"Rafael, ¿vienes mañana?"

Translation:Rafael, are you coming tomorrow?

4 months ago

9 Comments


snakemann

Why not? Rafael, viene manana? Perhaps I don't know Rafael that well and the "usted " conjugation would be appropriate.

4 months ago

JackWalsh212066

I'm not sure but perhaps the comma after his name is there purposedly for the reason that it's meant to address Rafael directly.

3 months ago

bobbybluehorse

I have the same question as "snakemann".

3 months ago

Mark808786

You could be asking someone else if Rafael is coming tomorrow, in which case wouldn't it be "viene"?

1 month ago

Kate19420

There is no reason to assume I know Rafael well enough to use viene.

2 months ago

student01

No indication of relationship therefore the question is yet another misleading piece of Duolingo .

3 months ago

ChubNeufel

Rafael makes it informal "vienes". Usted viene is formal. I'm sure duo will correct if I'm wrong.

2 months ago

PamShearer2

There is no way that vienes is the only correct answer. The context does not reveal the relationship.

1 month ago

Greenmillie64

I said viene, why would you use vienes?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.