1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un vestido."

"Un vestido."

Translation:A dress.

June 13, 2018

29 Comments


aguiloa

Someone please explain why vestido is considered masculine


Parlingu

The root word in Latin vestitus was a type of clothing for both genders. It was only more recently that it is considered a "female" garment, so it has retained it's masculine article.


Conversely

Short answer: it ends in "o". Grammatical gender is quite arbitrary. There is no particular reason why a chair ("silla") is feminine and a stool ("banco") is masculine, but there it is.


framboise26

Could someone please tell me how you say "vestido"? I mean is the "v" pronounced as a "b"?


Ava28345

V's and B's are almost the same letter in many cultures. It can help you w your accent if you pronounce a V as if it was a B almost. Rs and Ls can be like that too. Gs and Ks are other common pairs


brianbignacho

I think this might depend. I'm not so familiar, but it seems to me that in Latin America there is somewhat of a difference, but at least in Spain they are 100% the same, like an English B.

Although this is not 100% true either. It's like an English B but not entirely the same. I forget the name for the phenomen, but I believe that in English we often have an outward puff of air with letters like B and P that does not happen in Spanish.


psluk
Mod
Plus

In most Spanish-speaking places/countries, "B" and "V" are pronounced the same, but they have two different sounds (though they're very very similar).

After a vowel, they are normally pronounced between the English V and the English B (it's like a softer B sound), or /β/ in IPA. Anywhere else, it's pretty much an English B.

This is why Un vestido is pronounced Umbestido, but La vestimenta is pronounced La βestimenta.

Some people pronounce "V" in Spanish the way it is pronounced in English because they've been influenced by languages such as English or French.


Jerrie286044

Thank you. That was very helpful. Is it wrong to pronounce it with a "V" sound when trying to speak Spanish? With the listener still understand or should I start pronouncing it like a native speaker?


psluk
Mod
Plus

Yes, you will be understood.


ph.sQhbst

Yeah... bebo sounds like vevo...


Bunnyhop101

Could there be an option to make a word capitalized because I feel that always knowing the first word in a sentence takes away from the learning experience.


malibumarie

a little late, but: you can use the desktop version of duolingo on your laptop/computer! (duolingo.com) there, you can choose between using the word bank or writing into an empty text field, which really makes you think about the words more :)


Megaskizzen

From what i can see so far, the suffix "-ido/a" means "large", with "vestido" meaning something like "large vest"? In the same vein, "-eto/a" seems to mean "small", with "cemiseta" meaning "small shirt". Am I right in this assumption?


psluk
Mod
Plus

-ido is usually for past participles of -er and -ir verbs. It can also adopt the feminine (-ida) and plural forms (-idos/-idas) if they become nouns or adjectives:

  • comercomidafood (literally: eaten)

However, -eto does have a diminutive nuance, just like in camisacamiseta.


HaraldAaga

Vestido is cut off and difficult to understand


psluk
Mod
Plus

Hi. Sometimes the audio might be wrong. If you think this is the case, please use the Report button, not the Discuss feature: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204752124


Tejika...

Could someone please explain how to pronounce the "d" in vestido? I'm really confused... Is it something wrong with the recording??? Please help!!


gianni911656

She and ella is not it it is ellá short answer:it ends in "o"


BoweyD

I got it wrong, my mic doesn't work


MorikaWatkins

I just used "text-to-speech" to say "un vestido" in English. It thought I said "address, " but I still got the green!


[deactivated user]

    Why is "vestido" masculine and "falda" seminine ?


Eve_Amor

    Masculine words end in "o" Feminine words end in "a" but not ALL are like that.


SpanishMaster58

    This one always bothers me because "vestido" means "dress," which is feminine, but if you put the word "a" before dress, it becomes "un vestido," which makes it seem like it's masculane. ITS NOT FAIR


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    Grammatical gender tends to be quite arbitrary with non-animated nouns, so you have to learn it by heart for each noun.

    Plus, the "masculinity" or "femininity" of an object is very subjective, so that's not a factor to determine its grammatical gender.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.