1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "There is little milk in the …

"There is little milk in the refrigerator."

Translation:Hay poca leche en la nevera.

June 13, 2018

17 Comments


Steve120674

there is a difference in English between "little milk" and "a little milk"


FergusOLoo

Poco leche???....or is leche feminine???


Orelion

Leche is feminine so poca leche.


Glyn667187

Why isnt refrigerator correct? Can we blame american spanish again. Getting really frustrated now when suitable words are not accepted.


ChrisUndrh

it's not accepting en el refrigerador. I've reported it, but it can get frustrating as you say.


Holbrod

What is the difference between 'refrigerador' and 'nevera'? I used refrigerador and it counted it wrong.


Auster111

I wrote "Hay poca leche en el refrigerador" and was marked wrong. I reported it.


[deactivated user]

    la nevera and el refrigerador are 2 choices, thus both should be acceptable.


MertMort

    La refrigeradora is accepted but not el refrigerador. Must be a regional thing like computador and computadora.


elojo1

    What is wrong with ...hay pequeno leche en la nevera. Baffles me!


AniOhevYayin

    Well, leche is feminine, so it would need to be pequeña and with a tilde. However, pequeño/a means "small," "little," so you wrote "there is small milk," which might work if one were complaining about the size of the carton/jug. Necesitamos una leche grande! So you want "Hay poca leche..." or "Hay un poco de leche..." The way you did the prepositional phrase was correct. Getting used to poco/a and pequeño/a and a feel for them in sentences takes time. Be patient.


audreylellis

    Can you use "refri" to say fridge? I've heard people call it this where I live (Southwest US). Would other Spanish speakers understand this?


AmineHadji1

    I never heard of refri and it's not in my dictionary. It's possible to use it, since Spanish has a lot of abbreviation. However, the most common way to say it is fridge = nevera and refrigerator = refrigerador/frigorífico


ProfesorAntonnio

    Refri is the shortened informal way.


AniOhevYayin

    I did "Hay un poco de leche en el refrigerador" and it was fine (July 17, 2019). Looking at some of these comments: the distinction between nevera and refrigerador is regional Spanish. There is discussion of terminology and slang here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/494351/El-refrigerador


AaronAlan4

    I didnt think "poco" had a feminine form. I thought "poco" was used for ALL words. I'm unfamiliar with "poca"...


AniOhevYayin

    As an adverb it doesn't change, but as an adjective it must agree in gender and number with the noun it modifies.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.