1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A coffee without sugar."

"A coffee without sugar."

Translation:Un café sin azúcar.

June 13, 2018

26 Comments


Jose754728

How can I tell if a word is male or female? I.e. Coffee, orange...masculine or feminine and why?


Lexi637908

This is what my teacher taught me. If it ends in L.O.N.E.R it is masucline. If it ends in D.I.ON.Z.A it is feminine. But that only works 98% of the time there are those tricky 2% though.


Ogechi378263

Is it Azucar or Asucar? Pronunciation is not clear in this app. Still cinfused about many like this.


JS1p4

Its like "zh". Which is similar to "sh" but, as you'd imagine, with a Z


Wesley313329

Why does "azúcar" need an accent mark? Isn't the accent always on the next to last syllable anyway?


Jim8161
Mod

For words without accents, use this rhyme:
"If it ends with a vowel, n, or s, the second-to-last syllable is stressed."

All other words without accents are stressed on the last syllable.

Without the accent, it would be: "azuCAR" not "aZUcar"


Jd_jd_jd

Very helpful, thanks! Incidentally, is this tip given anywhere in duolingo? (And is it verified?)


Jim8161
Mod

It's not a Duo tip - Duo drip-feeds bits of information rather than provided focussed grammar articles.

But there are plenty of freely available resources on the internet.

Here's a couple:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/written-accent-marks-tildes
https://studyspanish.com/accents


Jd_jd_jd

Al fin! Had to wade through comments to find this! Any way to keyword search comment threads in duolingo?


Jim8161
Mod

I use Chrome Web Browser on a Windows PC which has a "Find" tool for searching within the web page (individual sentence discussion)

There is a global forum search function that can be accessed from the main forum page: https://forum.duolingo.com/

I'm pretty sure that other platforms have a "find" capability.


Mowa445528

How can i tell when the means 'la' or 'el'


Jim8161
Mod

In Spanish, the definite article "the" has 4 forms, depending on whether the noun is masculine, feminine, singular, or plural.

The 4 forms of the definite article are:

"el" - masculine singular
"la" - feminine singular
"los" - masculine plural
"las" - feminine plural


mike2014m1

Coffe means it is una but it is un


Jim8161
Mod

The word used in English is "coffee" not "coffe".

The word used in Spanish is "café" and it is a masculine noun, so it is :
"un café" for "a coffee"


larrybear88

So its una taza de cafe but why is it Un cafe sin azugar?

Why is one feminent and the other masculine? Int the safe topic


MelanieRosie

You use una in the first sentence because you are referring to the cup, which has el cafe in it. In th second one, you are referring to el cafe itself. If you are asking why one is feminine and the other is masculine, there is really no logic to it. Nouns that end in o or e are typically masculine, whereas a nouns are usually feminine.


Curtis569011

How do i get the accents above the letters?


ph.NaML1U

Where to use un and where una

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.