"Rafael,¿vienesmañana?"

Translation:Rafael, are you coming tomorrow?

6 months ago

11 Comments


snakemann

Why not? Rafael, viene manana? Perhaps I don't know Rafael that well and the "usted " conjugation would be appropriate.

6 months ago

JackWalsh212066

I'm not sure but perhaps the comma after his name is there purposedly for the reason that it's meant to address Rafael directly.

5 months ago

ruby1110
ruby1110

But in that case, wouldn't "viene" work if Rafael is an Usted?

1 month ago

bobbybluehorse

I have the same question as "snakemann".

5 months ago

Mark808786

You could be asking someone else if Rafael is coming tomorrow, in which case wouldn't it be "viene"?

3 months ago

student01

No indication of relationship therefore the question is yet another misleading piece of Duolingo .

5 months ago

Kate19420

There is no reason to assume I know Rafael well enough to use viene.

4 months ago

ChubNeufel

Rafael makes it informal "vienes". Usted viene is formal. I'm sure duo will correct if I'm wrong.

4 months ago

PamShearer2

There is no way that vienes is the only correct answer. The context does not reveal the relationship.

3 months ago

Greenmillie64

I said viene, why would you use vienes?

2 months ago

EstabanPay

Talking to Rafael. So the question is, in essence, when are YOU coming... So venir conjugated... Tú vienes. Viene is for él/ella/usted.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.