"Myhousehasablueroof."

Translation:Mi casa tiene un techo azul.

5 months ago

12 Comments


Erin400577

Why is 'un' used in "my house has a blue roof" and 'el' in "his house has a grey roof"?

5 months ago

AeF9FWYe

I think they just corrected their mistake. They are probably both accepted now.

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Un techo - a ceiling/roof.

Mi casa tiene un techo azul - My house has a blue roof.

Su casa tiene un techo gris - His house has a grey roof.

5 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

In both cases "el" sounds more natural and "un" can be understood but it sounds strange.

1 month ago

Erin400577

That's what I thought but when I typed "Su casa tiene un techo gris" it maked me wrong and corrected it with "Su casa tiene 'el' techo gris", but "Mi casa tiene un techo azul" was correct. I can't figure why.

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I'm not sure either, but then the Spanish rules on when you need to use the definite/indefinite article, the, a, an in front of a noun and when you don't is still a bit of a mystery to me!

5 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

Mi casa tiene un tejado azul suggests in Spanish that there are several roofs and one is blue. If we are describing the house and its only roof, we would say Mi casa tiene el tejado azul.

1 month ago

Dana523241

I don't know either, but maybe it's something like -- My house has a blue roof His is the house with the gray roof ?

4 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

sort of, but "tiene el tejado azul" would sound still more natural even in this case in which it is not impossible to say "tiene un tejado azul"

1 month ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

Tiene el techo gris always sounds more natural. But I suppose we could also say: Mi casa tiene un techo gris, cuatro paredes blancas, tres ventanas...

1 month ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

mi casa tiene un tejado azul es correcta. Roof es tejado, techo es ceiling. At least in Spain when we refer to the part outside we say tejado and techo is the part inside. We also can use techo with the meaning of tejado, but rarely. Anyway, they should admit "tejado" as translation of "roof" it is right and it is more normal.

1 month ago

SweenCat

"Mi casa tiene un azul techo. "
I thought the adjective came after the noun.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.