?

Anyway, can you link to a DL post about this?


Robin21377

American usage only is accepted


Danielconcasco

Please use the Report Button to suggest alternative translations. Posting reports in the sentence discussions is considered clutter.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.