1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "An orange juice?"

"An orange juice?"

Translation:¿Un jugo de naranja?

June 13, 2018

113 Comments


Cardneaux

a juice of orange?


7JDI16

Their sentence structure is totally different! Its hard for me to get used to it.


AmyWilliams15

It is but if you reply i will tell you what the better option is


CharMia20

I am having a hard time knowing when to use un and when to use una


DrewRobert767624

Look up the male and feminine words ...its alot easier once you know them


Eben422379

Mostly una is used when the noun ends with an "a" And un when the noun ends with an "o"


reign336988

Un is for masculine words
Una os for feminine words


matMUthew

If the next word ends in a a then 95% of the time it will be una and the next word ends in o its un. Example - Un hjio, una hjia


AJ_89

Try to remeber una is feminine and un is masculine


ceraunofilo

Same lol I'm always going wrong. Always


NoIdeaAtAll12

Una is for female so for words that end with a Un is for male so words that end with o


Agon978510

What is the better option?


dolliscadolly

What's the better option?


JoshuaErondu

Sometimes it helps to read 'de' as 'made of'

A juice made of orange..


Emma.345223

I put: "Un naranja jugo", completely forgetting about how different their sentence structure is.


joanne815863

Is jugo the as zumo?


notters

Zumo in spain, jugo in latin america. Jugo is gravy in Spain.


Aztequa

Jugo de carne in Spain refers to gravy, as in the residual juices after having cooked meat. Gravy, as in a sauce that you prepare to accompany a dish, is usually called salsa espesa (thick sauce).


Innos_Zorn

I have learned zumo in school. It has to count, it is the original Spanish.


Diddy63683

I was also thinking that.


JohnBerryNotts

I used zumo and it was accepted. I think they use zumo in Andalucia


VijayKumar372263

Confused over appropriate usage of un and una ..someone guide me


Lene409603

Un for masculine words and una for feminine.


sbmassey

'un' is for male nouns, and 'una' for female.


bridget-river

I just read this in another discussion. Often NOT Always. Una or la if noun ends with an A. Una esposa. La hija, la escuela, la boleta, la cuenta

Un or el if noun ends with an O. Un esposo. Un vestido, un banco, un baño, un vaso.

I think we just have to memorize the others.
Un cintúron, el nombre, la leche, el sándwich,


Twinkle_M

Um , so water is countable in spanish? Im not a native English speaker but im still very fluent and i'd say "a glass of orange juice" or something along those lines , please correct me if im wrong


Coty_Zacharonok

"a glass of orange juice": un vaso de jugo de naranja "An orange juice": un jugo de naranja


Marcus128364

In the context of a restaurant, if you ask the server for an orange juice or coffee, it's generally understood that you are asking for a glass or cup, and the only confusion would be if they offer different sizes (¿pequeño o grande?).


Amanda781927

why is "orange juice" = "jugo DE naranja" but "a Spanish restaurant" = "un restaurante español"?

I don't understand the reason for using "de" in one instance but not the other.


TenebrosiLuna

'De' is the equivalent of 'made of'. If we replace 'un' with 'de' in "un restaurante español" it would be the english equivalent of "Restaurant made of spanish".


Mara919175

Porque el zumo se hace a partir de las naranjas. Un zumo de manzana se hace a partir de las manzanas, etc. Y un restaurante español es español. Como el restaurante chino es chino.


AlyCuneo1

So am I am confused overall so depending on where you live is how you speak ? Like if I were to say a word in spanish could it mean a different word depending on your location ? Does that make sense ?


lachesys

just like in some places pop is a drink and in some places pop is a dad.


Emma.345223

Or a type of music.


Jag69b

In Spain we don't say 'jugo' we say 'zumo'. An orange juice ==> ' un zumo de naranja'


dave411787

I dont have spanish question mark on my phone after ten times of getting it right i give up


KatieReyno671799

I live in spain and juice is zumo, not jugo 100%


Dwayne___Johnson

This is the same as my last exercise, just with question marks. Duolingo should add more variety.


Chrissy134939

What I typed and what was correct was the same but they still said I was wrong? I don't understand?


Jim8161
Mod

I'd love to see a screenshot of what you submitted along with Duo's response so that we can try to see what went wrong.

How To Upload A Screenshot

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339


Tim836055

Does saying una over un really matter all that much?


djascur

Why sometimes we have "uh jugo de naranja", and sometimes "un café con azúcar"? Both are type of drinks. Why "de" at the first place and "con" at the second place?


John830382

How do you know the difference whether you use definite or in indefinite


UllaAxelss

What's wrong with sumo


javadaCart1

Where is this "de" coming from. How do you know to put the "de" there.


Aztequa

'de' means 'of', so the literal word for word translation of 'un jugo de naranja' is 'a juice of orange'. This refers to the fact that the juice is made out of oranges. So, you put 'de' there because 'un jugo de naranja' is shortened from 'un jugo hecho de naranja', meaning 'a juice made of orange'. Hope this answers your question. :D


TuesdayElf

Do 'naranja' is used only for 'orange fruit', how about 'orange color'?


