1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ustedes tienen una piscina?"

"¿Ustedes tienen una piscina?"

Translation:Do you have a pool?

June 12, 2018

32 Comments


angieper51

ustedes tienen is plural "they have", yet I was corrected to say "you have ". Please explain.


Taunya24277

In english we don't have a separate word for a plural you, although the southerns have something close with y'all, as in 'how y'all doin'? In the northwest, we commonly say 'hey, you guys, what's up?' But spanish does have a word for the plural 'you all' or 'you guys' in the form of ustedes, not to be confused with usted, which is just the formal version of the singular you. In the sentence above, the person is most likely addressing a family or maybe talking to someone in town, asking do you all, the people of this family or town, have a pool. Duo used to say you all, so there was no confusion, and also demanded you answer with the same, but doesnt any more, but if you answer 'you all', it will be accepted, but 'you' is all that is required to get it right.


Steve25_

"Y'all have" is accepted


DevNull.PT

In English "you have" represents both singular second person (tú/usted) and plural second person (ustedes/vosotros):

  • I have
  • you have
  • he/she/it has
  • we have
  • you have
  • they have

"they have" is related to the plural third person: "ellos/ellas tienen"


PetraPecin

Why is wrong answer: Do you have a swimming pool?


RichardHic13

I feel this should be correct, in English you could have a pool of any other liquid. Pool implies a body of water of various sizes, but not specifically for swimming.


Taunya24277

I've never had it reject swimming pool, if it did, report it. However, look closely at your sentence, there may be something else wrong, and when it corrected the something else, it used swimming pool. Duo lets you say pool, because in english, we often just say pool when talking about a swimming pool. If we are talking about something else, we will specify, like 'a pool of milk on the ground.'


skepticalways

Dang, I thought she asked "Do you have an office?" Well, say Ustedes tienen una oficina? fast. ...


dmethvin

This particular speaker never seems to be clear, at least coming from my speakers. The audio always sounds muffled.


janiceann0509

the man speaking does not pronounce the p in the word piscina....


SuperAwesome84

Turn up the volume. I am tired of complaints about the male voice, which is perfectly clear. He hardly ever used and the female speaking makes as many mistakes and is used three times as much as the mans.


JohnMcBrid900465

I agree with the comments made by several below. It sounded to me like una oficina rather than una piscina.


ChicaLocaMarla

That's surely what it sounded like to me as well.


4AmyJo

Piscina pool? I won't forget that translation


ChristinaT508694

Sí, yo tengo una piscina :)


RichardHic13

Is piscina specificaly swimming pool ?


DevNull.PT

Although it can be translated to something else (see http://dle.rae.es/?id=TCRT1ER), "piscina" will mean "swimming pool" in almost all situations.


Antonio294942

I guess it means "do you all"? comments?


manishgp94

I don't understand the logic behind using pluaral form, isn't "Tienes una piscina" correct too? And why are we using Usted here? Nothing indicates we are asking this qs to an elderly..


DevNull.PT

Regarding the plural form... the speaker may be addressing to a group of persons, so the subject will be the plural second person ("ustedes" or "vosotros") and not the singular second person ("tú" or "usted").

Notice that some countries predominantly use the "ustedes" form while others use the "vosotros" form and there isn't actually a distinction between formal and informal in the plural form.

Regarding the singular second formal and informal person, it is country dependent: on some Spanish speaking countries there is no formal/informal speech, that is, on some countries everyone uses "usted" even in informal situations.


james377144

Tú tienes una piscina?
Is it correct like this?


DevNull.PT

Yes, if you are talking to just one person and if you are using informal speech ("usted" if using formal speech).

In Duo's exercise, the speaker is talking with multiple persons, so the plural second person is used ("ustedes" or "vosotros").


brian351917

I think "Do you ALL have a pool"


DevNull.PT

Your interpretation asks for one pool for each person on the group and, although a possible interpretation, the Spanish question can also be interpreted as "Do you have a pool for all of you?".


Ana773226

Do "you all", "you guys" or any other way to make it plural.


KimKrohnBe1

Si, tenamos una piscinia.?


Aekin98

Why tienen and not tienes ?


sarigirl_

i said u instead of you, is that wrong?


Michael307373

Yes. 'u' by itself is not actually a word.


JenniferRa517535

You guys is also accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.