Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Solo tengo sesenta centavos!"

Translation:I only have sixty cents!

3 months ago

13 Comments


RichardIdi

Why not: "I have only sixty cents!" ?

2 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

Agreed. Reported. 21 June 2018.

2 months ago

Martha112199

I agree. "Only" should come AFTER "have" to modify "sixty cents." It is misplaced to put it before "have" because then it modifies "have" and the meaning becomes you just HAVE the money and don't do anything else with it. (Though colloquial this arrangement is often used the same way, even though it is not correct.)

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"I have only sixty cents" accepted 8/17/18.

3 weeks ago

JocyO51
JocyO51

I don't understand why DL is giving a traduction of "centavos" by "cents". A peso remains a peso, an euro remains an euro, shouldn't a centavo remain a centavo? Merci.

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Pesos, dollars, and euros are currencies, a cent is, in some countries, a monetary unit equal to one hundredth of a decimal currency unit.

3 weeks ago

Dirk858585
Dirk858585

Exactamente :)

1 month ago

KenBarclay

Not sure what "traduction" means, but agree that "centavo" should remain a centavo. Especially if it doesn't correspond exactly to a penny.

1 week ago

Elizabeth200489

¡Solo tengo zero centavos!

2 months ago

Croptart

"I have only sixty cents" still not accepted. Reported Jul 21, 2018.

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

"I just have sixty cents! " is the true meaning of this sentence. "I have only sixty cents" (Tengo solo sesenta centavos) means that the sixty cents is the only thing you have (and nothing else).

2 weeks ago

17spendiffsmith

I have only sixty cents apparently isnt allowed.

2 months ago

carter406709

Man he's poor...

3 months ago