1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "There is little milk in the …

"There is little milk in the refrigerator."

Translation:Hay poca leche en la nevera.

June 13, 2018

28 Comments


Fergtheman

Poco leche???....or is leche feminine???


Orelion

Leche is feminine so poca leche.


Ivankakutner

Un poco de leche or una poca leche


Raseak

What is the difference between 'refrigerador' and 'nevera'? I used refrigerador and it counted it wrong.


DaveWilson733333

You probably got the gender wrong, nevera is la, refrigerador is el.


Steve120674

there is a difference in English between "little milk" and "a little milk"


psittacus_ebrius

The distinction exists in Spanish as well, "poca leche" and "una poca leche".


MustafaKor276041

Principally you are right but as far as I know when you say "a little ..." it is more common to say.. "un poco de ...." regardless of the gender. Such as "un poco de leche" = "a little milk" or "un poco de cerveza" = "a little beer", even though both "leche" and "cerveza" are feminine.


[deactivated user]

    la nevera and el refrigerador are 2 choices, thus both should be acceptable.


    [deactivated user]

      La refrigeradora is accepted but not el refrigerador. Must be a regional thing like computador and computadora.


Auster111

      I wrote "Hay poca leche en el refrigerador" and was marked wrong. I reported it.


AaronAlan4

      I didnt think "poco" had a feminine form. I thought "poco" was used for ALL words. I'm unfamiliar with "poca"...


AniOhevYayin

      As an adverb it doesn't change, but as an adjective it must agree in gender and number with the noun it modifies.


audreylellis

      Can you use "refri" to say fridge? I've heard people call it this where I live (Southwest US). Would other Spanish speakers understand this?


AmineHadji1

      I never heard of refri and it's not in my dictionary. It's possible to use it, since Spanish has a lot of abbreviation. However, the most common way to say it is fridge = nevera and refrigerator = refrigerador/frigorífico


ProfesorAntonnio

      Refri is the shortened informal way.


elojo1

      What is wrong with ...hay pequeno leche en la nevera. Baffles me!


AniOhevYayin

      Well, leche is feminine, so it would need to be pequeña and with a tilde. However, pequeño/a means "small," "little," so you wrote "there is small milk," which might work if one were complaining about the size of the carton/jug. Necesitamos una leche grande! So you want "Hay poca leche..." or "Hay un poco de leche..." The way you did the prepositional phrase was correct. Getting used to poco/a and pequeño/a and a feel for them in sentences takes time. Be patient.


Ivankakutner

      It would indicate the size of the milk rather than the quantity


AniOhevYayin

      I did "Hay un poco de leche en el refrigerador" and it was fine (July 17, 2019). Looking at some of these comments: the distinction between nevera and refrigerador is regional Spanish. There is discussion of terminology and slang here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/494351/El-refrigerador


Carole341702

      When I answered nervera before it was marked incorrect, which is it to be sometimes the marking doesn't make sense


Col287334

      Why am I wrong with refrigerador?!?!


Mira656366

      Little milk? Really? Maybe "a little bit of milk"?


RajChana

      Confusing words ending in o or e are usually masculine


SirJulioL

      i learned the word ending hint "N O R S E L = el, if not = la". and then there are the exceptions. it's helped me alot.


Chris476092

      One of the options is "Hay un poquito de mujer en el refrigerador"!

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.