"Unvestido."

Translation:A dress.

6 months ago

8 Comments


aguiloa

Someone please explain why vestido is considered masculine

6 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

Short answer: it ends in "o". Grammatical gender is quite arbitrary. There is no particular reason why a chair ("silla") is feminine and a stool ("banco") is masculine, but there it is.

6 months ago

Bunnyhop101

Could there be an option to make a word capitalized because I feel that always knowing the first word in a sentence takes away from the learning experience.

5 months ago

framboise26

Could someone please tell me how you say "vestido"? I mean is the "v" pronounced as a "b"?

4 months ago

Ava28345
Ava28345Plus

V's and B's are almost the same letter in many cultures. It can help you w your accent if you pronounce a V as if it was a B almost. Rs and Ls can be like that too. Gs and Ks are other common pairs

3 months ago

brianbignacho
brianbignachoPlus

I think this might depend. I'm not so familiar, but it seems to me that in Latin America there is somewhat of a difference, but at least in Spain they are 100% the same, like an English B.

Although this is not 100% true either. It's like an English B but not entirely the same. I forget the name for the phenomen, but I believe that in English we often have an outward puff of air with letters like B and P that does not happen in Spanish.

2 months ago

brianbignacho
brianbignachoPlus

Why am I hearing vestizo?

2 months ago

lxbrat
lxbrat

I hear "un bestizo".

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.