1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, yo tengo un gato."

"Sí, yo tengo un gato."

Translation:Yes, I have a cat.

June 12, 2018

14 Comments


PuffinMcMuffin

ฅ(^・ω・^ฅ)


mom2rebe

yes i do have a cat how does duolingo know lol


CindySue10

No, yo tengo un perro lol.


waldyrious

I tried "Yes, I do have a cat" and it was rejected. I flagged it for review, since it should have been accepted. Or am I missing something?


jarredaldi

Its just "yes, i have a cat"


ChiragRawat

Residence of Bristish Prime Minister, No.10 Downing Street has an official Chief Mouser Larry. The cat joined the No. 10 on 2011 and since then photobombed many world politicians. Former British Prime Minister once had to clarify in the British parliament that he loves "Larry, el gato" I wonder why he used the spanish to describe him


zgraphikerin

Do gendered articles apply to aninals or only people? Would there ever be an instance where you would say "Yo tengo una perra y una gata." similar to "Yo es médica." or are gata and perra slang/swears/made up words?


Michael307373

Gendered articles apply to every noun... person, animal, or thing. With pets you can denote its gender if known just as you do with people. I'm not sure if this would apply to all animals though. I've only ever heard native speakers do this in relation to pets.
la gata = the cat (feminine)
el gato = the cat (masculine)


zgraphikerin

This was really helpful--thank you!


DillonWeis4

this is not the first time


CindySue10

No, yo no tengo un gato lol!!!


DillonWeis4

I put yes, I have a cat and it said I was wrong and the answer was yes, I have a cat!!!


bettybusfi

Once again l put in the correct answer & it was deemed wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.