"¿Te gusta aquella guitarra?"

Translation:Do you like that guitar?

5 months ago

9 Comments


NicoSeddio

¿Por qué es "aquella" y no es "esa"?

5 months ago

Laurel266798

I see no tips/notes for this lesson

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it next time.

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

do you like that guitar over there was not accepted. why?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"That over there" is the way you should think about aquel, but not actually say. It's usually not that far away.

1 month ago

RubyPeters3

Por que es aquella y no esa. when do you use aquella for "that" ?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You're talking about the guitar that's back there in the corner of the store. :)

Usually, ese is used for things that are relatively close to the listener, and aquel for objects that are out of reach for both speaker and listener.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.