"Sí,yotengoungato."

Translation:Yes, I have a cat.

7 months ago

10 Comments


Furawaforu

ฅ(^・ω・^ฅ)

7 months ago

duolingoACW

Me too!

3 months ago

waldyrious

I tried "Yes, I do have a cat" and it was rejected. I flagged it for review, since it should have been accepted. Or am I missing something?

6 months ago

jarredaldi

Its just "yes, i have a cat"

4 days ago

JoshSteine

Write it in Spanish

4 months ago

RobertTudo2

I own cat was not accepted. I think it should be. Thoughts?

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Did you write "I own cat"? You left out" yes"and although it can mean the same thing, and is what is said more often in English, "own" is incorrect here. You need to keep to the verb used "tener" (to have, of course). So "Sï, yo tengo un gato" is what you needed to write, and therefore your answer was marked wrong, because it's not acceptable.

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

¡No es cierto en mi caso!

5 months ago

ShottaDine1

Do y'all know it's a kid on here

7 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

We do now.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.