1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, yo tengo un gato."

"Sí, yo tengo un gato."

Translation:Yes, I have a cat.

June 12, 2018

19 Comments


PuffinMcMuffin

ฅ(^・ω・^ฅ)


waldyrious

I tried "Yes, I do have a cat" and it was rejected. I flagged it for review, since it should have been accepted. Or am I missing something?


jarredaldi

Its just "yes, i have a cat"


mom2rebe

yes i do have a cat how does duolingo know lol


CindySue10

No, yo tengo un perro lol.


ChiragRawat

Residence of Bristish Prime Minister, No.10 Downing Street has an official Chief Mouser Larry. The cat joined the No. 10 on 2011 and since then photobombed many world politicians. Former British Prime Minister once had to clarify in the British parliament that he loves "Larry, el gato" I wonder why he used the spanish to describe him


zgraphikerin

Do gendered articles apply to aninals or only people? Would there ever be an instance where you would say "Yo tengo una perra y una gata." similar to "Yo es médica." or are gata and perra slang/swears/made up words?


Michael307373

Gendered articles apply to every noun... person, animal, or thing. With pets you can denote its gender if known just as you do with people. I'm not sure if this would apply to all animals though. I've only ever heard native speakers do this in relation to pets.
la gata = the cat (feminine)
el gato = the cat (masculine)


BeulahFern

again your micrphone didnt record


BeulahFern

microphone did not record


Sheila433415

A misspelled word should be a typo


Michael307373

It usually is unless the misspelling is actually another word.


Woody336467

I have this word mixed with the word for jack, like you'd use to raise a car.


CindySue10

No, yo no tengo un gato lol!!!


Naasthind22

I don't really get it.. how do you say 'yo'? Sometimes they say Yo like djoh.. yo vivo en frances.. and sometimes they say: si, yo (jo) ... ...


Hacu.

It depends on one's dialect. Yo as in [jo] is the most common and widely used pronunciation. The other way is mainly used in Argentina (and some other nearby places).


Margarita577545

Difficult to hear. Should not be marked wrong.


carmen446095

I tried, yes, l have a cat. And not accept

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.