"Budeš první."

Translation:You will be the first.

June 13, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tibro3

Why the insistence on the definite article?


VladaFu

English uses the article for "first, next, last, other" pretty much always.


PritelBobka

Use of the article depends but it's very common for it to be absent. If you're saying, "You will be...," - The article can be there or not be there with "first" and "last," but without the article, it's like "first" or "last" describes a state moreso than a noun. You can be first or last in something (like a line), first or last to do something (e.g., to give a speech), etc., but if you are the first or last [something], you need the article. The article seems to work in all these cases, "You will be the first [person in the family to go to college, in line, to give your speech]." - The article can almost never work with"next" and form a complete sentence. It feels like it needs an accompanying noun or action. "You will be next" works, while "You will be the next" sounds incomplete. - The article is almost always necessary with "other." "You will be other" sounds incorrect, while "You will be the other" sounds right.


AgnusOinas

Thank you for elaborating. "You will be first" without the article has now been accepted for 3 years since VladaFu added it.


VladaFu

But I will add it as optional in this case. Feel free to point out other occurences where we should allow that.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.