1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "An orange juice?"

"An orange juice?"

Translation:¿Un jugo de naranja?

June 13, 2018

83 Comments


Cardneaux

a juice of orange?


Hannah2720

Their sentence structure is totally different! Its hard for me to get used to it.


AmyWilliams15

It is but if you reply i will tell you what the better option is


javadaCart1

That what i would think it says.


joanne815863

Is jugo the as zumo?


notters

Zumo in spain, jugo in latin america. Jugo is gravy in Spain.


Aztequa

Jugo de carne in Spain refers to gravy, as in the residual juices after having cooked meat. Gravy, as in a sauce that you prepare to accompany a dish, is usually called salsa espesa (thick sauce).


TALLULAHJA4

no its not, it sbutt


Innos_Zorn

I have learned zumo in school. It has to count, it is the original Spanish.


SWilliamsJD

I'm unsure when to use the "de" vs. "una naranja jugo". And since I'm using the app version, there are no notes for reference.


mitchel91

Una naranja jugo is never correct. In spanish we say "juice of orange" always.


MadameSensei

In English, we have no problems whatsoever putting two nouns right next to each other. Right now, I am typing on a "computer keyboard" and sitting at a "desk chair." But in Spanish, if you are going to put two nouns next to each other to make one concept, you have to stick a "de" in between.

Hope this helps!


Mathew372303

Thanks man/woman. Cant assume genders


JosbBN

Thank you, that is helpful


raj4r44

don't follow the pattern of english for spanish as 'una naranja jugo' which sounds odd and incorrect as well. Like in english if you follow the pattern of spanish as 'a juice of orange' incorrect as well(i think so. Pardon, english isn't my 1st language) however, in some of the above cases,english and spanish follow the same pattern as 'un vaso de agua'-a glass of water.


VijayKumar372263

Confused over appropriate usage of un and una ..someone guide me


Lene409603

Un for masculine words and una for feminine.


sbmassey

'un' is for male nouns, and 'una' for female.


bridget-river

I just read this in another discussion. Often NOT Always. Una or la if noun ends with an A. Una esposa. La hija, la escuela, la boleta, la cuenta

Un or el if noun ends with an O. Un esposo. Un vestido, un banco, un baño, un vaso.

I think we just have to memorize the others.
Un cintúron, el nombre, la leche, el sándwich,


Twinkle_M

Um , so water is countable in spanish? Im not a native English speaker but im still very fluent and i'd say "a glass of orange juice" or something along those lines , please correct me if im wrong


Coty_Zacharonok

"a glass of orange juice": un vaso de jugo de naranja "An orange juice": un jugo de naranja


Marcus128364

In the context of a restaurant, if you ask the server for an orange juice or coffee, it's generally understood that you are asking for a glass or cup, and the only confusion would be if they offer different sizes (¿pequeño o grande?).


Betty853135

My answer was correct. In Hugo de Naranja


Tina906155

I wrote the same thing


AlyCuneo1

So am I am confused overall so depending on where you live is how you speak ? Like if I were to say a word in spanish could it mean a different word depending on your location ? Does that make sense ?


Nova105633

just like in some places pop is a drink and in some places pop is a dad.


TuesdayElf

Do 'naranja' is used only for 'orange fruit', how about 'orange color'?


robertinho

Shouldn't be the correct answer "zumo de naranja"?


Haylee463825

I got the right answer but I didn't type it in right I accidentally typed in un Jugo denarna insted of jugo de naranja


Bronwen830877

This question always confuses me


Jag69b

In Spain we don't say 'jugo' we say 'zumo'. An orange juice ==> ' un zumo de naranja'


JoanDHelle

Difference between jugo and vaso


Benjamyn9

It should be "Un narnja Hugo?"


3oakscattle

what if it were a juice of some kind that happened to be orange in color?


Amanda781927

why is "orange juice" = "jugo DE naranja" but "a Spanish restaurant" = "un restaurante español"?

I don't understand the reason for using "de" in one instance but not the other.


ron528152

Nearly everwhere in southern Spain they also use the word "zumo" for juice.


josiah220411

Mixed up when to use "una' and "un"


DrummerJacob

I'd be interested to know what Chinese fish juice is? That's one of the options.


ReynaFox

Hmm, isn't there some sort of fish sauce or additive that's used in some Chinese dishes?


Ashleygirl24

Haha I put Un naranja jugo. No wonder it was hard to say


John830382

How do you know the difference whether you use definite or in indefinite


agnes_sziebert

jugo sounds strange


ella148520

A jucie of orange????


Haziq69385

How do I know when to use un and una? How do you tell something is feminine or masculine?


Aztequa

Usually, feminine nouns (so, 'una') end in an 'a', for example, 'una manzana', whereas masculine nouns ('un') end in other letters, e.g. 'un conejo' or 'un papel'. An exception to the rule is when nouns begin with 'a' or an 'h', so 'un hada'. Please note that there are exceptions to this rule as well...


UllaAxelss

What's wrong with sumo


hertogjan

Zumo is Spanish!!


MzOthman

When to use "de"


javadaCart1

Where is this "de" coming from. How do you know to put the "de" there.


Aztequa

'de' means 'of', so the literal word for word translation of 'un jugo de naranja' is 'a juice of orange'. This refers to the fact that the juice is made out of oranges. So, you put 'de' there because 'un jugo de naranja' is shortened from 'un jugo hecho de naranja', meaning 'a juice made of orange'. Hope this answers your question. :D


Mahmoud590035

I did a typing mistake d instead of g ...and it took a life!


Debbie887809

Would it be acceptable to say "una naranja jugo"? I answered correctly but I'm curious to know.


Conversely

No, Spanish does not have the ease that English has at transforming nouns into adjectives by just placing them before another noun. It has to be "jugo de... " (Or "zumo de..." if you are in Spain)


LittleTurtle355

It's weird that it's like juice of orange


BritishEagle24

It is just exactly like juice of orange


Kasbela

Why is it wrong without (de)?


oovervinne

Un jugo de naranja


John644054

When I answered this way last time you told me I was wrong


Cassmia

Is this Castillian Spanish? If so, shouldn't 'zumo' be an acceptable answer?


Aztequa

I believe that 'jugo' is actually from Latin American Spanish. If you go to Spain and want to ask for an orange juice, you would say: 'Puedo tener un zumo de naranja'


PedroLozan14

Enhorabuena equipo de Duolingo por vuestra mejora constante (zumo=jugo & "juice").


Kristin489535

Un jugo de china does not seem like the correct translation for an orange juice


CarolineJo163907

'un jugo de china' keep coming up as the right answer. Very strange


Christoffe104354

Are they referring to the colour of the juice or it's origin??


TGq76vGJ

why is this question repeating


Paraxic

Ok so I used "una jugo de naranja" and got it wrong


PedroLozan14

El error es por confundir el masculino y el femenino. Jugo es una palabra masculina, por lo tanto es: un jugo, no UNA jugo.


Aztequa

Although PedroLozan already answered this in Spanish, for clarity here's the English explanation: In Spanish, nouns have genders. A noun is either feminine or masculine. The noun 'jugo' is masculine, so you always say 'un jugo' or 'el jugo', never 'una' or 'la'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started