"Sí, yo tengo un gato."

Translation:Yes, I have a cat.

5 months ago

5 Comments


Furawaforu

ฅ(^・ω・^ฅ)

4 months ago

waldyrious
waldyrious

I tried "Yes, I do have a cat" and it was rejected. I flagged it for review, since it should have been accepted. Or am I missing something?

4 months ago

duolingoACW

Me too!

1 month ago

RobertTudo2

I own cat was not accepted. I think it should be. Thoughts?

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Did you write "I own cat"? You left out" yes"and although it can mean the same thing, and is what is said more often in English, "own" is incorrect here. You need to keep to the verb used "tener" (to have, of course). So "Sï, yo tengo un gato" is what you needed to write, and therefore your answer was marked wrong, because it's not acceptable.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.