"Everyone has to die."

Translation:Todo el mundo tiene que morir.

June 13, 2018

9 Comments


vaghul1

Couldnt you say todo tiene que morir

June 29, 2018

marcy65brown

If you don't want to use "todo el mundo" for "everyone," Duo usually accepts "todos." Todos tienen que morir.

"Todo" by itself usually means "everything."

September 13, 2018

AprendedorLento

Todos tienen que morir gets rejected

February 6, 2019

greghmarine

DL needs to be corrected. Everyone has to die doesn't always mean everyone in the world.

October 27, 2018

Franchetta1

Correction, I got a debe for (has to) die

June 13, 2018

marcy65brown

Did you leave out the "que"? Sometimes when you miss part of the preferred answer, they give you a completely different answer instead of correcting you to what they are using as the preferred answer on the discussion page. You can always look here to see how your answer was wrong.

September 13, 2018

Kman1003

hmmmm, so thats what contributors are thinking about jajajaja

March 13, 2019

MayMoreshe

getting a little dark there, duo

September 11, 2019

Franchetta1

I got a bebe for (has to)

June 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.