1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She often studies in the lib…

"She often studies in the library."

Translation:Ella a menudo estudia en la biblioteca.

June 12, 2018

17 Comments


DavidCousins

what about 'Ella estudia a menudo'? Duolingo says it's wrong, can anybody explain?


George_Gibson_77

15/mayo/19. I wrote "Ella estudia a menudo en la biblioteca" and it was accepted. You can also put a menudo at the beginning or end of the sentence. I believe Duo's answer is the one that I am most likely to hear.


Gordon348860

A menudo como menudo en mi restaurante mexicano favorito.


Tereza663911

Why "a menudo"? "A" in Spanish mean "to". I thing that it is wrong...


Ivan916029

As 'alezzzix' wrote above: 'That's not a personal 'a'. a menudo is a phrasal adverb, it is the way it is, you can't change it.'


11Mars1943

How to decide where to put a menudo ? Why is "a menudo ella estudia..." wrong ?


bob92531

why is the personal a necessary? my answer was Ella menudo estudia en la biblioteca and it was wrong


alezzzix

That's not a personal 'a'. a menudo is a phrasal adverb, it is the way it is, you can't change it.


BrendaSnel1

I wrote Ella estudia a menudo a la biblioteca. Could someone please explain when to use "en" as opposed to "a " in this sentence as both seem to mean "at"


Vickibabe

Same here...I wrote "a la biblioteca" and I was marked wrong. Pls explain to me


LaRataBlanca

I think I figured it out. In the first and second person (I and you), you do not have to put the pronoun in the sentence, hence a menudo goes first. In the third person where the she (ella) is used, it follows the normal word order of words like siempre and nunca. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, please.


Hippoposthumous

A menudo should be able to precede ella. A menudo, ella... is a valid construction.


Paco705908

I think there is a variation of this sentence in Duo where "a menudo" is at the beginning of the sentence. Also, all three spanishdict.com translators put "a menudo" at the beginning.


hst258782

There is no (en),so it is wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.