"¿Te gusta aquella guitarra?"

Translation:Do you like that guitar?

June 12, 2018

27 Comments


Nikorokia

¿Por qué es "aquella" y no es "esa"?

June 12, 2018

shabby762169

Este = this Ese = that Aquel/aquella = that one over there

June 20, 2019

Laurel266798

I see no tips/notes for this lesson

July 10, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Report it next time.

July 13, 2018

Andy111074

Near to / directly related to the speaker:

Esta, Este (This) Estos, Estas (That)

Not directly concerned with / particularly close with the speaker:

Esa, Ese (that) Esos, Esas (those)

Unrelated to / far from the speaker:

Aquel, Aquila (that) Aquellos, Aquellas (those)

April 5, 2019

RyagonIV

(You wrote "Estos, Estas (That)", which should be "Estos, Estas (These)".)

April 5, 2019

MONTLIBAN

The pronunciation of this lady is not very clear

March 30, 2019

LarryLesko1

No she is not clear! Especially for those trying to comprehend and learn. When the female speaks i usually have to go to turtle mode to understand this. Duolingo needs to look into this.

May 14, 2019

Khyraen

I look at it as a challenge. Just like when we first started learning, the first few lessons defaulted to turtle, but now they don't. I try to understand her, and when I don't, I go to turtle. But native speakers are gonna speak fast and we need to eventually get there so I actually (usually) like the challenge. Sometimes, even after listening to it slowed down, I can't hear it in the faster version, and then I think that maybe they should redo those ones. But even those are realistic.

May 24, 2019

caledonia200

It would be nice if they would give a hint by saying "that guitar over there"

March 21, 2019

ChrisDavie19

I thought it was "a ti te gusta" for do you like. just as I learn it, it changes

January 31, 2019

RyagonIV

The "te gusta" part is the important one, and the "a ti" is an optional addition. That applies to every person who likes something:

  • me gusta or a mí me gusta
  • te gusta or a ti te gusta
  • le gusta or a él/ella/usted le gusta
  • nos gusta or a nosotros/as nos gusta
  • os gusta or a vosotros/as os gusta
  • les gusta or a ellos/ellas/ustedes les gusta
January 31, 2019

rsNl6wgF

I wish I knew this before, I kept wondering why one example had two pronouns and the next one didn't. Thanks

May 17, 2019

Kenzi69476

Yeah, I heard from a native that usually "a ti" is used when you're emphasizing that it's "you" who likes it. Or when you are comparing like this: "a ti, te gusta mucho la pelicula; a mi, no me gusta."

(Sorry for any grammar mistakes!)

May 22, 2019

michellpiala

thanks.

August 7, 2019

Potterthebarber

Aquel is used for that, when referring to something at a distance. Like saying "look at that car down the block". Not a native speaker but that's what I can up with when looking into it.

December 9, 2018

Kenzi69476

To all of you asking for "aquella" vs "esa," I think I may understand it now!

I think "esa/eso" is saying that, like when something is right in front of you and you are pointing at it saying "that guitar." But when you are talking about it and it's far away or out of sight you'd say "aquella/aquel."

Hope this helps!

May 22, 2019

RubyPeters3

Por que es aquella y no esa. when do you use aquella for "that" ?

December 4, 2018

RyagonIV

You're talking about the guitar that's back there in the corner of the store. :)

Usually, ese is used for things that are relatively close to the listener, and aquel for objects that are out of reach for both speaker and listener.

December 4, 2018

AbdesslamDai

thank you

July 29, 2019

AmanezcaAr

This helps a lot, thank you!

December 28, 2018

fedor-A-learner

do you like that guitar over there was not accepted. why?

July 7, 2018

RyagonIV

"That over there" is the way you should think about aquel, but not actually say. It's usually not that far away.

November 6, 2018

rsNl6wgF

Does aquel apply to something long in the past?

May 17, 2019

RyagonIV

Aquel can also be used in a temporal fashion, just not in this sentence. But you could say things like:

  • ¿Te gustó aquella guitarra? - Did you like that guitar (from back then)?
  • Recuerdo aquel momento como si fuera ayer. - I remember that moment as if it were yesterday.
May 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.