1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo te visitan tus padre…

"¿Cuándo te visitan tus padres?"

Translation:When are your parents visiting you?

June 12, 2018

47 Comments


ConnieHayd

I think this is my most difficult lesson yet. The word or trips me up! Gracias


TheKeeb

I'm struggling with word order as well. Don't worry -- we'll get it nailed down eventually! Just keep practicing. Practice makes perfect... or at least "better".


KariThorsdatter

Word order is so difficult, it feels convoluted and mind boggling.


RyagonIV

I mean, think about what English sounds like to foreigners. :´)


yydelilah

Not sure if English is so convoluted as Spanish. Conjugations, gender-specific def/indef articles and now this! Mind-boggling, weird sentence construction. Give me strength!


RyagonIV

English has inconsistent tenses (you can say "I am walking" but not "I am wanting"), does preposition shenanigans ("at the zoo" means "in the zoo", but "at the beach" means "on the beach", but "at the door" means "in front of the door"), is inconsistent with the use of articles ("going to the store" but "going to school"), and it has that equally mind-boggling auxiliary "do" added to some questions and negative statements. And don't forget the lack of consistent pronunciation rules.

English is not a very typical Indo-European language. That language family normally features grammatical genders as well as a vast conjugation and declination (noun case) system. Old English used to have three genders, five noun cases, and a more impressive conjugation system featuring four different inflections for the grammtical persons (i.e. different endings for "I", "sing. you", "he/she/it", and "we/plur. you/they") and a regular subjunctive mood. Throughout the centuries and influences by various peoples, that system got gradually broken down because the mingling languages kept clashing with each other. Modern English features genders only in personal pronouns, two cases which are also only for personal pronouns, and a total of six conjugational forms for each verb (except for "to be", which has two more because it retained some actual conjugation). From an Indo-European standpoint, English is a wild mess and a husk of a language: allegedly easy to learn due to its simplified grammar, but so inconsistent that you'll sound like a foreigner for a long time.


EdNed2

From the Principle of Reciprocity, Spanish speakers would have just as much trouble with Engish.

I know what you mean, I feel it too, but it is not fair to blame Spanish.

Try explaining English present tenses to a Spanish speaker - or the use of definite and indefinite articles to Asians.


JeanDeux

Yeah, there's a lot of things I like about Spanish but this word order thing is crazy to me. You have to read most or the whole sentence before even starting to type otherwise you keep having to go back to correct your translation of the text.


suefluent

Why isn't it "Cuando te visitan a tus padres"?


marcy65brown

The "personal a" is used before nouns naming people (and pets) only to show that they're the direct objects of the sentence.
Here, tus padres is the subject of the sentence (the ones doing the visiting), and so won't have a "personal a".
The direct object (what is being visited) is the pronoun "te."


MartinArre888442

You know, the lightbulb finally went off for me after several of these. It's the ME, TE, NOS, etc that are what helps me to recognize the sentence. If it were YOU that were doing the visiting then it would be YO, TU, etc. I offer this because in the beginning of trying to understand these sentences I'm sure that I thought the ME, TE, NOS, etc was supposed to be one doing the visiting. If that were true then it would be TU not TE. Then secondly the verb form tells you that it is attached to a plural with the "-an" ending. I'm not trying to break down the sentence. I'm just trying to tell people how I have learned to recognize it.


EdNed2

Indeed, as we go along and gain experience, the words acquire real meaning for us. It takes time, but I think it is working that way for me too.


MOZZ1EMAN_OLIVER

Don't you find it amusing how exasperated the male voice sounds when you switch to the slower version?


EdNed2

This is a tricky sentence, but an excellent example of how to phrase things in Spanish. Very different from English, and therefore very useful for people learning Spanish.


SteveWhiff

I'm feeling as though it should be Cuando tus padres te visitan? No?


RyagonIV

Steve, no, that doesn't work. You don't say "When your parents visit you?" in English either. The question word has to be followed by the conjugated verb: "When do they visit?" - "¿Cuándo te visitan ellos?"


bajaca

English flips the word order as well. Statement - Your parents are happy. Subject (parents) first then verb (are). Question - Are your parents happy? Verb first (are) then subject (parents)


Mark359873

On the question of word order would it be acceptable to say: Cuándo tus padres te visitan"? Anyone?


TheKeeb

Hi Mark. I'll try explaining. When asking a question in Spanish, the rule is that the verb ("visitan") goes directly behind the question word (how, what, why, when, who, where), in this case when ("cuándo"). Another rule says that when the object of the verb is a pronoun (me, you, him/her, them) you put that in front of the verb. This puts the subject at the end. Don't overthink it. It resembles the passive voice question in English: When are you visited by your parents?

The way you constructed your question would probably be understood but would sound childlike to a Spanish speaker. A little less awkward --but still awkward-- would be, "Your parents visit you when? Tus padres te visitan cuándo?"

