1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Solo tengo sesenta centavos…

"¡Solo tengo sesenta centavos!"

Translation:I only have sixty cents!

June 12, 2018

26 Comments


JocyO51

I don't understand why DL is giving a traduction of "centavos" by "cents". A peso remains a peso, an euro remains an euro, shouldn't a centavo remain a centavo? Merci.


Janne_G_Pirinen

And looks like "céntimo" means Euro cent?


RyagonIV

Jandersson, that's right, céntimo is the Spanish term for the Euro cent, but that isn't the only currency using that term. The Spanish Wikipedia has a handy list for various currencies.


CoraCecilia

My memory must be tricking me because I could have sworn that in earlier lessons, "centavo" remained "centavo."

But it's always good to learn something new!


RichardIdi

Why not: "I have only sixty cents!" ?


Vereschagin

Agreed. Reported. 21 June 2018.


Martha112199

I agree. "Only" should come AFTER "have" to modify "sixty cents." It is misplaced to put it before "have" because then it modifies "have" and the meaning becomes you just HAVE the money and don't do anything else with it. (Though colloquial this arrangement is often used the same way, even though it is not correct.)


RyagonIV

It's correct and fine to use.

  • I only have sixty cents. - I have that amount and nothing more.
  • I have only sixty cents. - I expected to have more.

Doctor-John

RyagonIV's distinguishing between having only a certain amount and having that amount but expecting more by shifting the position of "only" is interesting, but I suspect doesn't work for most English-speakers. At least for most Americans, "I only have X" is the colloquial way of saying "I have only X." They mean the same thing.

Taken literally, "I only have sixty cents" is never true. The person has other things as well, say, bluejeans, a T-shirt, a driver's license, etc. But no one takes the statement literally. Whereas, "I have only sixty cents" can be true, if you think of "only sixty" as modifying "cents."


LotharDiver

What is wrong with "I have sixty cents only"?


Beto330368

Sorry, but that's not the way it's said.

Native English speakers will place "only" either before or after have. :)

I only have sixty cents.

I have only sixty cents.


LotharDiver

Ok, thank you very much.


CrashCrazE

So if "solo tengo" can me "I only have," then how would one said "Only I have?" Like "Only I have the key to this door."


Rietje746726

Just lost an heart because I wrote cents for centavos, and now Duo uses it, why?


KeithKilli3

I too believe that both "cent" and "centavo" should be accepted, since we don't know the context of the statement. Now, if the statement contained "dollars," like, "Tengo cinco dolares y ocho cantavos," then "cents" should be the appropriate answer. Otherwise, as I say, either one should be accepted, especially since those studying Spanish are probably intending to use it in a place where pesos and centavos are the medium of exchange.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.