1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A coffee without sugar."

"A coffee without sugar."

Translation:Un café sin azúcar.

June 13, 2018

45 Comments


Jose754728

How can I tell if a word is male or female? I.e. Coffee, orange...masculine or feminine and why?


Lexi637908

This is what my teacher taught me. If it ends in L.O.N.E.R it is masucline. If it ends in D.I.ON.Z.A it is feminine. But that only works 98% of the time there are those tricky 2% though.


ErinMichel20

Muy helpful..... i dont know how to say helpful.


sam670613

Thats a good tip thanks


MojangMaster8000

Usually, but not always, feminine words in Spanish end in "a," for example, naranja is feminine. Masculine words in Spanish usually end in an O or E. Hope this helped.


ZackaryLaP1

Most masculines end in e,o, or r. Once you learn them they are very easy and come quick.


WindosCoop

Una is for a female words like mesa or vida. And Un is for male words like carro or gato


rfdirIsTiT

Why is gato a male word?


A_Bear_Here_

oof I said please accidentaly because i was being polite .-.


Ogechi378263

Is it Azucar or Asucar? Pronunciation is not clear in this app. Still cinfused about many like this.


Eric92236

Any know how to add accents? On an Android. Anyone know why accents are important in Spanish?


ALomeli93

Hold the letter key and you'll get accent options.

Accents tell you which syllable to put the emphasis on for a word.


Angie639943

Press the letter you want to accent on your keyboard and hold down for at least two seconds. The accented option will be shown and you will be able to choose.


SheriNicole

Hold down on the letter you want to place an accent on. It Will pop up with several options.


Teodoro102021

Is there a difference between a "spelling error" and a "wrong word"? If so, "azuker" should be a spelling error.


marcy65brown

If they didn't let it go through as a typo, perhaps it's because it has two wrong letters.


Teodoro102021

Thanks. I believe that you are correct.


Michelle666214

I love the other options Duolingo let me choose from. "A coffee without meat." "A cup without sugar."

Yes, I will also have the coffee without meat.


rfdirIsTiT

Why does it say "un"and not "una"?


DarwinNava20

Because "un" is a male object/ person, "una" is usually referred as a female object/person. :)


Aditi287798

What's the difference between usage of una and un


girly.runner

Un denotes masculine, una is feminine. It is un cafe, not una cafe.


Kason827629

Thanks...now explain...Una taza de Cafe...??? Why Una here, is it the first word ending in "O or E" or the last word in the sentencing ending with O or E...you said it is un cafe, not una cafe...???


ZackaryLaP1

Taza is a feminine verb. Since it is you would use Una in front of it. The un or una describes the noun or verb in front of it and not at the end.


IsaiahDEllison

Thanks for the correction


Wendy387808

What determines feminine or masculine...I find this frustrating


Mike906833

Thanks for the tip Lexi. I've been pulling me hair out over un and una.


Marissa518059

So I didn't put the accent on azúcar because I didn't put one on the last question and it counted it as right. It needs to consistently tell me accent mistakes, so I learn it correctly the first time. Just a suggestion for Duolingo. :)


Khalisa620350

How could duolingo accept one question without the accent and one with

I didn't put the accent in one question and they accepted it and then after in the question directly after that one I didn't put the accent and they accepted it as wrong


ZackaryLaP1

Its all user feedback. Report the problem so they can fix it.


KristnaKap8

Coffee in uncountable!


StacyBerna3

My answer shouldve been counted


George48957

Are the accents in important?


DivineGodd1

Give us break with the accents wli don't have it in my keyboard


Kathy239452

Coffee switches sex erratically.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started