I hope this helps, Mark. I'm glad that you didn't give up asking for help and trying to figure this out.


Mark359873

It does indeed help particularly the comparison with the passive voice in English. Many thanks. Your comment about sounding childlike is taken. I can see that when I start trying out my limited knowledge on native speakers that I'm going to raise a lot of eyebrows if not cause some riotous laughter!


Sue977311

I don't know if you'll find this helpful or not, but when I read a Spanish sentence, I translate it literally as the word order happens. That helps me to get a feel for the word order. Then I change it to normal word order in English. e.g. I would in my mind translate the above sentence as "When you they visit your parents?" From there, I then change it to "When do your parents visit you?" It's convoluted and cumbersome, but helpful until I'm comfortable with the Spanish word order.


TheKeeb

Sorry to double-answer. I didn't see RyagonIV's post until after I posted mine.


Mark359873

Not at all. I appreciated the help.


RyagonIV

I'll try a bit a more thorough explanation if you like. English and Spanish a pretty similar in how they build this sentence, but it isn't well visible on the surface.

First, you should look at and identify all the parts in your sentence:

  • When - Cuándo - the question word
  • are visiting - visitan - the verb, the action
  • your parents - tus padres - the subject, who does the action
  • you - te - the direct object, who suffers the action

The word order for a question with a question word (i.e. not a yes-or-no question) is the same in English and Spanish:

  1. question word
  2. conjugated (!) verb
  3. subject
  4. the remaining (unconjugated) verbs
  5. any objects

For English, this comes naturally:

  1. When
  2. are
  3. your parents
  4. visiting
  5. you

The crucial thing to remember is that "are" is the (only) conjugated verb, even though it doesn't carry the actual meaning of the action. The meaning-bearing main verb "visiting" is a participle in this case, which is not a conjugated form.

For the Spanish translation, you need to know now that visitan is both the conjugated verb and the meaning-bearing part. It's the only verb here, so position 4, "the remaining verbs", will be not used in the Spanish sentence. Also you need to remember that personal object pronouns (like me, te, lo, la, etc.) are always directly connected to a verb and cannot be separated from it. They are part of the verb, basically.

  1. Cuándo
  2. te visitan
  3. tus padres
  4. -
  5. -

Mark359873

I really appreciate your effort RyagonIV and the explanation does help. To be frank I've never been able to get my head around grammar, and the use grammatical terms in describing language tends to make me glaze over. I subscribe to the theory that, in large part, it's not that necessary for language acquisition. Hopefully that proves to be correct! Many thanks.


yydelilah

I agree with Mark about the grammar. After more than half a century it's a fast-fading memory of school-lessons.


Jamesgbuk

In my head, I really want to put a comma after 'cuando te visitan'. Maybe it is just my English brain, but I feel like I would remember the sentence structure so much better that way.


Kelly667425

Thank you! The grammar explanation helps me a lot.


GodfredKum

I've found a way to go about this finally. Cuándo te (visitan)..... Just stop their and focus on visitan. Which is They visit. When are they visiting you? Who? Your parents. Putting all together will be When are (your parents) ((they)) visiting you?


akhila.k.s

Cuándo te visitan tus padres? ¿Cuándo visitas a tus padres?


doublelingot

When do your parents visit you? When do you visit your parents?


RobbiLaBelle

"Te" is the direct object. If you were the subject, it would be "tú" and verb would be "visitas".


Antonio82641

I have a tendency to think in French - Quand visiteras-tu tes parents- In Spanish it is different.


EdNed2

They are both Latin languages, but Spanish is very different from French.


RyagonIV

The modern languages that derived from Latin are called "Romance languages". "Latin languages" aren't spoken anymore.


EdNed2

Ah, OK! I meant derived from Latin. :)


AmberFusse

How would you say when do they visit your parents?


RyagonIV

"¿Cuándo visitan a tus padres?"

No te because the object isn't "you" anymore, and addition of the "personal a", since the parents are now the object.


Richard369342

I have the same question as kelly and peckover. Why not "cuando tus padres te visitan"? It was wrong when i tried it. Sorry if this one already got answered somewhere above but i didn't see it.


frankCrucita

is what is said actually analyzed? seems like responses are accepted and rejected before the phrase is fully spoken.


Jennifer998271

No matter what I read this sentence as "When are you visiting your parents"


ellie.johnson77

How would you ask when you are visiting your parents?


karma_retorcido

It's not exactly intuitive, but I like to translate these things out literally when I can and try to remember the English phrasing.

"When are they visiting you, your parents?"

Hope that someone finds this even remotely helpful!


Papatsawadee

How about : ¿Cuándo tus padres te visitan? Is it the same?


Aundrea60834

Could this also be " when are you visiting your parents"?


Linaforty

Is this also correct: Tus padres, cuando te visitan?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.