Bronwen07

This question always confuses me


Benjamyn9

It should be "Un narnja Hugo?"


3oakscattle

what if it were a juice of some kind that happened to be orange in color?


ron528152

Nearly everwhere in southern Spain they also use the word "zumo" for juice.


forgotbouthisacc

Does naranja mean orange?


forgotbouthisacc

Here's a tip for remembering the word jugo: Jugo sounds like jug, which is often associated with juice.


pheonexbatlewolf

Aaaah yes a juice salt orange


glorymarreyl

I don't have an upside down question mark on my keyboard. What should I do? For example: ? Un hugo de naranja?


MadameSensei

Are you on a generic windows-running computer? Click on "settings," click on "Time and language," then "Region and language," and add Spanish as your keyboard. I have my students use Mexican Spanish, so the upside-down question mark will be the equal sign (and the right-side up will be shift hyphen.) (The ñ will be semicolon, by the way, and all other accents are [ and then the vowel. Don't hold [ down; it's not a shift key. Just tap it and then the vowel.)

Duo of course will have buttons under the typing exercises that give you all these choices if you don't want to install the keyboard. But I like my students to actually type.

Hope this helps!


Mara919175

el programa de Duolingo no reconoce estos signos (. , ¿ ? ¡ ! ) Da igual que no tengas '¿' Pero aprende que hay que ponerlos en la vida normal.


dani790580

Correct your app. Why da heck un jugo de naranjo? is wrong


AnthonyM.63338

Why is it un and not una? Wouldn't una be required based on the use of naranja?


MadameSensei

Good question! See the "de"? That makes "de naranja" into a prepositional phrase. The "un" is going to describe the word immediately following it: "jugo." The juice is the important part here. The "de naranja" is a prepositional phrase that describes the kind of juice. It's just adding detail. It's less important than the noun "juice."

Hope this helps!


Tony121600

What’s the difference between vaso and judo


Jim8161
Mod

vaso = glass
judo = no such word in Spanish
jugo = juice


NajmiAriff

I put "un naranja jugo" and its wrong


KatieReyno671799

If you are learning Spanish for actual spain, jugo is incorrect it is zumo. I think this is south American spanish that duo lingo is teaching


Jim8161
Mod

zumo and jugo are both accepted by Duo in answers to this question.

enroll/es/en/Learn-Spanish

On Duolingo, you'll learn a version of Spanish closer to what you'd hear in Latin America than in Spain, but the differences are relatively small and everybody will be able to understand you.


Rob718732

Unlike Spanish- An orange juice? Is not a question


Jim8161
Mod

It's an incomplete sentence in both languages, but the phrase can be understood as a question by the use of the question mark(s) in writing and by the rising intonation at the end in speech.


DAWN782891

The word for orange is difficult for me


Michelle309063

Is orange juice; water and coffee the only deinks in español..lol


katie471655

Doesn't zumbo mean juice too?


Jim8161
Mod

No, it doesn't. I think you mean "zumo" which is an accepted alternative.


Stellarj10

I had written correct ans but i didn't use ¿ ? This symbol and i got wrong


Jim8161
Mod

Duo doesn't mark punctuation.

I'd love to see a screenshot of what you submitted along with Duo's response.

I'm trying to capture evidence to file a bug report, but so far it has not happened to me that a correct answer has been marked as incorrect.


chiken_mccloud

"Un jugo naranja" wrong. Why?


ELIANTHEBEST

Junior has now a man's voice.


Martijn435433

I've realized that some words and sentences like jugo de naranja are more used in south America than in Spain.. It's a pity


asaneric

Its challenging,but am putting in my best though I need some more help


BillJames175742

An is not one. But when i put a jugo it failed it. Not consistent.


FatineRamz1

so i taught its portuguese and i write 'suco' hhh


Beverlygou1

I cant seem to locate the appropriate punctuation on my phone


Anna.79

The pronounciation is really difficult and confusing


Cececantik

Kalian curang deh


Cececantik

Gak boleh curang nanti dosa


chiken1911

I always get confused with un and una


Nhyirabaya1

Please why do you use "de".


Nhyirabaya1

Why do you use"de"


DianeEsbec1

Vaso and jugo are both masculine and that's what I keep mixing up


ph.uxPfx0

Why cant i get it right


animejennie.

it got confusing for my sister lol.


Izzy749273

Do they pronounce the j like an h sound most of the time?


Izzy749273

Do they pronounce the j like an h sound most of the time??


AviSharma973174

I just didn't put the question mark and my answer is incorrect


Angiraa10

Why us de used ? It's confusing between de and con


Angiraa10

Why is de used ? It's confusing between de and con.


Angiraa10

Why is de used ? It's confusing when to use de and whe to use con.


ph.M6GutP

Con and de both are used to mean 'of'. Then why de is incorrect in this sentence? Please clear my doubt.


Shanna373499

My answer is exactly the same as the answer but it still marks it as wrong


Teresa51801

Punctuation is required on some but not all. Not consistant.


Sayehhh

I lost all my lives in a legendary lesson

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.