"¡Solotengosesentacentavos!"

Translation:I only have sixty cents!

7 months ago

21 Comments


RichardIdi
RichardIdi

Why not: "I have only sixty cents!" ?

7 months ago

Vereschagin
VereschaginPlus

Agreed. Reported. 21 June 2018.

6 months ago

Martha112199

I agree. "Only" should come AFTER "have" to modify "sixty cents." It is misplaced to put it before "have" because then it modifies "have" and the meaning becomes you just HAVE the money and don't do anything else with it. (Though colloquial this arrangement is often used the same way, even though it is not correct.)

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's correct and fine to use.

  • I only have sixty cents. - I have that amount and nothing more.
  • I have only sixty cents. - I expected to have more.
2 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"I have only sixty cents" accepted 8/17/18.

5 months ago

JocyO51
JocyO51

I don't understand why DL is giving a traduction of "centavos" by "cents". A peso remains a peso, an euro remains an euro, shouldn't a centavo remain a centavo? Merci.

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Pesos, dollars, and euros are currencies, a cent is, in some countries, a monetary unit equal to one hundredth of a decimal currency unit.

4 months ago

Peter802775

You don't spell out the conclusion. For me, this means, if I have sixty centavos in my pocket, they remain sixty centavos no matter in which language I say it. End of story.

2 weeks ago

KenBarclay

Not sure what "traduction" means, but agree that "centavo" should remain a centavo. Especially if it doesn't correspond exactly to a penny.

4 months ago

bdbarber

Except that it doesn't say "pennies." It says "cents."

3 months ago

KenBarclay

How is that relevant?

2 weeks ago

Dirk858585
Dirk858585

Exactamente :)

5 months ago

Elizabeth200489

¡Solo tengo zero centavos!

6 months ago

Croptart

"I have only sixty cents" still not accepted. Reported Jul 21, 2018.

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'I have only sixty cents.' was accepted today 16/10/2018 (see also marcy65brown's post from a month ago).

As also noted in previous posts (see Martha112199), this construction makes more sense than Duo's. Although in common usage, the placement of only in Duo's sentence puts the emphasis on the word 'have' and is therefore misplaced, unless of course the implied meaning is that you have the money, but you don't spend it, or give it away, etc. But that seems doubtful.

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

"I just have sixty cents! " is the true meaning of this sentence. "I have only sixty cents" (Tengo solo sesenta centavos) means that the sixty cents is the only thing you have (and nothing else).

4 months ago

Cantaloupe2

what a mood

3 months ago

Tag495525

$.60 should be accepted, i should not have write out the words in English

2 months ago

ii6rr5

Centavos are not cents.

4 days ago

17spendiffsmith

I have only sixty cents apparently isnt allowed.

6 months ago

carter406709

Man he's poor...

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.