1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The quantum physicist uses a…

"The quantum physicist uses a computer in order to analyze the data."

Translation:De' pojmeH 'otlhtej, De'wI' lo'.

June 13, 2018

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Is it always necessary for the subject to be connected to the subordinate clause rather than the principal clause?


jdmcowan

No, but many Klingons see it as good style to get the subject in early when possible, rather than make the listener/reader wait until the end of the whole complicated sentence.


JamesTWils

That's too bad. Cicero famously used Latin's penchant for putting the verb at the end to add suspense in his speeches. I would love to imagine a Klingon Cicero, keeping everyone in the vaS'a' on the edge of his seat, making the most scandalous accusations but making the assembly wait until the end of the long, periodic sentence to know precisely whom she was accusing. Perhaps that would be a bit too Romulan.


jdmcowan

That kind of speech is very different from normal communication. If you wish to build suspense by holding the subject to the very end, then the grammar will allow that. But in normal speech I would probably very quickly lose interest in the story if I had no idea who we were talking about.


JamesTWils

That's true, just as most Romans, who probably spoke a lot more like modern Italians, would probably have thought of Cicero as needlessly, even tediously, obscure. What use is a fictional language if one cannot dream of stirring oratory, though?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.