"¿Ustedes tienen una piscina?"

Translation:Do you have a pool?

4 months ago

11 Comments


PetraPecin

Why is wrong answer: Do you have a swimming pool?

2 months ago

RichardHic13
RichardHic13

I feel this should be correct, in English you could have a pool of any other liquid. Pool implies a body of water of various sizes, but not specifically for swimming.

1 month ago

RichardHic13
RichardHic13

Is piscina specificaly swimming pool ?

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

Although it can be translated to something else (see http://dle.rae.es/?id=TCRT1ER), "piscina" will mean "swimming pool" in almost all situations.

1 month ago

jannyclimbs

Should tienen be tienes?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It could be. Duo teaches three ways to ask, "Do you have ...?:
¿Tienes (tú) ...?
¿Tiene (usted) ...?
¿Tienen (ustedes) ...?

All three should be accepted.

4 months ago

Swavik231

Wouldn't using tienen make it plural? I thought the phrase said "do they have a pool" Is there a reason they use tienen instead of just tienes? Thanks in advance

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

ustedES is the plural of "you", like "you all". So, you are addressing the question to multiple people. In (Latin American) Spanish, the correct verb form for the plural "you" is the same as "they." (Spain Spanish has an informal "you all" which is "vosotros" (for -ar, -er, and -ir verbs the conjugations is -áis, -éis, and ís, respecectively, for the simple present.)

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

Is "¿Vosotros tienen una piscina?" correct or only "¿Vosotros tenéis una piscina?" can be used?

2 months ago

grace780329

Yo tengo. Tú tienes. Usted tiene. Él tiene. Nosotros tenemos. Ustedes tienen. Ellos tienen. Here a native Spanish speaker

2 months ago

grace780329

In this case it has to be "ustedes tienen".

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.