1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Rafael, ¿vienes mañana?"

"Rafael, ¿vienes mañana?"

Translation:Rafael, are you coming tomorrow?

June 13, 2018

13 Comments


snakemann

Why not? Rafael, viene manana? Perhaps I don't know Rafael that well and the "usted " conjugation would be appropriate.


grafduckula

You're on a first name basis with him, that is a strong indication he is not "Usted". Otherwise you would use his last name.


b05aplmun.ca

The use of the first name is signaling that you should use "tú."


David353144

Question: I received this as a "Type what you hear" question. I was marked wrong because I spelt Rafael as Raphael. Fair, or not fair? Comments?


b05aplmun.ca

"Ph" does not exist in Spanish.

In any case, Duolingo works largely by trial and error. As you work through the tree, you are constantly exposed to things you have never seen or heard before. That's how you learn.


Mark808786

You could be asking someone else if Rafael is coming tomorrow, in which case wouldn't it be "viene"?


Jesus-Smith

I agree completely. I know Duo's answers are predicated on predetermined context, but they should at least get rid of all the other truly viable answers.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The comma after "Rafael" means we are addressing Rafael and not asking someone else about him.


b05aplmun.ca

In what context would "Rafael, ¿vienes mañana?¨ be likely to be mistaken for a third person sentence? In English, "Is Rafael coming tomorrow?¨sounds and looks quite different from "Rafael, are you coming tomorrow?" In written Spanish, the conjugation makes it clear that it´s a second person question. In spoken Spanish, an English-speaker might have some trouble picking out the "s," but the whole point of the listening lessons is to learn to hear the important sounds (including verb conjugations) in the target language.


Jane821964

I wondered myself, but suspect that if you are informal enough to call him by his first name then you "tutoyer" him (sorry, I only know the French term, is there a Spanish equivalent of tutoyer?)


Michael929790

can you come tomorrow ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.