"Rafael, ¿vienes mañana?"

Translation:Rafael, are you coming tomorrow?

June 13, 2018

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

snakemann

Why not? Rafael, viene manana? Perhaps I don't know Rafael that well and the "usted " conjugation would be appropriate.

June 13, 2018

JackWalsh212066

I'm not sure but perhaps the comma after his name is there purposedly for the reason that it's meant to address Rafael directly.

July 7, 2018

ruby1110

But in that case, wouldn't "viene" work if Rafael is an Usted?

November 10, 2018

GringoAmistoso

100%. I saw that Usted option and Duolingo played right into my hands assuming my relationship with Rafael. If he's my teacher, now I'm a disrespectful little ❤❤❤❤ for using the Tu form.

March 9, 2019

Mark808786

You could be asking someone else if Rafael is coming tomorrow, in which case wouldn't it be "viene"?

August 18, 2018

Jesus-Smith

I agree completely. I know Duo's answers are predicated on predetermined context, but they should at least get rid of all the other truly viable answers.

March 28, 2019

bobbybluehorse

I have the same question as "snakemann".

June 25, 2018

Kate19420

There is no reason to assume I know Rafael well enough to use viene.

July 27, 2018

David353144

Question: I received this as a "Type what you hear" question. I was marked wrong because I spelt Rafael as Raphael. Fair, or not fair? Comments?

April 7, 2019

PamShearer2

There is no way that vienes is the only correct answer. The context does not reveal the relationship.

August 31, 2018

Mags179587

I spelt Rafael with PH, but got vienes manana right and it was marked wrong!!! Annoying.

May 25, 2019

Greenmillie64

I said viene, why would you use vienes?

September 26, 2018

Jane821964

I wondered myself, but suspect that if you are informal enough to call him by his first name then you "tutoyer" him (sorry, I only know the French term, is there a Spanish equivalent of tutoyer?)

December 28, 2018

mudosh

I don't feel that misspelling names should be not be accepted.

August 23, 2019

William1949

She said "Rafael" ??? Could have fooled me. This woman slurs her words so bad.

August 23, 2019

student01

No indication of relationship therefore the question is yet another misleading piece of Duolingo .

July 15, 2018

ChubNeufel

Rafael makes it informal "vienes". Usted viene is formal. I'm sure duo will correct if I'm wrong.

August 13, 2018

EstabanPay

Talking to Rafael. So the question is, in essence, when are YOU coming... So venir conjugated... Tú vienes. Viene is for él/ella/usted.

November 11, 2018

Jetblackmoon

It would have made more sense to just drop Rafael from the sentence entirely if that's the case. I find on Duo, in text, you aren't able to properly tell relationship status.

This is unnecessarily ambiguous and just ends up being more frustrating then helpful.

January 18, 2019

nEjh0qr4

DL uses a kind of code. If it uses a first name or something like mamá, it expects you to respond with an informal construction. If it says Señor, Señora, or Señorita, it expects you to respond with a formal construction. The code is pretty easy to keep in mind, no need to become confused or frustrated. Relationships often are difficult in the "real" world, but really are straightforward in Duoland! :)

January 20, 2019

Klseawell

Good explanation, thanks

February 2, 2019

nEjh0qr4

I'm glad it helped!

February 3, 2019

Patrick187019

why doesn't the moderator answer the question of viene/vienes?

February 20, 2019

EstabanPay

Probably because I answered it.

February 22, 2019

Deborahbut6

Viene should be accepted

March 29, 2019

Jean488562

Why are you changing the format. The answers are difficult to read.

August 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.