Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un vestido."

Translation:A dress.

2 months ago

5 Comments


Bunnyhop101

Could there be an option to make a word capitalized because I feel that always knowing the first word in a sentence takes away from the learning experience.

1 month ago

aguiloa

Someone please explain why vestido is considered masculine

2 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

Short answer: it ends in "o". Grammatical gender is quite arbitrary. There is no particular reason why a chair ("silla") is feminine and a stool ("banco") is masculine, but there it is.

2 months ago

Kama410
Kama410

This might be worth looking at: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vestido

3 weeks ago

framboise26

Could someone please tell me how you say "vestido"? I mean is the "v" pronounced as a "b"?

2 weeks ago