1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, I don't have questions."

"No, I don't have questions."

Translation:No, yo no tengo preguntas.

June 13, 2018

16 Comments


JoyaJoyce

why isn't "no, no tengo preguntas" okay? I thought the "I" is implied in the tengo....


marcy65brown

Your answer is correct, perhaps just not in the database yet. Use the Report button and select "my answer should be accepted."


Cecelia493597

Since when did they start leaving out the "the"?


craig801109

Why is it not no, yo no tiene perguntas


mortisimago

verb conjugation


karpiniak9

"tener" conjugation Yo tengo Tú tienes El/ella/usted tiene


GoldieLox4

Just curious why sometimes they use yo and other times they don't.


JoyaJoyce

It does seem inconsistent with when they do and when they don't, but either is correct. I like concision so usually avoid the yo whenever possible.


alex733646

In spanish, you don" need to pronoun with the verb. For example, in English we say "i am " which translates to "yo soy " but you could just say "soy ___" and it mean the same thing


Leslie283533

Tenderspore - your second way is grammatically incorrect. One would not say "me don't have questions".


Tenderspore

thank you. Sorry for the delay in thanking you.


wut3v4

Funny, this one just must be the reply to the last one I had. The one right before this was a question, "¿Juan, tienes más preguntas?"


Tenderspore

What is the difference between 'yo' and 'me'. "no, me no tengo preguntas" was marked incorrect. I don't disagree, I just want to understand. Thanks


ElenaMks

"Yo" is mostly "I" "Me" is mostly "me"


Kat483211

Why isn't las needed before preguntas?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.