1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Te gusta aquella guitarra?"

"¿Te gusta aquella guitarra?"

Translation:Do you like that guitar?

June 12, 2018

48 Comments


Nikorokia

¿Por qué es "aquella" y no es "esa"?


shabby762169

Este = this Ese = that Aquel/aquella = that one over there


HiMeCriss

Aquel/Aquella = yonder


Lloyd199420

Thank you! That caught off guard. Funny since my native language have an equivalent like this that English hasn't.


Christophe802437

Wow thanks it's clear now


Laurel266798

I see no tips/notes for this lesson


Pokepep

Muchos gracias, was really confused on that one. ^^


Linda_from_NJ

Report it next time.


felipe88007

Don't click the link, on mobile, it reopens the app so that you will have to do this lesson over.


RaysAndMints81

It doesn't for me but ok


Andy111074

Near to / directly related to the speaker:

Esta, Este (This) Estos, Estas (That)

Not directly concerned with / particularly close with the speaker:

Esa, Ese (that) Esos, Esas (those)

Unrelated to / far from the speaker:

Aquel, Aquila (that) Aquellos, Aquellas (those)


RyagonIV

(You wrote "Estos, Estas (That)", which should be "Estos, Estas (These)".)


MONTLIBAN

The pronunciation of this lady is not very clear


LarryLesko1

No she is not clear! Especially for those trying to comprehend and learn. When the female speaks i usually have to go to turtle mode to understand this. Duolingo needs to look into this.


Khyraen

I look at it as a challenge. Just like when we first started learning, the first few lessons defaulted to turtle, but now they don't. I try to understand her, and when I don't, I go to turtle. But native speakers are gonna speak fast and we need to eventually get there so I actually (usually) like the challenge. Sometimes, even after listening to it slowed down, I can't hear it in the faster version, and then I think that maybe they should redo those ones. But even those are realistic.


dluzer

Not to take away from your comment, but understand that these are computer generated voices.


[deactivated user]

    To all of you asking for "aquella" vs "esa," I think I may understand it now!

    I think "esa/eso" is saying that, like when something is right in front of you and you are pointing at it saying "that guitar." But when you are talking about it and it's far away or out of sight you'd say "aquella/aquel."

    Hope this helps!


caledonia200

    It would be nice if they would give a hint by saying "that guitar over there"


ChrisDavie19

    I thought it was "a ti te gusta" for do you like. just as I learn it, it changes


RyagonIV

    The "te gusta" part is the important one, and the "a ti" is an optional addition. That applies to every person who likes something:

    • me gusta or a mí me gusta
    • te gusta or a ti te gusta
    • le gusta or a él/ella/usted le gusta
    • nos gusta or a nosotros/as nos gusta
    • os gusta or a vosotros/as os gusta
    • les gusta or a ellos/ellas/ustedes les gusta

rsNl6wgF

    I wish I knew this before, I kept wondering why one example had two pronouns and the next one didn't. Thanks


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, I heard from a native that usually "a ti" is used when you're emphasizing that it's "you" who likes it. Or when you are comparing like this: "a ti, te gusta mucho la pelicula; a mi, no me gusta."

      (Sorry for any grammar mistakes!)


RubyTuesday9749

      Por que es aquella y no esa. when do you use aquella for "that" ?


RyagonIV

      You're talking about the guitar that's back there in the corner of the store. :)

      Usually, ese is used for things that are relatively close to the listener, and aquel for objects that are out of reach for both speaker and listener.


AmanezcaAr

      This helps a lot, thank you!


alan967216

      Aquella ? Where did that spring from ?


RyagonIV

      Alan, aquella sprang from the Latin "eccum illa", which roughly means "behold, that thing".

      The determiner aquel is used to refer to an object that is out of reach for both the speaker of the sentence and the person being spoken to. It's basically "that thing over there". In contrast, este ("this") refers to an object that's close to the speaker, and ese ("that") is an object that's close to the listener.


Potterthebarber

      Aquel is used for that, when referring to something at a distance. Like saying "look at that car down the block". Not a native speaker but that's what I can up with when looking into it.


ThomasGarr417879

      What is the rule for including or excluding the article (e.g., la guitarra).


JoanneRomi

      So many words for "that" :aquella or aquel. Is one feminine and one masculine? Due isnt going to teach us, so it's just guessing again or off to the dictionary which lessons will not coincide with duo.


Lloyd199420

      Eso/esa = that (quite near)

      Aquel/aquella = that over there (very far); archaic English "yonder"

      Its not quite hard for me to differentiate but then again my native language also has this feature.


MONTLIBAN

      Aquella can mean both, that and that...over there. And as it is unlikely that one would refer to a far away guitar, "that guitar" is more convenient. Besides, it rhymes better and Spaniards, like Italians, adore musical speech.


heena751055

      What is aquella? Never heard of this word


Byoungandstrong

      Why is there no "a" before te gusta?


Lloyd199420

      That would be A tí te gusta aquella guitarra. But you can omit A tí if you want.


sandy808613

      Why" A " before padres?


Lloyd199420

      What padres? There is neither padre nor father in the sentence.


CarolynnMarroq1

      i put that and it counted it wrong


toughkallen

      Este - close to the speaker Ese - far from the speaker Aquel - far from both speaker and the receiver

      Am I right?


fedor-A-learner

      do you like that guitar over there was not accepted. why?


RyagonIV

      "That over there" is the way you should think about aquel, but not actually say. It's usually not that far away.


rsNl6wgF

      Does aquel apply to something long in the past?


RyagonIV

      Aquel can also be used in a temporal fashion, just not in this sentence. But you could say things like:

      • ¿Te gustó aquella guitarra? - Did you like that guitar (from back then)?
      • Recuerdo aquel momento como si fuera ayer. - I remember that moment as if it were yesterday.
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.