1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Everyone has to die."

"Everyone has to die."

Translation:Todo el mundo tiene que morir.

June 13, 2018

35 Comments


MayMoreshe

getting a little dark there, duo


lyngo729

even darker these days. de verdad.


Kamelopardalis

Even darker with the animated characters...


vaghul1

Couldnt you say todo tiene que morir


marcy65brown

If you don't want to use "todo el mundo" for "everyone," Duo usually accepts "todos." Todos tienen que morir.

"Todo" by itself usually means "everything."


AprendedorLento

Todos tienen que morir gets rejected


Felicity359602

"Todos tienen que morir" is now accepted, May 3rd, 2020.


nicoloalex

imagine being a tourist and this is the only thing you remember to say


greghmarine

DL needs to be corrected. Everyone has to die doesn't always mean everyone in the world.


Aterix

"Todo el mundo" seems to be the common expression for "everyone" even in smaller settings


RMous

I believe in Spanish and in French it is common to say "all the world" for everyone. Even when it is not necesarily every person in the world you are talking about.


Kman1003

hmmmm, so thats what contributors are thinking about jajajaja


RissaSofly

No me gusta esa oracion


Walt266139

¡Nosotros tendremos una vacuna muy pronto!


Stefan310448

Cuando todo el mundo olvida de practicar sus lecciones de espa├▒ol


Frank293937

"toda la gente tiene que morir" marked wrong. Do we HAVE to use "todo el mundo"? Or do I have some mistake that I can't see?


highpale

Surely everyone is plural, so why not tienen?


Felicity359602

It depends on how you translate "everyone". If you use the phrase "todo el mundo", then you need "tiene" because that phrase is grammatically singular (hint: there's no 's' on the end of todo); just like we say "everyone is here" instead of "everyone are here" because "everyone" is grammatically singular even though it refers to more than one person. But if you translate "everyone" as the grammatically plural word "todos", then yes it would be tienen ("Todos tienen que morir").


highpale

Why is "todos tienen que morir" wrong?


Felicity359602

"Todos tienen que morir" was accepted for me 6 months ago (based on a comment I left at the time). Maybe you had a typo when you tried it, or you just ran into a random glitch. You could report it if it gets rejected again.


GillPittma

Why tiene and not tienen? As multiple people are in effect "They"??


Felicity359602

Although todo el mundo refers to many people, it's gramatically singular, which is why it uses tiene (if it was grammatically plural there would probably be an 's' on the end).
It's similar to how we say "everyone has" (singular form: "he/she/it has") and not "everyone have" (which would be the plural form: "they have").


GillPittma

That makes sense, Thank you very much.


karenfox10

Doesn't this mean all the world has to die


Felicity359602

Literally, yes. But todo el mundo is the Spanish way of saying "everyone"/"everybody", so that's the most natural translation.
Just like how "me llamo..." literally means "I call myself...", but we translate it as "my name is..."; or "me gusta [x]" means "[x] pleases me" but we translate it as "I like [x]".


PaulJL

I said "Todo tiene que morir" as in "all have to die". I get that it's not what Duo was looking for but is it grammatically acceptable and coherent?


Frank293937

When you say "all have", "all" is a plural subject (that's why it is followed by "have", not "has"). So in Spanish, if you mean to do the same, you would use "todos".


Franchetta1

Correction, I got a debe for (has to) die


marcy65brown

Did you leave out the "que"? Sometimes when you miss part of the preferred answer, they give you a completely different answer instead of correcting you to what they are using as the preferred answer on the discussion page. You can always look here to see how your answer was wrong.


John391058

What's wrong with "Todo el gente"


ecoffin

It would be toda la gente, otherwise I'm not sure if it translates to everyone or not.


Franchetta1

I got a bebe for (has to)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.