Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ustedes tienen una piscina?"

Translation:Do you have a pool?

3 months ago

8 Comments


jannyclimbs

Should tienen be tienes?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It could be. Duo teaches three ways to ask, "Do you have ...?:
¿Tienes (tú) ...?
¿Tiene (usted) ...?
¿Tienen (ustedes) ...?

All three should be accepted.

3 months ago

Swavik231

Wouldn't using tienen make it plural? I thought the phrase said "do they have a pool" Is there a reason they use tienen instead of just tienes? Thanks in advance

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

ustedES is the plural of "you", like "you all". So, you are addressing the question to multiple people. In (Latin American) Spanish, the correct verb form for the plural "you" is the same as "they." (Spain Spanish has an informal "you all" which is "vosotros" (for -ar, -er, and -ir verbs the conjugations is -áis, -éis, and ís, respecectively, for the simple present.)

3 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

Is "¿Vosotros tienen una piscina?" correct or only "¿Vosotros tenéis una piscina?" can be used?

1 week ago

grace780329

Yo tengo. Tú tienes. Usted tiene. Él tiene. Nosotros tenemos. Ustedes tienen. Ellos tienen. Here a native Spanish speaker

2 weeks ago

grace780329

In this case it has to be "ustedes tienen".

2 weeks ago

PetraPecin

Why is wrong answer: Do you have a swimming pool?

2 weeks ago