Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My house has a blue roof."

Translation:Mi casa tiene un techo azul.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Erin400577

Why is 'un' used in "my house has a blue roof" and 'el' in "his house has a grey roof"?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Un techo - a ceiling/roof.

Mi casa tiene un techo azul - My house has a blue roof.

Su casa tiene un techo gris - His house has a grey roof.

3 months ago

AeF9FWYe

I think they just corrected their mistake. They are probably both accepted now.

4 weeks ago

Erin400577

That's what I thought but when I typed "Su casa tiene un techo gris" it maked me wrong and corrected it with "Su casa tiene 'el' techo gris", but "Mi casa tiene un techo azul" was correct. I can't figure why.

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I'm not sure either, but then the Spanish rules on when you need to use the definite/indefinite article, the, a, an in front of a noun and when you don't is still a bit of a mystery to me!

3 months ago

Dana523241

I don't know either, but maybe it's something like -- My house has a blue roof His is the house with the gray roof ?

2 months ago